Titan A.E. (2000)
Reference View | Change View
- PG
- 1h 34min
- Animation, Action
- 16 Jun 2000 (USA)
- Movie
A young man learns that he has to find a hidden Earth ship before an enemy alien species does in order to secure the survival of humanity.
Directors:
Writers:
Awards:
- 1 win & 6 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Drew Barrymore | ... |
Akima (voice)
|
|
Jim Breuer | ... |
The Cook (voice)
|
|
Ken Hudson Campbell | ... |
Po (voice)
(as Ken Campbell)
|
|
Thomas A. Chantler | ... |
Male Announcer (voice)
|
|
Tsai Chin | ... |
Old Woman (voice)
|
|
Elaine A. Clark | ... |
Citizen (voice)
|
|
Roy Conrad | ... |
Second Human (voice)
|
|
Jim Cummings | ... |
Chowquin (voice)
|
|
Matt Damon | ... |
Cale (voice)
|
|
Janeane Garofalo | ... |
Stith (voice)
|
|
Leslie Hedger | ... |
First Human (voice)
|
|
Roger Jackson | ... |
First Alien (voice)
(as Roger L. Jackson)
|
|
David L. Lander | ... |
The Mayor (voice)
|
|
Nathan Lane | ... |
Preed (voice)
|
|
John Leguizamo | ... |
Gune (voice)
|
|
Alex D. Linz | ... |
Young Cale (voice)
|
|
Tone Loc | ... |
Tek (voice)
(as Tone-Lõc)
|
|
Shannon Orrock | ... |
Female Announcer (voice)
(as Shanõn Orrock)
|
|
Alex Pels | ... |
Soldier (voice)
|
|
Ron Perlman | ... |
Sam Tucker (voice)
|
|
Bill Pullman | ... |
Korso (voice)
|
|
Charles Rocket | ... |
Firrikash / Slave Trader Guard (voice)
|
|
Crystal Scales | ... |
Drifter Girl (voice)
|
|
Christopher Scarabosio | ... |
Queen Drej (voice)
|
|
Eric Schniewind | ... |
Alien (voice)
|
|
Stephen Stanton | ... |
Colonist (voice)
(as Stephen W. Stanton)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Scott Seymann | ... |
Korso / Additional Voices (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Don Bluth | ... | (directed by) |
Gary Goldman | ... | (directed by) |
Written by
Hans Bauer | ... | (story) and |
Randall McCormick | ... | (story) |
Ben Edlund | ... | (screenplay) and |
John August | ... | (screenplay) and |
Joss Whedon | ... | (screenplay) |
Produced by
Hans Bauer | ... | associate producer |
Don Bluth | ... | producer |
Paul Gertz | ... | executive producer |
Gary Goldman | ... | producer |
David Kirschner | ... | producer |
Christopher Meledandri | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Music by
Graeme Revell | ||
Tim Simonec |
Editing by
Bob Bender | ||
Paul Martin Smith | ||
Fiona Trayler |
Editorial Department
Dale E. Grahn | ... | color timer |
Darren Griffiths | ... | 3d stereo artist |
Robert J. Hansen | ... | telecine operator |
Mo Henry | ... | negative cutter |
Rich Mackay | ... | negative cutter (as Rick Mackay) |
Mary Beth Smith | ... | negative cutter |
Peter Fandetti | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Casting By
Marion Levine |
Production Design by
Philip A. Cruden |
Art Direction by
Kenneth Valentine Slevin |
Costume Design by
Kym Barrett |
Production Management
Gerry Carty | ... | production manager |
Debra K. Chinn | ... | international post production executive |
Melissa Kurtz | ... | production manager |
Brenda McGuirk | ... | production manager |
Ciaran Morris | ... | production manager |
Colum Slevin | ... | production manager |
R. Charles 'Chaz' Smith | ... | Pre-Production Manager |
Catherine Winder | ... | production executive (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jason Ayon | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
John Alvin | ... | poster artist |
Steve Burg | ... | conceptual artist |
Dominic Chenier | ... | Art Production Assistant |
Russell G. Chong | ... | additional conceptual artist (as Russell Chong) |
Ron Cobb | ... | conceptual artist |
Gene Dieckhoner | ... | conceptual designer |
Joe Ekers | ... | storyboard artist (as Joseph Ekers) |
Yacine Elghorri | ... | additional conceptual artist |
Andy Friend | ... | storyboard artist |
Christofer Graham | ... | storyboard artist |
David J. Hardy | ... | visual development (as David Hardy) |
Barry E. Jackson | ... | conceptual designer (as Barry Jackson) |
John Lakey | ... | pre-production designer |
F.Q. 'Jun' Lofamin | ... | visual development (as Jun Lofamin) |
David Lux | ... | storyboard artist |
Stephan Martinière | ... | conceptual artist |
Rae McCarson | ... | additional conceptual artist |
