Political films
by bob998 | created - 8 months ago | updated - 8 months ago | PublicThe New Republic has published a list of the 100 Most Significant Political films. I thought I would create a complementary list for myself.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. All the President's Men (1976)
PG | 138 min | Drama, History, Thriller
"The Washington Post" reporters Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein uncover the details of the Watergate scandal that leads to President Richard Nixon's resignation.
Director: Alan J. Pakula | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Robert Redford, Jack Warden, Martin Balsam
Votes: 126,097 | Gross: $70.60M
will make people sentimental for the days when newspapers could influence public opinion
2. Patton (1970)
GP | 172 min | Biography, Drama, War
The World War II phase of the career of controversial American general George S. Patton.
Director: Franklin J. Schaffner | Stars: George C. Scott, Karl Malden, Stephen Young, Michael Strong
Votes: 107,982 | Gross: $61.70M
Wars are nothing if not political, at least for the generals. Patton failed to play the political game, Eisenhower and Bradley succeeded.
3. Coup de Grâce (1976)
Not Rated | 97 min | Drama, War
A countess' unrequited love for an army officer leads to disaster.
Director: Volker Schlöndorff | Stars: Margarethe von Trotta, Matthias Habich, Rüdiger Kirschstein, Mathieu Carrière
Votes: 1,395
A year after WW I officially ended, von Lhomond and his clan are fighting a hopeless war against the Communists in East Prussia. The final scene is almost unbearable to watch.
4. Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama, Romance
A French actress filming an anti-war film in Hiroshima has an affair with a married Japanese architect as they share their differing perspectives on war.
Director: Alain Resnais | Stars: Emmanuelle Riva, Eiji Okada, Stella Dassas, Pierre Barbaud
Votes: 35,902 | Gross: $0.09M
It's not the Japanese scenes that are memorable in this, it's what happened to the young woman after the Germans left her village.
5. The Silence of the Sea (1949)
Not Rated | 87 min | Drama, Romance, War
In occupied France, an elderly man and his niece are forced to give shelter to a German army lieutenant who seemingly loves their country and culture.
Director: Jean-Pierre Melville | Stars: Howard Vernon, Nicole Stéphane, Jean-Marie Robain, Ami Aaröe
Votes: 5,658
What do you do if a German officer is billetted in your house during the war, and he insists on spouting ridiculous thoughts about culture and Franco-German rapprochement? The old man and his niece (the wonderful Nicole Stephane) remain silent--appropriately.
6. Group Portrait with a Lady (1977)
107 min | Drama, History, Romance
The story follows the life of Leni Gruyten, a regular German woman during the 1930s and 40s. Through her interactions with friends, family, and other people she knows, the regular folks' perception of the Nazi era is shown.
Director: Aleksandar Petrovic | Stars: Romy Schneider, Brad Dourif, Michel Galabru, Vadim Glowna
Votes: 388
Romy Schneider gives a fine performance as Leni Pfeiffer, in love with a Russian prisoner in Germany and trying to conceal it.
7. Ministry of Fear (1944)
Passed | 86 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
Stephen Neale has just been released from an asylum during World War II in England when he accidentally stumbles onto a deadly Nazi spy plot and tries to stop it.
Director: Fritz Lang | Stars: Ray Milland, Marjorie Reynolds, Carl Esmond, Hillary Brooke
Votes: 8,956
Poor Ray Milland, trying to make his way through a very confusing wartime situation. Who's the Nazi agent, and who isn't?
8. The Conformist (1970)
R | 113 min | Drama
A weak-willed Italian man becomes a fascist flunky who goes abroad to arrange the assassination of his old teacher, now a political dissident.
Director: Bernardo Bertolucci | Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Stefania Sandrelli, Gastone Moschin, Enzo Tarascio
Votes: 33,714 | Gross: $0.54M
The run-up to the war, in Paris where all sorts of secret agents are operating. Marcello gets the assignment to kill his old professor, and Hamlet-like, can't get down to the job.
