February 2012
by raadadz | created - 28 Feb 2012 | updated - 07 Mar 2012 | PublicAll the feature length films I've seen this month.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Haywire (2011)
R | 93 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A black ops super soldier seeks payback after she is betrayed and set up during a mission.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Gina Carano, Ewan McGregor, Michael Fassbender, Michael Angarano
Votes: 89,739 | Gross: $18.94M
Steven Soderbergh has always been one of those filmmakers critics and audiences love to love. However, outside Traffic and The Limey, there hasn't been much to fawn over. Haywire, thankfully, shares much of its DNA with The Limey: it's lean, mean, and very retro-cool.
2. The Last Wave (1977)
PG | 106 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A Sydney lawyer defends five Aboriginal Persons in a ritualized taboo murder and in the process learns disturbing things about himself and premonitions.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Richard Chamberlain, Olivia Hamnett, David Gulpilil, Frederick Parslow
Votes: 11,018
Dull, unimaginative tripe. [C]
3. The Cotton Club (1984)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Music
Meet the jazz musicians, dancers, owner, and guests (like gangster Dutch Schultz) of The Cotton Club in 1928-1930s Harlem.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Richard Gere, Gregory Hines, Diane Lane, Lonette McKee
Votes: 19,510 | Gross: $25.93M
Anyone looking to debunk the auteur theory need only watch an Apocalypse Now/The Cotton Club double feature. Coppola's creative instinct died in the late 70s. [F]
4. Letter Never Sent (1960)
Not Rated | 96 min | Adventure, Drama
Four geologists search for diamonds in the wilderness of Siberia.
Director: Mikhail Kalatozov | Stars: Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Tatyana Samoylova, Vasiliy Livanov, Evgeniy Urbanskiy
Votes: 4,215
There's not a whole lot to this film, but some of the shots are so breathtakingly gorgeous they make the entire film somewhat memorable.
5. Texas Killing Fields (2011)
R | 105 min | Crime, Drama, History
In the Texas bayous, a local homicide detective teams up with a cop from New York City to investigate a series of unsolved murders.
Director: Ami Canaan Mann | Stars: Sam Worthington, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Chloë Grace Moretz, Jessica Chastain
Votes: 21,979 | Gross: $0.05M
Despite Aussie Sam Worthington's noble efforts to hold a Texan accent, Texas Killing Fields is a largely forgettable affair. [D-]
6. The Panic in Needle Park (1971)
PG | 110 min | Drama
Follows the lives of heroin addicts who frequent "Needle Park" in New York City.
Director: Jerry Schatzberg | Stars: Al Pacino, Kitty Winn, Alan Vint, Richard Bright
Votes: 20,176
A grueling experience, a fine showcase for a young Al Pacino, but not the great film some say it is; it's too straightforward for that.
7. Pina (2011)
PG | 103 min | Documentary, Music
A tribute to the late German choreographer Pina Bausch, as her dancers perform her most famous creations.
Director: Wim Wenders | Stars: Pina Bausch, Regina Advento, Malou Airaudo, Ruth Amarante
Votes: 15,930 | Gross: $3.52M
I'm sure modern dance lovers will adore this film to pieces, but most of this was torture to watch. Only in the last 20 minutes or so does it connect on any emotional level, and by then it's too late. [C]
8. Play Dirty (1969)
R | 118 min | Adventure, Drama, War
During World War II a group of British commandos in North Africa disguised as Italian soldiers must travel behind enemy lines and destroy a vital German oil depot.
Director: André De Toth | Stars: Michael Caine, Nigel Davenport, Nigel Green, Harry Andrews
Votes: 3,774
A well directed film that captures the spirit of classic British war films like The Four Feathers. [B+]
9. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
GP | 127 min | Crime, Drama
A laid-back Southern man is sentenced to two years in a rural prison, but refuses to conform.
Director: Stuart Rosenberg | Stars: Paul Newman, George Kennedy, Strother Martin, J.D. Cannon
Votes: 188,365 | Gross: $16.22M
The cultural reaction to it is actually far more interesting than the film itself.
