He has cited Rosemary's Baby(1968), Fanny and Alexander(1982), Persona(1966), A Matter of Life and Death(1946), The Thing(1982), 45 Years(2015), A Brighter Summer Day(1991), The Age of Innocence(1993), In the Mouth of Madness(1994), The Piano Teacher(2001), 8 1/2(1963), and Repulsion(1965) as the films that influenced him the most.