Shallow, rich and socially successful Cher is at the top of her Beverly Hills high school's pecking scale. Seeing herself as a matchmaker, Cher first coaxes two teachers into dating each other.
Director:
Writer:
Awards:
- 6 wins & 12 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Alicia Silverstone | ... |
Cher
|
|
Stacey Dash | ... |
Dionne
|
|
Brittany Murphy | ... |
Tai
|
|
Paul Rudd | ... |
Josh
|
|
Donald Faison | ... |
Murray
|
|
Elisa Donovan | ... |
Amber
|
|
Breckin Meyer | ... |
Travis
|
|
Jeremy Sisto | ... |
Elton
|
|
Dan Hedaya | ... |
Mel Horowitz
|
|
Aida Linares | ... |
Lucy
|
|
Wallace Shawn | ... |
Mr. Wendell Hall
|
|
Twink Caplan | ... |
Miss Toby Geist
|
|
Justin Walker | ... |
Christian
|
|
Sabastian Rashidi | ... |
Paroudasm
|
|
Herb Hall | ... |
Principal
|
|
Julie Brown | ... |
Ms. Stoeger
|
|
Susan Mohun | ... |
Heather
|
|
Nicole Bilderback | ... |
Summer
|
|
Ron Orbach | ... |
DMV Tester
|
|
Sean Holland | ... |
Lawrence
|
|
Roger Kabler | ... |
College Guy
|
|
Jace Alexander | ... |
Robber
|
|
Josh Lozoff | ... |
Logan
|
|
Carl Gottlieb | ... |
Priest
|
|
Joseph D. Reitman | ... |
Student
|
|
Anthony Beninati | ... |
Bartender
|
|
Micki Duran | ... |
Dancer
|
|
Gregg Russell | ... |
Dancer
(as Greg Russell)
|
|
Jermaine Montell | ... |
Dancer
|
|
Danielle Eckert | ... |
Dancer
(as Daniella Eckert)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Dicky Barrett | ... |
Dicky Barrett (uncredited)
|
|
Marcello Bloisi | ... |
Hot Dog Vendor (uncredited)
|
|
Christopher Cooper | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Monica Eva Foster | ... |
Cheerleader (uncredited)
|
|
Amy Heckerling | ... |
Maid of Honor (uncredited)
|
|
Pamela Holt | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Johnny Kim | ... |
Dancing Asian Student (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Klesic | ... |
Baggy Skater (uncredited)
|
|
John Kricfalusi | ... |
Ren Höek (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
|
|
Sam Macaroni | ... |
Baggy skater (uncredited)
|
|
Craig Ponder | ... |
Baggy Skater (uncredited)
|
|
Bobbie Sunday Starr | ... |
Passenger in Jeep (uncredited)
|
|
Billy West | ... |
Stimpson J. Cat (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
|
Directed by
Amy Heckerling |
Written by
Amy Heckerling | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Barry M. Berg | ... | co-producer (as Barry Berg) |
Twink Caplan | ... | associate producer |
Robert Lawrence | ... | producer |
Scott Rudin | ... | producer |
Adam Schroeder | ... | co-producer |
Music by
David Kitay |
Cinematography by
Bill Pope |
Editing by
Debra Chiate |
Editorial Department
Jill Goularte | ... | second assistant film editor |
L. James Langlois | ... | first assistant film editor |
Mike Milliken | ... | color timer |
Theresa Repola Mohammed | ... | negative cutter |
Casting By
Marcia Ross | ... | (as Marcia S. Ross) |
Production Design by
Steven J. Jordan | ... | (as Steven Jordan) |
Art Direction by
William Hiney |
Set Decoration by
Amy Wells |
Costume Design by
Mona May |
Makeup Department
Alan Friedman | ... | makeup supervisor (as Alan 'Doc' Friedman) |
Barbara Olvera | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Geri Oppenheim | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Nina Paskowitz | ... | hair stylist |
D.J. Plumb | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Gary Archer | ... | dental prosthetics (uncredited) |
Cynthia Hernandez | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Barry M. Berg | ... | unit production manager (as Barry Berg) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Richard Graves | ... | first assistant director |
Maura McKeown | ... | dga trainee |
Daniel Silverberg | ... | second assistant director |
Diana E. Williams | ... | second second assistant director (as Diana Williams) |
Art Department