10. Stake Land (2010)
R | 98 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
In a world of vampires, an expert vampire hunter and his young protégé travel toward sanctuary.
Director: Jim Mickle | Stars: Connor Paolo, Nick Damici, Kelly McGillis, Gregory Jones
Votes: 44,125 | Gross: $0.02M
While you won't remember anything about Stake Land a week after you've seen it, it does manage to breathe life into a few genre cliches. [B-]
11. Shadows (1958)
PG | 87 min | Drama, Music, Romance
Cassavetes' jazz-scored improvisational film explores interracial friendships and relationships in Beat-Era (1950s) New York City.
Director: John Cassavetes | Stars: Ben Carruthers, Lelia Goldoni, Hugh Hurd, Anthony Ray
Votes: 12,543
I love the characters Cassavetes creates, I love the music he so skillfully employs, but he never achieves the depth that would propel Shadows into the ranks of the great American films.
12. Safe House (2012)
R | 115 min | Action, Thriller
A young CIA agent is tasked with looking after a fugitive in a safe house. But when the safe house is attacked, he finds himself on the run with his charge.
Director: Daniel Espinosa | Stars: Denzel Washington, Ryan Reynolds, Robert Patrick, Vera Farmiga
Votes: 235,399 | Gross: $126.37M
Good direction manages to make the audience look past the headache-inducing shaky cam and tired plot. [C+]
13. Design for Living (1933)
Passed | 91 min | Comedy, Mystery, Romance
A woman cannot decide between two men who love her, and the trio agree to try living together in a platonic friendly relationship.
Director: Ernst Lubitsch | Stars: Fredric March, Gary Cooper, Miriam Hopkins, Edward Everett Horton
Votes: 7,744
Sleek, sexy, sophisticated and way past its time. That being said, as a huge Noel Coward fan, I was a bit diappointed to learn that this was more Ben Hecht's film than it was Coward's.
14. The Punisher (2004)
R | 124 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An undercover FBI agent becomes a vigilante and sets out to unleash his wrath upon the corrupt businessman who slaughtered his entire family at a reunion.
Director: Jonathan Hensleigh | Stars: Thomas Jane, John Travolta, Samantha Mathis, Laura Harring
Votes: 170,466 | Gross: $33.81M
Simply awful. A few unintentional laughs here and there, but nothing more. [F]
15. London Boulevard (2010)
R | 103 min | Crime, Drama
An ex-con with a reputation tries to go straight by working as a handy man for a reclusive actress but this is unfortunately not the wish of London's underground crime lord.
Director: William Monahan | Stars: Colin Farrell, Keira Knightley, Ray Winstone, David Thewlis
Votes: 50,323 | Gross: $0.01M
A middle-of-the-road crime flick that could have been so much more. Monahan is so concerned with making a snappy Layer Cake-type film (never a good thing) that he carefully purges anything potentially engaging from the film. However, it is quite snappy, and does at least partially succeed on its own terms. [C+]
16. Bloody Mama (1970)
R | 90 min | Crime, Drama
A psychologically disturbed matriarch presides over her damaged family of bank-robbing misfits.
Director: Roger Corman | Stars: Shelley Winters, Don Stroud, Pat Hingle, Diane Varsi
Votes: 3,724
Every minute of this was a struggle to get through. The usually mediocre Shelley Winters gives perhaps on of the worst performances ever committed to film. [F]
17. People on Sunday (1930)
Not Rated | 73 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two men and two women enjoy a pleasant Sunday at the beach amid the unending toil of the working week.