9. Léon Morin, Priest (1961)
Not Rated | 117 min | Drama, Romance, War
Set during occupied France, a faithless woman finds herself falling in love with a young priest.
Director: Jean-Pierre Melville | Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Emmanuelle Riva, Irène Tunc, Nicole Mirel
Votes: 5,679 | Gross: $0.04M
Political in all senses: the war, the church trying to enforce conformity, the rise of social conscience among priests. Belmondo and Riva are both stunning as priest and housewife.
10. Lacombe, Lucien (1974)
R | 138 min | Drama, War
In 1944, an 18-year-old boy from small-town France collaborates with the Gestapo and subsequently falls in love with a Jewish girl.
Director: Louis Malle | Stars: Pierre Blaise, Aurore Clément, Holger Löwenadler, Therese Giehse
Votes: 7,714
Malle's work of almost genius, marred a bit by the obscurity of some of the Vichy politics. Aurore Clement is exceptional as the love object.
11. Le combat dans l'île (1962)
PG-13 | 104 min | Drama, Thriller
After an unsuccessful assassination, a terrorist and his wife hide on a remote island in the house of a friend who doesn't suspect anything.
Director: Alain Cavalier | Stars: Romy Schneider, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Henri Serre, Diane Lepvrier
Votes: 904 | Gross: $0.05M
Romy Schneider again, this time a young wife in Paris at the time of the OAS terrorism. Trintignant gives another scary, obsessed perfomance, as he had done in The Conformist.
12. Wild Reeds (1994)
Not Rated | 110 min | Drama
The fates of two partners are divided.
Director: André Téchiné | Stars: Élodie Bouchez, Gaël Morel, Stéphane Rideau, Frédéric Gorny
Votes: 6,647 | Gross: $0.92M
Algeria, again. The pied noir student Henri hooks up with the wrong girl entirely--she's a Communist living in a small town in southern France. The subplots are fascinating.
13. The Fire Within (1963)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama
Depressed Alain Leroy leaves the clinic where he was detoxified. He meets friends, acquaintances and women, trying to find a reason to continue living. Will this help him?
Director: Louis Malle | Stars: Maurice Ronet, Léna Skerla, Yvonne Clech, Hubert Deschamps
Votes: 10,472
Louis Malle played down the fascist aspects of this story by Drieu La Rochelle when he changed the time from the 30's to the 60's. It's still a powerful story though. Powerful performance by Maurice Ronet.
14. A Matter of Resistance (1966)
93 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
During World War II, just before the liberation of France, a beautiful lady finds herself in the midst of bizarre doings from her admirers.
Director: Jean-Paul Rappeneau | Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Pierre Brasseur, Philippe Noiret, Henri Garcin
Votes: 1,138
Fun with Catherine Deneuve and Philippe Noiret as the Allies prepare to land in Normandy, June 1944. He gets the danger to the household, she doesn't.
15. Adalen 31 (1969)
X | 115 min | Drama, History, Romance
During a strike strike-breakers are being transported to Lunde, where they are assaulted by the strikers. The military are sent in. On the 14th May 1931 there is a confrontation between ... See full summary »
Director: Bo Widerberg | Stars: Peter Schildt, Kerstin Tidelius, Roland Hedlund, Stefan Feierbach
Votes: 1,748
There's a strike in a Swedish town in 1931; it has lasting repercussions for the social order.
16. L'oeuvre au noir (1988)
110 min | Drama, History
In the sixteenth century, Spain occupies Flanders, an Inquisition enforces the faith. Aging writer and philosopher, Zénon Ligre, comes to Bruges using a false name and papers to serve as a ... See full summary »
Director: André Delvaux | Stars: Gian Maria Volontè, Sami Frey, Jacques Lippe, Anna Karina
Votes: 498
Marguerite Yourcenar's novel filmed with taste; renaissance Holland under Spanish occupation is suffering from oppression. Zenon is trying to spread the new knowledge, while the Inquisition is trying to stifle it. Political before there was the concept of politics, really.