Michael G. Ploog | ... | storyboard artist (as Michael Ploog) |
Jerome Ranft | ... | character sculptor |
Lenord Robinson | ... | additional conceptual artist |
Oliver Scholl | ... | conceptual designer |
Aaron Sowd | ... | storyboard artist |
Vladimir Spasojevic | ... | additional conceptual artist |
Gabor Tom Steisinger | ... | storyboard artist (as Gabor T. Steisinger) |
Danny Taverna | ... | visual development |
Rosalina Tchouchev | ... | additional conceptual artist |
Hank Tucker | ... | storyboard artist |
Simon Valdimir Varela | ... | conceptual artist (as Simon Varela) |
George Villaflor | ... | visual development |
Andrea Von Sholly | ... | character sculptor |
Suzanne Lemieux Wilson | ... | conceptual artist |
Bruce Zick | ... | conceptual artist |
James Clyne | ... | conceptual artist (uncredited) |
Stephen DeStefano | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Steven E. Gordon | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Christopher McCulloch | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Rob Meyers | ... | conceptual artist (uncredited) |
Justin Ridge | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Sandina Bailo-Lape | ... | foley editor |
Jennifer Barin | ... | digital recordist |
Gloria S. Borders | ... | post production liaison: Skywalker (as Gloria Borders) |
Christopher Boyes | ... | re-recording mixer / sound designer |
Bryan Carrigan | ... | sound recording engineer (as Brian Carrigan) |
Tony Eckert | ... | foley mixer |
Coya Elliott | ... | apprentice sound editor |
Michael Ferdie | ... | sound effects editor: production editorial |
Chris Fogel | ... | sound recording engineer |
Andrea Gard | ... | sound effects editor |
Barak Grass | ... | sound designer |
Frank 'Pepe' Merel | ... | foley recordist |
Michael Miller | ... | adr mixer |
Colin O'Neill | ... | assistant sound editor |
Juan Peralta | ... | digital technician |
Susan Sanford | ... | foley editor |
Christopher Scarabosio | ... | assistant sound designer |
Kevin Sellers | ... | supervising assistant sound editor |
Mark Server | ... | production sound supervisor |
Scott Seymann | ... | dialogue editor: production editorial (as Scott B. Seymann) |
Steve Slanec | ... | assistant sound editor |
Gary Summers | ... | re-recording mixer |
Dennie Thorpe | ... | foley artist |
Jana Vance | ... | foley artist |
Matthew Wood | ... | supervising sound editor |
Christopher Boyes | ... | supervising sound editor (uncredited) |
Argiris Kandilis | ... | sound mixer (uncredited) |
Mark Kenna | ... | consultant: Dolby film sound (uncredited) |
Brian Magerkurth | ... | machine room operator (uncredited) |
Christopher Scarabosio | ... | field recordist (uncredited) / sound designer: for Queen Drej (uncredited) / sound effects editor (uncredited) |
Paul S. Shapiro | ... | sound mixer (uncredited) |
John Soukup | ... | sound transfer (uncredited) |
Kent Sparling | ... | mix technician (uncredited) |
Kathy Turco | ... | sound effects (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Andrew Beddini | ... | technical director |
Charlie Breakiron | ... | special effects coordinator |
Christopher M. Burrows | ... | technical director |
Jan Carlee | ... | effects director |
Joy Carmeci | ... | special effects coordinating supervisor |
Robert V. Cavaleri | ... | technical director (as Rob Cavaleri) |
Michael Eringis | ... | lead technical director |
Greg Ham | ... | special effects assistant animator |
Lisa Kalmanson | ... | technical assistant |
Ken Lee | ... | technical assistant |
André Mazzone | ... | production programmer: Blue Sky Studios |
Kelly Nelson | ... | 3D special effects |
Andee Ott | ... | special effects animator |
Michael K. Reed | ... | production programmer |
Robert J. Reed | ... | special effects key assistant animator |
Maurice Van Swaaij | ... | production programmer |
Visual Effects by
Jennifer Alton | ... | animation checker: additional visual effects |
Christian Argueta | ... | digital artist (as Chris Argueta) |
Eric Ashenfelter | ... | scanner operator |
Kevin Baillie | ... | visual effects sequence supervisor: Ice Crystal Sequence |
Andrew Beddini | ... | technical director: Blue Sky Studios |