Ken Abraham | ... | set dresser |
Tom Bartholomew | ... | production painter |
Gary Clark | ... | paint foreperson (as Gary A. Clark) |
Glen R. Feldman | ... | assistant property master |
Billy Frank | ... | lead man |
Petko D. Kadiev | ... | illustrator (as Petko Kadiev) |
Barry Kingston | ... | construction coordinator |
Mark Kusy | ... | set dresser |
James LaBarge | ... | set dresser |
Scott W. Leslie | ... | assistant property master (as Scott Leslie) |
Ronald MacDonald | ... | construction labor foreman |
Wendy Murray | ... | set dresser |
Charles Page | ... | construction foreperson (as Charles G. Page) |
Charles Phillips | ... | construction general foreperson (as Charles G. Phillips) |
Laurie Stevens | ... | art department coordinator |
Dean Wilson | ... | property master |
Tony Chavez | ... | propmaker (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Peter Austin | ... | foley editor (as Peter Drake Austin) |
Bill Baldwin | ... | assistant sound editor |
Peter Bergren | ... | sound effects editor |
Damon Cohoon | ... | assistant sound editor |
Virginia Cook-McGowan | ... | adr editor |
Chris David | ... | re-recording mixer |
Don Digirolamo | ... | re-recording mixer |
Dean Drabin | ... | adr mixer |
Andrew Ellerd | ... | sound effects editor |
Thomas Giordano | ... | cable person |
Dennis Gray | ... | dialogue editor |
Shelley Rae Hinton | ... | adr editor |
Eileen Horta | ... | adr editor |
David Jobe | ... | foley mixer |
Trevor Jolly | ... | supervising foley editor |
Jay Kamen | ... | supervising sound editor (as Uncle J. Kamen) |
Gary Lewis | ... | dialogue editor |
Sonya Lindsay | ... | dialogue editor (as Sonya Henry) |
Paul Massey | ... | re-recording mixer |
Alyson Dee Moore | ... | foley artist |
Patricia Nedd | ... | foley artist |
Ralph Osborn | ... | dialogue editor (as Ralph Osbourne) |
Andrew Patterson | ... | foley editor (as Andrew G. Patterson) |
Michele Perrone | ... | adr editor |
Charleen Richards | ... | adr mixer |
David M. Ronne | ... | sound mixer (as David Ronne) |
Solange S. Schwalbe | ... | foley editor |
Andrew Somers | ... | dialogue editor |
Bruce Tanis | ... | sound effects editor (as Bruce Tannis) |
Richard Taylor | ... | foley editor |
Cary Weitz | ... | boom operator |
Paul J. Zydel | ... | adr mixer (as Paul Zydel) |
Magic A. Moreno | ... | Mag and Optical Transfer Engineer (uncredited) |
Stunts
LaFaye Baker | ... | stunts |
Gidget Churchill | ... | stunts |
Woody Itson | ... | stunts |
Kevin L. Jackson | ... | stunts (as Kevin Lemont Jackson) |
Kelsee King-Devoreaux | ... | stunts (as Kelsee Devoreaux) |
Danny Mayer | ... | stunts |
Gary McLarty | ... | stunts |
Steve Picerni | ... | stunts |
Troy Robinson | ... | stunts |
Jimmy Romano | ... | stunts |
Pat Romano | ... | stunt coordinator (as Patrick Romano) |
Kealoha Rosecrans | ... | stunts |
James Ryan | ... | stunts |
Jill Stokesberry | ... | stunts |
Chet Thomas | ... | stunts |
Pamela Holt | ... | double (uncredited) |
Kelsee King-Devoreaux | ... | stunt double: Stacey Dash (uncredited) |
Jason Ybarra | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mike Carter | ... | grip (as Michael Carter) |
Keith Collea | ... | video operator |
George Dunagan | ... | assistant chief lighting technician |
Kevin 'Rambo' Fitzgerald | ... | grip (as 'Rambo' Fitzgerald) |
Scot Gaal | ... | lamp operator |
Steven W. Gage | ... | dolly grip |
Joe Gallo | ... | rigging gaffer (as Joseph Gallo) |
Mark Gambino | ... | second company grip |
Norman Glasser | ... | chief lighting technician (as Norm Glasser) |
Lawrence Karman | ... | camera operator |
Elliott Marks | ... | still photographer |
Tony Mazzucchi | ... | first company grip |
Larry McCarron | ... | grip |
J. Michael Muro | ... | steadicam operator (as Jim Muro) |
Jerome L. Posner | ... | lamp operator (as Jerry Posner) |
John Shoemaker | ... | lamp operator |