17. Martin Luther (1953)
Approved | 105 min | Biography, Drama, History
Biopic of German priest Martin Luther (Niall MacGinnis), covering his life between 1505 and 1530 A.D., and the birth of the Protestant Reformation movement.
Director: Irving Pichel | Stars: Niall MacGinnis, John Ruddock, Pierre Lefevre, Guy Verney
Votes: 667
The most important political-cultural act of the last millenium: Luther's 95 theses posted in 1517.
18. Cinema, Aspirins and Vultures (2005)
99 min | Adventure, Drama
A road movie about a German man who went to the Northeast of Brazil in 1942 to sell Aspirin.
Director: Marcelo Gomes | Stars: João Miguel, Peter Ketnath, Madalena Accioly, Jeane Alves
Votes: 3,052
19. Grizzly Man (2005)
R | 103 min | Documentary, Biography
A devastating and heart-rending take on grizzly bear activists Timothy Treadwell and Amie Huguenard, who were killed in October of 2003 while living among grizzly bears in Alaska.
Director: Werner Herzog | Stars: Timothy Treadwell, Amie Huguenard, Werner Herzog, Carol Dexter
Votes: 61,909 | Gross: $3.17M
The new politics of the environment and species protection. Tim Treadwell was simply the wrong man to take up the cause of bears in Alaska.
20. Safe (1995)
R | 119 min | Drama
An affluent and unexceptional homemaker in the suburbs develops multiple chemical sensitivity.
Director: Todd Haynes | Stars: Julianne Moore, Xander Berkeley, Dean Norris, Julie Burgess
Votes: 17,244 | Gross: $0.51M
Todd Haynes's wonderful study of just how far a woman might go to feel healthy. We watch Julianne Moore self-destruct with sympathy and a bit of horror.
21. 1900 (1976)
Unrated | 317 min | Drama, History
The epic tale of a class struggle in twentieth-century Italy as seen through the eyes of two childhood friends on opposing sides.
Director: Bernardo Bertolucci | Stars: Robert De Niro, Gérard Depardieu, Dominique Sanda, Francesca Bertini
Votes: 27,289
Bertolucci always had the dramatic sense; here he just spends too much time on secondary characters.
22. Sullivan's Travels (1941)
Passed | 90 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Hollywood director John L. Sullivan sets out to experience life as a homeless person in order to gain relevant life experience for his next movie.
Director: Preston Sturges | Stars: Joel McCrea, Veronica Lake, Robert Warwick, William Demarest
Votes: 28,530
Joel McCrae has to cope with some pretty hard situations in The US of the 'thirties
23. Gervaise (1956)
116 min | Drama
A poor laundrywoman tries to cope with a depressing burden of society.
Director: René Clément | Stars: Maria Schell, François Périer, Jany Holt, Mathilde Casadesus
Votes: 1,645
24. Germinal (1993)
R | 160 min | Drama, Romance
In mid-nineteenth-century northern France, a coal mining town's workers are exploited by the mine's owner. One day, they decide to go on strike, and the authorities repress them.
Director: Claude Berri | Stars: Renaud, Gérard Depardieu, Miou-Miou, Jean Carmet
Votes: 5,748 | Gross: $0.38M
25. Uranus (1990)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, History
After World War II, a small French village struggles to put the war behind as the controlling Communist Party tries to flush out Petain loyalists. The local bar owner, a simple man who ... See full summary »
Director: Claude Berri | Stars: Philippe Noiret, Gérard Depardieu, Michel Blanc, Jean-Pierre Marielle
Votes: 1,484 | Gross: $0.34M
A very solid political film set in France in 1945 with Depardieu, Luchini (as a fanatical Communist) and the cynical profiteer Guiomar.
Tell Your Friends