Guner Behich | ... | special effects animator |
Brandon Blevins | ... | stereoscopic compositor |
Steve Burg | ... | visual development: pre-production |
Christopher M. Burrows | ... | technical director: Blue Sky Studios |
Jan Carlee | ... | animation director: Blue Sky Studios |
Robert V. Cavaleri | ... | technical director: Blue Sky Studios (as Rob Cavaleri) |
Suzanne Darcy | ... | 2D special effects animator |
Thuan Do | ... | digital inker and painter |
David Dozoretz | ... | visual effects supervisor (as David Paul Dozoretz) |
Lloyd Ellis | ... | effects assistant: Giant Productions |
Michael Eringis | ... | lead technical director: Blue Sky Studios |
Eric Fernandes | ... | digital artist |
Patricia Frazier | ... | 3d artist (as Patty Frazier) |
Gregory Galliani | ... | modeler: Fox |
Valerie Gately | ... | digital markup painter |
Brad Gayo | ... | digital effects artist |
Daniel D. Gregoire | ... | digital artist (as Dan Gregoire) |
Chandra Joy Hagopian | ... | visual effects producer |
Aisling Harbert-Phillips | ... | lead stereo artist (as Aisling Harbert) |
Andrew Heimbold | ... | digital artist |
R. Scott Henricks | ... | digital color stylist |
Andrew Honacker | ... | digital artist |
Julian Hynes | ... | special effects supervising animator |
Barry E. Jackson | ... | digital artist (as Barry Jackson) |
Jimmy Jewell | ... | digital effects artist |
Kory Jones | ... | co-visual effects supervisor |
Chris Kazmier | ... | FX Lead Fox Animation |
Mitch Kopelman | ... | senior technical director: Blue Sky Studios |
Frances Kumashiro | ... | 3D Animator |
Chris Kurash | ... | visual effects animator |
Carol Laufer | ... | digital effects executive producer: Blue Sky Studios |
Jon Le Mond | ... | special effects assistant animator |
Euisung Lee | ... | previs & effects artist |
Alex Lindsay | ... | digital artist |
Jeannette Maher-Manifold | ... | compositing supervisor |
Derek Mann | ... | digital inker and paint |
Brien Manning | ... | digital artist |
Peter Matheson | ... | special effects animation supervisor |
Elizabeth McClurg | ... | stereo compositor |
Bae Moon | ... | digital artist |
Victor Navone | ... | digital artist |
Kelly Nelson | ... | 3D digital effects / CGI animator |
Jenny Neuburger | ... | digital inker and painter |
Amy Newman | ... | assistant animator |
Tim Nordquist | ... | digital effects editor |
Greg Notzelman | ... | digital artist |
George O'Barts | ... | digital artist |
Loren Olson | ... | technical director: Rhonda Graphics |
Scott Olson | ... | animator: Rhonda Graphics |
Evan Pontoriero | ... | visual effects |
Tod Price | ... | 2D special effects animator |
Lauren Prince | ... | digital effects coordinator: Blue Sky Studios |
John P. Rand | ... | modeler: Fox |
Sarah Rice | ... | digital effects production assistant: Blue Sky Studios (as Sara Rice) |
David Yann Robert | ... | digital artist (as David Robert) |
Rick Rogers | ... | animator: Rhonda Graphics |
Barry Safley | ... | compositor: Fox Animation Studios |
Jason Salata | ... | digital compositor |
Rhonda Sanders-Olson | ... | producer: Rhonda Graphics (as Rhonda Sanders Olson) |
Christopher Scollard | ... | digital effects producer: Blue Sky Studios |
David Settlow | ... | stereo artist |
John Siczewicz | ... | senior digital artist: Blue Sky Studios |
David Summers | ... | digital artist |
Raleigh L. Swick II | ... | digital 3D modeler: Fox Animation |
Anita Tate | ... | 2D special effects animator |
Paul Topolos | ... | digital artist |
Blake Tucker | ... | visual effects |
Ryan Tudhope | ... | visual effects sequence supervisor |
Bil Van Ness | ... | computer animator |
Robert Wadell | ... | associate visual effects producer |
Steven Walker | ... | digital artist |
Matthew A. Ward | ... | 3D animator/animatic artist: POVDE (as Matt Ward) |
Gabe Watson | ... | digital artist |
Dan Weeks | ... | production programmer: Blue Sky Studios (as Dan "Danimal" Weeks) |
Dan Whiting | ... | animator: Blue Sky Studios |
David Wicklander | ... | digital inker and painter |
Danny Williams | ... | modeler: Blue Sky Studios (as Daniel Williams) |
Jessica Wolff | ... | stereoscopic compositor |
Jeff Wozniak | ... | pre-visualization/effects artist |
