Directed by
Arthur Lubin |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Richard Brooks | ... | (screenplay) |
Peter Milne | ... | (original story) |
Cast (in credits order)
Maria Montez | ... | Princess Tahia | |
Jon Hall | ... | Kaloe | |
Sabu | ... | Orano | |
Thomas Gomez | ... | Sam Miller | |
Sidney Toler | ... | Wong | |
Paul Guilfoyle | ... | Erik | |
Turhan Bey | ... | Tamara | |
Don Terry | ... | Chris | |
Constance Purdy | ... | Blossom | |
Al Kikume | ... | Guard | |
Frederic Brunn | ... | Sully | |
Anthony Warde | ... | Clerk | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Joan Bayley | ... | Dancer | |
Herman Boden | ... | Dancer (uncredited) | |
Eleanor Brooks | ... | Dancer (uncredited) | |
Pedro de Cordoba | ... | Candlemaker (uncredited) | |
Jimmy Dime | ... | Miller's Henchman (uncredited) | |
Jeri Faubion | ... | Dancer (uncredited) | |
John Harmon | ... | Frank Williams (uncredited) | |
Kate Drain Lawson | ... | Native Woman (uncredited) | |
Bella Lewitzky | ... | Specialty Dancer (uncredited) | |
David Lober | ... | Dancer (uncredited) | |
Pat McKee | ... | Barfly (uncredited) | |
James Mitchell | ... | Specialty Dancer (uncredited) | |
Paul Steffen | ... | Dancer (uncredited) | |
Anne G. Sterling | ... | Native Woman (uncredited) | |
Ruth Sterling | ... | Native Woman (uncredited) | |
Minerva Urecal | ... | Native Woman (uncredited) |
Produced by
George Waggner | ... | producer |
Music by
Frank Skinner |
Cinematography by
William E. Snyder | ... | director of photography (as William Snyder) |
Lester White | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Russell F. Schoengarth | ... | (as Russell Schoengarth) |
Art Direction by
John B. Goodman | ... | (as John Goodman) |
Set Decoration by
Russell A. Gausman | ... | (as R.A. Gausman) |
Makeup Department
Jack P. Pierce | ... | makeup artist (as Jackl Pierce) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Charles S. Gould | ... | assistant director (as Charles Gould) |
Ray Taylor | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
Les Warner | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Robert F. Boyle | ... | associate art director (as Robert Boyle) |
Ira Webb | ... | associate set decorator (as I. Webb) |
Sound Department
Bernard B. Brown | ... | sound director |
Charles Carroll | ... | sound technician |
Special Effects by
John P. Fulton | ... | special photographic effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Maurice Marks | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Vera West | ... | costumer |
Eugene Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Natalie Kalmus | ... | color director: Technicolor |
Music Department
Charles Previn | ... | musical director |
Additional Crew
John Datu | ... | technical director |
Joan Hathaway | ... | dialogue director |
Lester Horton | ... | choreographer |