IMDb Seen: Favourite Criterion Collection title in the IMDb Top 250.
The Criterion Collection is one of the most important film distribution companies in the world. They help to bring to light many classic films. Whether foreign or domestic and whether well-known or underrated, the CC helps to bring these movies to mainstream attention and appreciation, in the best editions possible. As such, what is your favourite CC film that is in the Top 250 on this site? Discuss here
-
1.12 Angry Men (1957)
-
2.Seven Samurai (1954)
-
3.City Lights (1931)
-
4.Modern Times (1936)
-
6.The Great Dictator (1940)
-
7.Paths of Glory (1957)
-
8.M (1931)
-
9.Bicycle Thieves (1948)
-
10.The Kid (1921)
-
11.Rashomon (1950)
-
12.Yojimbo (1961)
-
13.The Third Man (1949)
-
14.Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
-
15.On the Waterfront (1954)
-
16.Ikiru (1952)
-
17.Ran (1985)
-
18.The Gold Rush (1925)
-
19.The Seventh Seal (1957)
-
20.Wild Strawberries (1957)
-
21.Tokyo Story (1953)
-
22.Rebecca (1940)
-
23.It Happened One Night (1934)
-
24.Life of Brian (1979)
-
25.Nights of Cabiria (1957)
-
26.The Wages of Fear (1953)
-
27.The 400 Blows (1959)
-
28.Persona (1966)
-
29.Diabolique (1955)
-
30.8½ (1963)
-
31.Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949)
-
32.La haine (1995)
-
33.Fanny and Alexander (1982)
-
34.Throne of Blood (1957)
-
35.In the Mood for Love (2000)