Tom Bisogno | ... | pre-visualization artist (uncredited) |
Darin Hilton | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Justin Leach | ... | pre-visualization storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
Casey O'Neill | ... | stunts |
George Marshall Ruge | ... | stunts |
Jim Ramos Vickers | ... | stunts (as Jim Vickers) |
Animation Department
Rosie Ahern | ... | key character clean-up artist |
Jane Anderson | ... | assistant animator |
Winston B. Aquino | ... | background artist |
Cesar Avalos | ... | 2-D final line animator |
Kelly Baigent | ... | character animator |
Wayne D. Barlowe | ... | character designer (as Wayne Barlowe) |
Adam Beck | ... | rough animator |
Carol David Bocalan | ... | 2-D final line animator |
Edwin Bocalan | ... | 2-D final line animator |
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol | ... | layout artist |
Shelly Leigh Burkhart | ... | color model artist (as Shelly Leigh) |
Tracy A. Butenko | ... | animation supervisor |
Jan Carlee | ... | 3-D animation supervisor |
Troylan Caro | ... | layout artist (as Troylan B. Caro) |
Mick Cassidy | ... | key character clean-up artist (as Mickie Cassidy) |
Paul Cheng | ... | color key stylist (as Paul X.X. Cheng) |
Dominic Chenier | ... | production assistant |
Greg Chin | ... | 2-D final line animator |
Anthony Christov | ... | layout supervisor |
Mary Clarke-Miller | ... | directing 3-D animator |
Jocelyn 'Joy' D. Clemente | ... | background artist |
Kevin Condron | ... | key character clean-up artist |
Phaedra Craig | ... | background artist |
Pearse Cullinane | ... | character clean-up artist |
Joel C. Cunanan | ... | inbetween artist |
Steve Cunningham | ... | character animator |
Stephen Deane | ... | animator |
Manny DeGuzman | ... | final line animator (as Manny A. DeGuzman) |
Narz Dela Rosa | ... | character cleanup |
John Devlin | ... | background artist |
Rafael Diaz Canales | ... | character animator |
Gene Dieckhoner | ... | layout artist |
Peter Donnelly | ... | 2-D final line animator |
Renato Dos Anjos | ... | directing animator |
Scott Douthitt | ... | 2-D final line animator |
Michael Dunne | ... | inbetween artist |
Paul Dutton | ... | animator |
Zoë J. Evamy | ... | color key stylist (as Zoe Evamy) |
Martin Fagan | ... | 2-D final line animator |
Albert Pelayo Feliciano | ... | clean-up and inbetween artist |
Allan Fernando | ... | character animator |
Alan Fleming | ... | key character clean-up artist |
Rolando Flores Yago | ... | Character Clean Up Artist / clean-up key artist (as Jake Yago) |
Nicola Flynn | ... | key character clean-up |
Robert Fox | ... | directing animator |
Donal Freeney | ... | color modeler |
Manuel Galiana | ... | character animator |
Shawn Gibson | ... | 2-D final line animator |
Vikki Pena Gibson | ... | 2-D rough animator (as Vikki Pena) |
Marco Giovannetti | ... | rough inbetweener |
Debbie J. Gold | ... | additional character animator (as Debbie Gold) |
Edison Goncalves | ... | directing animator |
Micah R. Gosney | ... | background artist |
Carrie-Ann Hall | ... | digital paint checker |
Dick Heichberger | ... | assistant background supervisor |
John Hill | ... | directing animator |
John Hoffman | ... | rough inbetween artist |
Michael Hogue | ... | assistant animator (as Mike Hogue) |
Derek Holmes | ... | background artist |
Róisín Hunt | ... | assistant animator |
Cash B. Imutan | ... | 2-D rough animator |
Jocellie Imutan | ... | key character clean-up artist |
Juliet Indonila-Cabral | ... | 2-D final line animator |
Barry Iremonger | ... | additional character animator |
Roberto Islas | ... | assistant animator |
Jack J. Joseph | ... | 2-D final line animator |
Jean Kalile | ... | character animator |
Lisa Kalmanson | ... | technical assistant |
Dean Kawada | ... | character breakdown artist |
Sandra Keely | ... | additional character animator (as Sandra R. Keely) |
Paul J. Kelly | ... | animation supervisor |
Jon Kerbaugh | ... | final check |
Blair Kitchen | ... | inbetween animator |
Pete Kranjcevich | ... | animation checker |
Michael Lahay | ... | additional character animator |
Niall Laverty | ... | inbetween artist |
Karri Lindamood | ... | 3-D animation coordinating supervisor |
