Directed by
Chris Menges |
Writing Credits
Shawn Slovo | ... | (writer) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Jodhi May | ... | Molly Roth | |
Jeroen Krabbé | ... | Gus Roth | |
Barbara Hershey | ... | Diana Roth | |
Nadine Chalmers | ... | Yvonne Abelson | |
Maria Pilar | ... | Spanish Dance Teacher | |
Kate Fitzpatrick | ... | June Abelson | |
Tim Roth | ... | Harold | |
Phyllis Naidoo | ... | Sareda | |
Linda Mvusi | ... | Elsie | |
Carolyn Clayton-Cragg | ... | Miriam Roth | |
Yvonne Bryceland | ... | Bertha | |
Mackay Tickey | ... | Milius | |
Merav Gruer | ... | Jude Roth | |
Albee Lesotho | ... | Solomon | |
Clement Muchachi | ... | Sipho | |
Paul Freeman | ... | Kruger | |
Esma Levend | ... | Whitworth | |
Rosalie Crutchley | ... | Mrs. Harris | |
Toby Salaman | ... | Gerald Abelson | |
Theresa Memela | ... | Peggy | |
Stephen Williams | ... | Arresting Officer | |
Adrian Dunbar | ... | Le Roux | |
David Suchet | ... | Muller | |
Jo-Anne Huckle | ... | Debbie | |
Margaret Hogan | ... | History Teacher | |
Nomaziko Zondo | ... | Thandle | |
Andrew Proctor | ... | Arresting Officer | |
Andrew Whaley | ... | Interrogating Officer | |
Cont Mhlanga | ... | Mtutureli Niekwu | |
Jude Akuwudike | ... | Priest |
Produced by
Tim Bevan | ... | executive producer |
Graham Bradstreet | ... | executive producer |
Sarah Radclyffe | ... | producer |
Shawn Slovo | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Hans Zimmer |
Cinematography by
Peter Biziou | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Nicolas Gaster |
Casting By
Susie Figgis |
Production Design by
Brian Morris |
Art Direction by
Michael Philips | ... | (as Mike Philips) |
Costume Design by
Nic Ede |
Makeup Department
Elaine Carew | ... | makeup artist |
Susan Haines | ... | assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist |
Peter Owen | ... | wig maker |
Maureen Stephenson | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Caroline Hewitt | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Isaac Mabhikwa | ... | third assistant director |
Rupert Ryle-Hodges | ... | second assistant director: crowd |
Chris Thompson | ... | second assistant director |
Guy Travers | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Barry Arnold | ... | stand-by props |
Karen Brookes | ... | production buyer (as Karen Brooks) |
Jim Carlisle | ... | construction manager |
Jerry Delaney | ... | stand-by stagehand |
Nourie Dollie | ... | carpenter |
Bob Douglas | ... | property storeman |
Mark Fruin | ... | dressing props |
David Guwaza | ... | assistant props |
Shuna Herscovitz | ... | assistant property buyer |
Norman Kanongwa | ... | plasterer |
Chris Mason | ... | supervising painter |
Jim McNeil | ... | supervising carpenter |
Gift Nyamandi | ... | assistant props |
Seamus O'Sullivan | ... | stand-by carpenter |
George Peters | ... | sign painter |
Gordon Phillips | ... | stand-by props |
David Reilly | ... | property master |
Mark Reynolds | ... | location property master |
Carine Tredgold | ... | assistant art director |
Roden West | ... | assistant props |
Sound Department
Judy Freeman | ... | sound recordist |
Mark Holding | ... | sound assistant |
Amon Matembere | ... | sound trainee |
Laurie McDowell | ... | assistant dubbing editor |
Clive Pendry | ... | assistant dubbing mixer |
Rex Phillips | ... | boom operator |
Bob Risk | ... | dialogue editor |
Hugh Strain | ... | dubbing mixer |
Budge Tremlett | ... | dubbing editor |
Sarah Vickers | ... | footsteps editor / foley editor (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ronald Anscombe | ... | focus puller |
David Appleby | ... | still photographer |
Bill Beenham | ... | stand-by rigger |
Peter Bloor | ... | gaffer |
Simon Buthelezi | ... | electrician |
Peter Casey | ... | generator operator |
John Foster | ... | clapper loader |
Bill Geddes | ... | camera grip |
Craig Haagensen | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Eddie Knight | ... | electrician |
Cephas Mathimba | ... | electrician |
Godwin Mawuru | ... | camera trainee |
Alan McPherson | ... | best boy electric (as Alan Macpherson) |
Stewart Monteith | ... | electrician |
Mike Proudfoot | ... | camera operator |
Neville Rhodes | ... | stand-by rigger |
Dave Ridout | ... | electrician |
Elliot Sewape | ... | electrician |
Jim Welsh | ... | stand-by rigger |
Jason Wrenn | ... | clapper loader |
Casting Department
Simon Shumba | ... | extras casting |
Andrew Whaley | ... | extras casting |
Abi Cohen | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Electra Garaba | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Tabitha Khumalo | ... | wardrobe trainee |
Stewart Meachem | ... | wardrobe master |
Virginia Mkiza | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Stanford Phiri | ... | tailor |
Susie Stokes | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Editorial Department
Simon Cowper | ... | second assistant film editor |
Anne Sopel | ... | first assistant film editor |
Location Management
Titus Chikoto | ... | location assistant |
Rory Kilalea | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Al Clay | ... | music recordist |
Tonia Davall | ... | music contractor |
Brian Gulland | ... | orchestrator |
Henry Mlauzi | ... | choir master |
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Penny Eyles | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Paul Fisher | ... | transportation manager |
Moncton Mutswairo | ... | assistant transportation |
Mick Snell | ... | action vehicle coordinator (as Mike Snell) |
Additional Crew
Margaret Barrett | ... | trainee |
Jeremy Brickhill | ... | assistant to director |
Harve Bruno | ... | financial consultant |
Martin Cook | ... | production accountant |
Nora Dunfee | ... | dialect director |
Francis Duppa-White | ... | production secretary |
Eliah Fero | ... | accounting assistant |
Marianne Jacobs | ... | production secretary |
Carolyn Jardine | ... | publicist |
Paul Jordan | ... | police advisor |
Jocelyne May | ... | tutor chaperone |
Cont Mhlanga | ... | crowd coordinator |
Thandike Mkwananzi | ... | unit nurse |
Fiona Morham | ... | assistant to producer |
Andrew Moyo | ... | trainee |
Sue Sheldon | ... | production coordinator |
Joyce Sikakane | ... | technical advisor |
Joan Washington | ... | dialog consultant: London |
Susan Weisenbacher | ... | catering manager |
Medicine Zimbiti | ... | production trainee |
Jonathan Dana | ... | studio executive (uncredited) |
Richard Morrison | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Thanks
Ruth First | ... | this film is for her and for the thousands who have died in the struggle for a free South Africa |