Directed by
David Butler |
Writing Credits
Harry Clork | ... | (screenplay) |
Frank Mandel | ... | (play) & |
Otto A. Harbach | ... | (play) & |
Vincent Youmans | ... | (play) & |
Emil Nyitray | ... | (play) |
Irving Caesar | ... | (play) (uncredited) |
William Jacobs | ... | (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
William Jacobs | ... | producer |
Music by
Howard Jackson | ... | (uncredited) |
Cinematography by
Wilfrid M. Cline | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Irene Morra |
Art Direction by
Douglas Bacon |
Set Decoration by
Lyle B. Reifsnider |
Costume Design by
Leah Rhodes |
Makeup Department
Al Greenway | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Tillie Starriett | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
John Prettyman | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Philip Quinn | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
G.W. Berntsen | ... | props (uncredited) |
Gil Kissel | ... | assistant props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Charles David Forrest | ... | sound (as David Forrest) |
Dolph Thomas | ... | sound |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jack Albin | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Robert Burkett | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Frank Flanagan | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Gibby Germaine | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Charles Harris | ... | grip (uncredited) |
George Gordon Nogle | ... | second camera operator (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Leah Rhodes | ... | wardrobe |
Jack Delaney | ... | assistant wardrobe: men (uncredited) |
Joan Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Frank Ricci | ... | wardrobe: men (uncredited) |
Marguerite Royce | ... | wardrobe: women (uncredited) |
Music Department
Ray Heindorf | ... | musical director |
LeRoy Prinz | ... | director: musical numbers |
Sidney Cutner | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Ray Heindorf | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Howard Jackson | ... | composer: music cues (uncredited) |
Leo Shuken | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Alma Young | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Mitchell Kovaleski | ... | technicolor color consultant |
Eddie Prinz | ... | dances staged by |
LeRoy Prinz | ... | musical numbers directed by |
Al White Jr. | ... | dances staged by (as Al White) |
Eddie Graham | ... | assistant dance stager (uncredited) |
Paul Hill | ... | technician: Technicolor (uncredited) |
Harry Marsh | ... | assistant: Technicolor (uncredited) |
Gene Nelson | ... | choreographer (uncredited) |
Miriam Nelson | ... | choreographer (uncredited) |
LeRoy Prinz | ... | choreographer (uncredited) |