Directors: Robert Siodmak, Edgar G. Ulmer, Rochus Gliese, Curt Siodmak, Fred Zinnemann | Stars: Erwin Splettstößer, Brigitte Borchert, Wolfgang von Waltershausen, Christl Ehlers
Votes: 3,543
Everything experimental cinema has the capability to become. It captures a feeling, a complex mishmash of human emotions like few other films I have ever seen. [A+]
18. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
Passed | 126 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
Two down-on-their-luck Americans searching for work in 1920s Mexico convince an old prospector to help them mine for gold in the Sierra Madre Mountains.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Walter Huston, Tim Holt, Bruce Bennett
Votes: 132,332 | Gross: $5.01M
My eyes never strayed from the screen watching this one. It wasn't that the plot is marvellously complex (which it is), but because every scene, every shot is magnificently and meticulously composed. [A]
19. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011)
PG-13 | 96 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
Johnny Blaze, tortured by the Ghost Rider's curse, gets a chance of redemption through protecting the Devil's son, whose father is pursuing him.
Directors: Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Ciarán Hinds, Idris Elba, Violante Placido
Votes: 126,125 | Gross: $51.77M
Everything a popcorn movie should be: fast, tough, and self-aware. [B-]
20. Grey Gardens (1975)
PG | 95 min | Documentary, Comedy, Drama
Meet a mother and daughter, high-society dropouts, reclusive cousins of Jackie O., managing to thrive together amid the decay and disorder of their East Hampton, NY, mansion, making for an eerily ramshackle echo of the American Camelot.
Directors: Ellen Hovde, Albert Maysles, David Maysles, Muffie Meyer | Stars: Edith Bouvier Beale, Edith 'Little Edie' Bouvier Beale, Brooks Hyers
Votes: 15,251 | Gross: $0.03M
For a film this startlingly intimate, Grey Gardens is a very cold film; you want the Maysles to develop their portrait of the Beales , but instead they remain observing the claustrophobic insanity of two bizarre women. [C]
21. The Hired Hand (1971)
R | 90 min | Drama, Western
Harry returns home to his wife and farm after drifting with his friend Arch and has to make a difficult decision regarding his loyalties.
Director: Peter Fonda | Stars: Peter Fonda, Warren Oates, Verna Bloom, Robert Pratt
Votes: 3,786
A masterpiece. A Western in the spirit of Easy Rider, The Hired Hand is gently devastating in its portrait of a West not seen in the movies too often. [A+]
22. Corridors of Blood (1958)
Not Rated | 86 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
Dr. Thomas Bolton fights for the use of anesthetic in surgery and uses himself as a guinea pig, but soon finds himself addicted.
Director: Robert Day | Stars: Boris Karloff, Betta St. John, Christopher Lee, Finlay Currie
Votes: 2,270
This was a case of misguided expectations, but for a film titled Corridors of Blood, it plays awful safe. [C]
23. Little Odessa (1994)
R | 98 min | Crime, Drama
A cold-blooded hitman visits his estranged Russian immigrant family in Brooklyn.
Director: James Gray | Stars: Tim Roth, Edward Furlong, Moira Kelly, Vanessa Redgrave
Votes: 9,131 | Gross: $1.10M
Edward Furlong is a bit miscast, but overall Little Odessa explores crime in an immigrant family in an effective if somewhat conventional manner.
24. Bullhead (2011)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama
Sint-Truiden, Belgium. Jacky, a young cattle farmer who is constantly pumped on steroids and hormones, is approached by a veterinarian to make a deal with a notorious beef trader.
Director: Michaël R. Roskam | Stars: Matthias Schoenaerts, Jeroen Perceval, Jeanne Dandoy, Barbara Sarafian
Votes: 24,296 | Gross: $0.15M
A brutal portrayal of masculinity remarkable for, but not defined by, a fantastic lead performance. [B+]
25. The Yakuza (1974)
R | 112 min | Action, Crime, Drama
American private-eye Harry Kilmer returns to Japan to rescue a friend's kidnapped daughter from the clutches of the Yakuza.
Director: Sydney Pollack | Stars: Robert Mitchum, Ken Takakura, Eiji Okada, Herb Edelman
Votes: 10,435
A massive disappointment considering the talent involved. Mitchum makes it watchable, but in the end The Yakuza tries to mix the kung fu action with the serious crime drama, compromising both in the process. [C]
Tell Your Friends