Israeli movies I have seen
by Alberto-7 | created - 14 Jun 2013 | updated - 27 Jan 2021 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Band's Visit (2007)
PG-13 | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A band comprised of members of the Egyptian police force head to Israel to play at the inaugural ceremony of an Arab arts center, only to find themselves lost in the wrong town.
Director: Eran Kolirin | Stars: Sasson Gabay, Ronit Elkabetz, Saleh Bakri, Khalifa Natour
Votes: 14,151 | Gross: $3.05M
Funny, touching film with a terrific performance from Ronit Elkabetz. A must see.
2. Goodbye, New York (1985)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Nancy Callighan is a spoiled Irish-Jewish lass who decides to see the world after her husband cheats on her. En route to Paris, Nancy takes a few too many sedatives - when she awakens, she's in Tel Aviv, minus money and luggage.
Director: Amos Kollek | Stars: Julie Hagerty, Amos Kollek, Shmuel Shiloh, Aviva Ger
Votes: 139
This silly little film has some funny moments and Julie Hagerty is quite good. Director Amos Kollek is ok here as the "love interest". Most of the movie is cute and we get to see a lot of modern (1985) Israel so that helps. The script needed a little bit of tweaking but overall a good film to see on a rainy day.
3. Operation Thunderbolt (1977)
PG | 124 min | Action, Drama, History
In July 1976, an Air France flight from Tel-Aviv to Paris via Athens was hijacked and forced to land in Entebbe, Uganda. The Jewish passengers were separated and held hostage in demand to ... See full summary »
Director: Menahem Golan | Stars: Yehoram Gaon, Gila Almagor, Assi Dayan, Klaus Kinski
Votes: 1,027
Even though this has the seal of approval from the Israeli government, it isn't as good as Raid on Entebbe. Klaus Kinski overacts but the final rescue is quite exciting.
4. Alila (2003)
123 min | Comedy, Drama
Slice-of-life look at the lives of twelve people who live or work in the same apartment complex in Tel Aviv.
Director: Amos Gitai | Stars: Yaël Abecassis, Hana Laslo, Uri Klauzner, Liron Levo
Votes: 648 | Gross: $0.05M
Very frustrating film to watch has some good performances but is just too artsy-fartsy for its own good. The sub plot about the young man not wanting to go to the army is the best of the stories.
5. Hello Goodbye (I) (2008)
TV-14 | 99 min | Comedy
When they move to Israel to explore their Jewish heritage and revive their flagging marriage, fiftysomething French emigres Alain and Gisele Gaash arrive in Tel Aviv to find their luggage ... See full summary »
Director: Graham Guit | Stars: Fanny Ardant, Gérard Depardieu, Jean Benguigui, Lior Ashkenazi
Votes: 473
Funny film with a terrific performance from Gerard Depardieu.The story is exaggerated but still funny. The scene where Depardieu visits the Wailing Wall is hilarious.
6. Close to Home (2005)
Not Rated | 98 min | Drama
Rebellious and outgoing Smadar can't stand types like Mirit. Mirit, introverted and frightened, keeps away from the likes of Smadar. But the two are thrown together as they are assigned to ... See full summary »
Directors: Vardit Bilu, Dalia Hager | Stars: Smadar Sayar, Naama Schendar, Danny Geva, Katia Zinbris
Votes: 950 | Gross: $0.02M
I enjoyed this look at two young women and their first taste of the army. Poignant, sad and uplifting all at once.
7. Late Marriage (2001)
Unrated | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Zaza is a 31-year old Israeli bachelor, handsome and intelligent, and his family wants to see him married. But tradition dictates that Zaza has to choose a young virgin. She must be ... See full summary »
Director: Dover Koshashvili | Stars: Lior Ashkenazi, Ronit Elkabetz, Moni Moshonov, Lili Koshashvili
Votes: 3,547 | Gross: $1.55M
Wow! A gut-wrenching film with a stellar performance from Ronit Elkabetz. The ending is so, so sad but very much expected. The first scene where the family visit a prospective wife for their son is uncomfortable to watch but you can't help but to want to see what happens. A must see.
8. Syrian Bride (2004)
97 min | Comedy, Drama
In Majdal Shams, the largest Druze village in Golan Heights on the Israeli-Syrian border, the Druze bride Mona is engaged to get married with Tallel, a television comedian that works in the... See full summary »
Director: Eran Riklis | Stars: Hiam Abbass, Makram Khoury, Clara Khoury, Ashraf Barhom
Votes: 3,479 | Gross: $0.38M
A sad, beautiful film.
9. Vulcan Junction (1999)
102 min | Drama, Music
October 1973, a week before the Yom Kippur War. Five young men and one woman are on the verge of change, of facing new challenges, of beginning a new life. Vulcan Junction is a nostalgic ... See full summary »
Director: Eran Riklis | Stars: Oren Shabo, Sami Huri, Yael Hadar, Danny Steg
Votes: 137
Israeli hippies grow up in the turbulent days of the Yom Kippur war. Not bad overall.