Gregor Tavenner | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Matt Tonne | ... | grip |
Poly Veitzer | ... | second assistant camera |
Shawn Whelan | ... | grip (as Shawn Whalan) |
Renee Kayon | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Greg Ulrich | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Amy Vincent | ... | additional camera operator (uncredited) |
Paul Zecchini | ... | rigging operator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Jon Strotheide | ... | casting assistant (as Jon Scott Strotheide) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Vikki Barrett | ... | set costumer (as Vickie Brinkkord) |
Isabela Braga | ... | costumer |
Leesa Evans | ... | assistant costume designer |
Chic Gennarelli | ... | costumer supervisor |
Garet Reilly | ... | set costumer |
John Patrick Doyle | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Amanda Friedland | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Karen Hare Neilsson | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Mauni P. Caves | ... | assistant location manager (as Mauni Caues) |
Darrin Lipscomb | ... | assistant location manager |
Jeffrey T. Spellman | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Bob Bornstein | ... | music preparation |
Arlene Fishbach | ... | music clearance |
Carl Fortina | ... | orchestra contractor |
Dan Garde | ... | music editor (as Danny Garde) |
Billy Gottlieb | ... | music coordinator |
Reg Powell | ... | conductor (as Reginald Powell) / orchestrator (as Reginald Powell) |
Karyn Rachtman | ... | music supervisor |
John Richards | ... | score mixer |
William Ross | ... | executive charge of music |
Marc Shaiman | ... | executive charge of music |
Jellybean Benítez | ... | music remixer: "Tenderness" (uncredited) |
Tim Devine | ... | soundtrack music producer (uncredited) |
Frankii Elliott | ... | music coordinator (uncredited) |
Jay B. Richardson | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Esther Vivante | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Glenn Carter | ... | picture car coordinator |
Mike Fenster | ... | transportation captain |
Randy White | ... | transportation coordinator |
Dana Swartout | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Noah Ackerman | ... | assistant: Mr. Rudin |
Joseph Aspromonti | ... | production assistant |
Brigitte Bourque | ... | production secretary |
Tanya Cohen | ... | assistant: Mr. Lawrence |
Sarah Connolly | ... | assistant: Ms. Heckerling |
Craig Conolly | ... | production assistant |
Robert Dawson | ... | title designer |
John Estrada | ... | production assistant |
Derek Evans | ... | assistant: Mr. Rudin |
Stuart Fink | ... | unit publicist |
Gary Goodman | ... | assistant: Mr. Rudin |
David Guilbeau | ... | craft service (as David 'Cajun' Guilbeau) |
Raul Gutierrez | ... | assistant: Mr. Rudin |
Mary Ann Kellogg | ... | choreographer |
Edward Kitsis | ... | assistant: Mr. Schroeder |
Kevin Landry | ... | production auditor |
Dawn Miller | ... | production assistant (as Dawn Mandell-Miller) |
Irina Naydichev | ... | payroll auditor |
Yoli Poropat | ... | production coordinator |
Jean Quay | ... | first aid |
Elyse Ramsdell | ... | assistant production coordinator (as Elyse Allyn Ramsdell) |
John Rash | ... | assistant auditor |
Gene Strange | ... | first assistant auditor |
Barbara Treutelaar | ... | assistant auditor |
Steven Werbkay | ... | production assistant |
Louis Farah | ... | set medic (uncredited) |
Dori Greenberg | ... | set production assistant (uncredited) |
Gianluca Lazzaroni | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Christopher Richards | ... | stand in: Donald Faison (uncredited) |
Brian Rosenberg | ... | assistant: Scott Rudin (uncredited) |
Bobbie Sunday Starr | ... | stand in: Alicia Silverstone (uncredited) |
Thanks
Tim Devine | ... | thanks |
