Directed by
Ron Maxwell | ... | (as Ronald F. Maxwell) |
Writing Credits
Kimi Peck | ... | (screenplay) and |
Dalene Young | ... | (screenplay) |
Kimi Peck | ... | (story) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Tatum O'Neal | ... | Ferris | |
Kristy McNichol | ... | Angel | |
Armand Assante | ... | Gary | |
Matt Dillon | ... | Randy | |
Margaret Blye | ... | Ms. Bright (as Maggie Blye) | |
Nicolas Coster | ... | Mr. Whitney | |
Krista Errickson | ... | Cinder | |
Alexa Kenin | ... | Dana | |
Abby Bluestone | ... | Chubby | |
Cynthia Nixon | ... | Sunshine | |
Simone Schachter | ... | Carrots | |
Jenn Thompson | ... | Penelope | |
Troas Hayes | ... | Diane | |
Mary Betten | ... | Miss Nichols | |
Marianne Gordon | ... | Mrs. Whitney | |
Paige Conner | ... | Girl in T-Shirt | |
Edith Ivey | ... | Sophisticated Mother | |
J. Don Ferguson | ... | Husband | |
Olivia Maxwell | ... | Little Camper | |
Laura Whyte | ... | Dana's Mother | |
Suzanne Hlavacek | ... | Penelope's Mother | |
Scott MacLellan | ... | Mr. Walker | |
Martha Wollbrinck | ... | Mrs. Walker | |
Bill Gribble | ... | Mr. Lido (Bus Driver) | |
Kathy Larson | ... | Girl (as Cathy Larson) | |
Jonathan Maxwell | ... | Visiting Brother | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Darrell Key | ... | Cinder's boyfriend (uncredited) | |
Tammy Lynn Leppert | ... | Party Girl (uncredited) |
Produced by
Stephen J. Friedman | ... | producer |
Kimi Peck | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Charles Fox |
Cinematography by
Bedrich Batka | ... | (as Beda Batka) |
Editing by
Pembroke J. Herring |
Production Design by
William Hiney |
Set Decoration by
Charles Korian |
Costume Design by
Joseph G. Aulisi |
Makeup Department
Sugar Blymyer | ... | hair stylist (as Maryce Blymer) |
Tom Ellingwood | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Stuart Fleming | ... | unit production manager (as Stu Fleming) |
Lindsley Parsons Jr. | ... | executive production manager: Paramount (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michael Daves | ... | assistant director |
Robert J. Doherty | ... | second assistant director (as Bob Doherty) |
Art Department
Michael Ross | ... | props |
Sound Department
William M. Andrews | ... | sound effects editor (as William Andrews) |
Alan L. Nineberg | ... | dialogue editor (as Alan Nineberg) |
John Speak | ... | sound mixer |
John Wilkinson | ... | re-recording mixer (as Doc Wilkinson) |
Special Effects by
Richard E. Johnson | ... | special effects (as Richard Johnson) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Pat Blymyer | ... | electrician |
John Goode | ... | first assistant camera (as John Good) |
Tony Gulliver | ... | still photographer |
Gerald A. King | ... | key grip (as Jerry King) |
Robert D. McBride | ... | camera operator (as Robert McBride) / camera operator |
Norman Lang | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Jane Feinberg | ... | casting: Los Angeles |
Mike Fenton | ... | casting: Los Angeles |
Alixe Gordin | ... | casting: Georgia (as Alixe Gordon) |
Editorial Department
Tim Board | ... | assistant editor |
Melissa Wye | ... | apprentice editor |
Location Management
Tim Engel | ... | location auditor |
Music Department
Charles Fox | ... | conductor |
Milton Lustig | ... | music editor |
Joseph Turrin | ... | orchestrator (as Joseph E. Turrin) |
Script and Continuity Department
Rosemary Dorsey | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Alan Falco | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Ann Guerin | ... | unit publicist |
Ronnie Kramer | ... | production secretary |
Elise Ganz | ... | studio teacher (uncredited) |