10. A Matter of Size (2009)
90 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A comedy about a 'coming out' of a different kind - overweight people learning to accept themselves.
Directors: Sharon Maymon, Erez Tadmor | Stars: Itzik Cohen, Irit Kaplan, Dvir Benedek, Alon Dahan
Votes: 1,011
Funny film that will put a smile on your face.
11. Madman (1978)
95 min | Drama
While trying to escape from the Soviet Union, a Soviet Jewish man is locked in a mental institution, where he gets brutally tortured for several years. After his release, he's able to ... See full summary »
Director: Dan Cohen | Stars: Michael Beck, Alan Feinstein, F. Murray Abraham, Sigourney Weaver
Votes: 157
Very odd little Israeli movie that follows an Israeli soldier newly escaped from Russia where he was brutally tortured. Michael Beck is quite good as the soldier who is a lot more damaged than he appears. F. Murray Abraham is also in this. He plays a real hustler. Sigorney Weaver in one of her first roles has a very, very small part in this. An oddity but worth seeing.
12. Vengeance (1976)
R | 94 min | Drama, Western
Tom's parents are killed by Mexicans after their leader (Van Cleef) rapes his mother as he watched. He sets out to exact revenge and is ultimately helped by a successful gold prospector who has been robbed by the same group.
Director: Joseph Manduke | Stars: Lee Van Cleef, Jim Brown, John Marley, Glynnis O'Connor
Votes: 655
Not bad "spaghetti" western shot in Israel in the Negev desert. No better or worse than most westerns of the genre.
13. God's Gun (1976)
R | 94 min | Western
A priest and his twin brother take turns defending a small town from the vicious Clayton gang.
Director: Gianfranco Parolini | Stars: Lee Van Cleef, Jack Palance, Richard Boone, Sybil Danning
Votes: 1,637
Garbage western whose only redeeming value is that it was shot in the beautiful Negev Desert. The rest stinks.
14. Every Time We Say Goodbye (1986)
PG-13 | 98 min | Drama, Romance, War
A Protestant World War II pilot and a Jewish girl fall in love in Jerusalem, even though their diverse backgrounds threaten to pull them apart.
Director: Moshé Mizrahi | Stars: Tom Hanks, Cristina Marsillach, Benedict Taylor, Anat Atzmon
Votes: 2,748 | Gross: $0.28M
This one was a tad schmaltzy but Tom Hanks is always charming. Cristina Marsillach is quite good as Hanks' love interest and there are some beautiful shots of Jerusalem. Not bad overall.
15. Madron (1970)
GP | 90 min | Drama, Western
A nun, the only survivor of an Indian massacre of a wagon train, is taken in by a cantankerous old gunfighter.
Director: Jerry Hopper | Stars: Richard Boone, Leslie Caron, Gabi Amrani, Mosko Alkalai
Votes: 349
Not bad western shot in the Negev Desert. Richard Boone is having a lot of fun with this role and Leslie Caron is wonderful. The story is nothing special. To see on a rainy day if you like westerns.
16. Gett (2014)
Not Rated | 115 min | Drama
After a lukewarm marriage of over twenty years, a woman appeals to her husband's compassion to obtain the desirable divorce document in front of a court, which proves to be more challenging than she would expect.
Directors: Ronit Elkabetz, Shlomi Elkabetz | Stars: Ronit Elkabetz, Simon Abkarian, Gabi Amrani, Dalia Beger
Votes: 6,890 | Gross: $0.99M
Powerful, taught courtroom drama with another dynamite performance from Ronit Elkabetz. The dialogue is sharp, the acting nuanced and the direction claustrophobic. This is how you make a powerful drama. A tour de force from all involved.
17. The Women's Balcony (2016)
96 min | Comedy, Drama
A bar mitzvah mishap causes a major rift in a devout Orthodox community in Jerusalem.
Director: Emil Ben-Shimon | Stars: Evelin Hagoel, Igal Naor, Orna Banai, Einat Saruf
Votes: 842 | Gross: $1.20M
This is a cute movie with good performances from the cast. It should have been funnier but it is a fun movie that is entertaining.
18. Maktub (2017)
TV-MA | 100 min | Comedy, Drama
The biggest Israeli blockbuster since 1986 . Steve and Chuma , two criminals are the sole survivors of a terrorist attack at a restaurant in Jerusalem. They decide to change their ways and ... See full summary »
Director: Oded Raz | Stars: Guy Amir, Hanan Savyon, Gal Amitai, Chen Amsalem Zaguri
Votes: 2,591
An unusual movie that is quite funny and has a lot of heart. Unfortunately, it has a few very violent sequences which is odd considering that this is supposed to be a comedy. If you can get past the violent sequences, this is worth watching.
Tell Your Friends