Directed by
Stephen Wallace |
Writing Credits
Stephen Wallace | ... | (screenplay) |
Christina Stead | ... | (novel) |
Fay Weldon | ... | (early draft) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Helen Buday | ... | Teresa | |
Sam Neill | ... | James Quick | |
Hugo Weaving | ... | Johnathan Crow | |
Huw Williams | ... | Harry | |
Hugh Keays-Byrne | ... | Andrew | |
Odile Le Clezio | ... | Kitty | |
John Polson | ... | Leo | |
Nicholas Opolski | ... | Lance | |
Judi Farr | ... | Aunt Bea | |
Anna Phillips | ... | Anne | |
Tracey Higginson | ... | Malfi | |
Gary Smith | ... | Malfi's Husband | |
Regina Gaigalas | ... | Jean | |
Naomi Watts | ... | Leo's Girlfriend | |
Linden Wilkinson | ... | Miss Haviland | |
Susie Lindeman | ... | Clara | |
Jennifer Vuletic | ... | Elaine (as Jenny Vuletic) | |
Fiona Stewart | ... | 1st Teacher | |
Marcelle Schmitz | ... | 2nd teacher | |
Jennifer Hagan | ... | Manette | |
Anna North | ... | Lucy | |
Renee Wray | ... | English Landlady | |
Kate Raison | ... | English Waitress | |
Denise Roberts | ... | Mrs. Ashley | |
Mike Harris | ... | Stationmaster | |
Richard Ussher | ... | Quick's Associate |
Produced by
Margaret Fink | ... | producer |
David Thomas | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Nathan Waks |
Cinematography by
Alun Bollinger |
Editing by
Henry Dangar |
Production Design by
John Stoddart |
Art Direction by
John Wingrove |
Costume Design by
Jennie Tate |
Makeup Department
Eithne Fennel | ... | hair stylist: UK (as Eithne Fennell) |
Lesley Vanderwalt | ... | makeup artist |
Cheryl Williams | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Emi Hongo | ... | production manager: UK |
Chris Jones | ... | unit manager |
Julia Overton | ... | post-production supervisor |
Sue Wild | ... | production manager (as Susan Wild) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Carolynne Cunningham | ... | second assistant director |
Bill Rudgard | ... | assistant director |
Mark Turnbull | ... | first assistant director |
P.J. Voeten | ... | third assistant director |
Art Department
Andrew Chauvel | ... | carpenter |
Christine Dunstan | ... | art department coordinator |
Alan Fleming | ... | construction manager |
Bert Gadsden | ... | property master: UK |
Errol Glassenbury | ... | carpenter |
Geoff Howe | ... | carpenter |
Tony Hunt | ... | stand-by props |
Brian Nickless | ... | scenic artist |
Ray Pedler | ... | scenic artist |
Max Worrall | ... | carpenter |
Sound Department
Greg Bell | ... | supervising sound editor |
Helen Brown | ... | sound editor |
Syd Butterworth | ... | sound |
Bob Costanza | ... | sound editor |
Peter Fenton | ... | sound mixer |
Phil Heywood | ... | re-recording mixer |
Sue Kerr | ... | boom swinger |
Ron Purvis | ... | sound editor |
Penn Robinson | ... | foley artist |
Gai Steele | ... | assistant sound editor |
Karin Whittington | ... | dialogue editor |
Danielle Wiessner | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Special Effects by
Ray Fowler | ... | special effects |
Keiran Hanson | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Roger Cowland | ... | visual effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
Danny Batterham | ... | camera operator |
Marcus Birsel | ... | camera assistant: UK |
Christopher Cole | ... | clapper loader |
Alan Dunstan | ... | electrician |
Ross Erickson | ... | grip (as Ross Erikson) |
Geoff Full | ... | assistant grip (as Geoffrey Full) |
Reg Garside | ... | gaffer |
Mandy King | ... | assistant camera |
Andrew McLean | ... | focus puller |
Matt Slattery | ... | best boy (as Matthew Slattery) |
Vivian Zink | ... | still photographer |
Casting Department
Nene Morgan | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jane Bond | ... | costume supervisor: UK |
Tony Bonnici | ... | tailor |
Kate Green | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Nanette James | ... | wardrobe mistress: UK |
Lesley McLennan | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Julie Middleton | ... | stand-by wardrobe |
Glynis Stow | ... | wardrobe attachment |
Editorial Department
Pamela Barnetta | ... | assistant editor |
Arthur Cambridge | ... | color grader |
Gai Steele | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Roland Caine | ... | location manager: London |
Maude Heath | ... | location manager |
Ian Singleton | ... | location manager: Oxford |
Music Department
Gerry Nixon | ... | music recording engineer |
Glen Phimister | ... | music recording engineer |
Script and Continuity Department
Sandra Levy | ... | script consultant |
Daphne Paris | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Lynn Barker | ... | production executive |
Lynn Campbell | ... | continuity: UK |
Elaine Crowther | ... | production accountant |
Suzanne Donnolley | ... | production coordinator |
Paul Fenton | ... | stand-in: Jonathan |
Pom Oliver | ... | production coordinator: UK |
Brian Rosen | ... | production consultant |
Emma Swivel | ... | stand-in: Teresa |
Betty Viazim | ... | milliner |