Gary Gersh | ... | thanks |
Doug Herzog | ... | thanks |
Judy McGrath | ... | thanks |
Craig Perry | ... | thanks |
Victor Rinaldo | ... | thanks |
Todd Ruff | ... | thanks |
Wendy Taeuber | ... | thanks |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Paramount Pictures (1995) (United States) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1995) (Australia) (theatrical)
- National Broadcasting Company (NBC) (1998) (United States) (tv) (broadcast premiere)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1996) (France) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1996) (Greece) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1996) (Italy) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (1995) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- 10 Shake (2023) (Australia) (tv)
- 9Go! (2023) (Australia) (tv)
- Argentina Video Home (1996) (Argentina) (VHS)
- CIC Video (1996) (Germany) (VHS)
- CIC-Taft Home Video (Australia) (VHS)
- Disney Channel (2016) (Germany) (tv)
- Filmes Lusomundo (Portugal)
- HBO Max (2021) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Home Video Hellas (HVH) (1996) (Greece) (VHS)
- Netflix (Netherlands) (video) (VOD)
- Nickelodeon Network (2013) (United States) (tv)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (1999) (United States) (DVD)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2000) (Germany) (DVD)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2012) (Brazil) (Blu-ray)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (United States) (VHS)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (Spain)
Special Effects
Other Companies
- Capitol Records (soundtrack released by)
- Inter Video (computer and video playback)
- K!SSPROOF Entertainment (cast appearance booking)
- MTV Networks (additional footage provided by)
- Pacific Title (opticals)
- Paramount Pictures Scoring Stage M (orchestra mixed at)
- Paramount Pictures Scoring Stage M (orchestra recorded at)
- Todd-AO Studios (sound post-production and sound editing)
- Viacom International (trademarks of: "MTV's Beavis & Butt-Head" and "The Ren & Stimpy Show" and all related titles, logos and characters)
- Warner Vision Entertainment (courtesy of: "Buns of Steel 3")
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Cher, a high school student in Beverly Hills, must survive the ups and downs of adolescent life. Her external demeanor at first seems superficial, but rather it hides her wit, charm, and intelligence which help her to deal with relationships, friends, family, school, and the all-important teenage social life.
Written by Michael Kaminsky |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Sex. Clothes. Popularity. Is there a problem here? See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $12,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $10,612,443, 23 Jul 1995 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $20,700,000 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Alicia Silverstone (Cher) did not know how to correctly pronounce "Haitians" in the classroom scene. Director Amy Heckerling told the crew not to correct her because she liked it so much and wanted it to be in the film. See more » |
Goofs | When Cher is taking her driving test, she scrapes against a white car, causing her passenger mirror to be torn off. However, when the DMV proctor asks her to pull over, the mirror is still there and the car is unblemished. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Jill Sobule: Supermodel (1995). See more » |
Soundtracks | Kids in America See more » |
Crazy Credits | Other than the Paramount Pictures logo and the movie's title, there are no opening credits. See more » |
Quotes |
Amber:
Ms. Stoeger, my plastic surgeon doesn't want me doing any activity where balls fly at my nose. Dionne: Well, there goes your social life. See more » |