Grant Lounsbury | ... | 2-D rough animator |
Juan 'Jo' Luna | ... | layout artist |
Lisa Maher | ... | digital animation checker |
Joseph Manifold Jr. | ... | assistant animator (as Joseph Manifold) |
Cesar Marquez | ... | digital ink and paint |
Ciara McCabe | ... | 2-D final line animator |
Ryan McElhinney | ... | additional character animator |
Henry McGrane | ... | background artist |
Mark McLoughlin | ... | key character clean-up artist |
Thomas M. Miller | ... | 3-D animation supervisor |
Ashley Mims | ... | animator |
Sharon Morgan | ... | Training Officer/Breakdown Artist |
John L. Morris Jr. | ... | 2-D rough animator |
David Munier | ... | 3-D lead animator |
Rob Nason | ... | background supervisor |
Max Nepomuceno | ... | character animator (as Maximillan Nepomuceno) |
Paul Newberry | ... | directing animator |
Darren Nicoll | ... | assistant animator |
Terry O'Toole | ... | clean-up artist |
Abe Ocampo | ... | layout artist (as Abraham 'Abe' De Ocampo) |
Joey Paraiso | ... | character animator |
Jake Parker | ... | rough breakdown and inbetween artist |
Kris Pearn | ... | character layout artist |
Alex Perez | ... | 2-D final line animator |
Andrzej Piotrowski | ... | 2-D final line animator |
Marco Plantilla | ... | character animator |
John Power | ... | character animator |
James Pyott | ... | effects animator |
Vittoria Quane | ... | clean-up artist |
David M. Rabbitte | ... | background artist |
Angelito Ramos | ... | effects and clean-up animator |
Pio Ravago | ... | background artist / digital background painter |
Fred Reilly | ... | layout artist (as Fred A. Reilly) |
Michael Rider | ... | 2-D final line animator |
Owen Rohu | ... | background artist |
Troy Saliba | ... | directing animator |
Joven Sampang | ... | inbetween artist |
Rhonda Sanders-Olson | ... | 3-D animation supervisor |
David Satchwell | ... | directing 3-D animator: 20th Century Fox |
Chris Schouten | ... | character layout artist |
Toby Schwarz | ... | character animator (as Tobias Schwarz) |
Stuart Shankly | ... | animator |
Melvin Silao | ... | character animator |
Richard Simms | ... | 2-D final line animator / character clean-up artist |
Len Simon | ... | animation director |
Sinéad Somers | ... | layout artist / special character designs |
Robert Sprathoff | ... | character animator |
Gail Springsteen-Fraizer | ... | 2-D final line animator |
Gabor Tom Steisinger | ... | special character designs |
Helio Takahashi | ... | character animator |
Hugo M. Takahashi | ... | character animator |
Joseph M. Tangonan | ... | background artist |
Dimitri Tenev | ... | character animator |
Mark Thornton | ... | assistant animator |
Bruce Tinnin | ... | inbetween artist |
Mayo Tirado | ... | 3D-animator |
Michael Tweedle | ... | character animator |
Athanassios Vakalis | ... | additional character animator (as Nasos Vakalis) |
Wendo Van Essen | ... | 2-D final line animator |
Jeffrey J. Varab | ... | additional character animator (as Jeff Varab) |
Kenna Diane Vaughn | ... | 2-D final line animator |
Melanie Walchek | ... | 2-D rough animator |
Danny Williams | ... | modeler |
Jojo Young | ... | character animator (as Salvador 'JoJo' Young) |
Karl Yu | ... | ink and painter artist |
Noly Zamora | ... | layout artist |
Louise Zingarelli | ... | character designer |
Robert Espanto Domingo | ... | "Preed" (uncredited) |
Troy Quane | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Eric D. Simmons | ... | background artist (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Thomas Gudeli | ... | casting assistant |
Christian Kaplan | ... | executive in charge of casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lois DeArmond | ... | costume illustrator |
Carlos Rosario | ... | assistant costume designer |
Music Department
Nico Abondolo | ... | musician: bass |
Mark Adams | ... | musician: french horn |
Wolfgang Amadeus | ... | electronic score mixed by (as Wolfgang Aicholz) |
Steve Amerson | ... | singer |
Beth Anderson | ... | singer |
David Arnold | ... | executive charge of music |
Ron Aston | ... | musician: electronic percussion (uncredited) |
Ron Aston | ... | musician: percussion |
Kevin Baldes | ... | composer: song "Over My Head |
Glen Ballard | ... | music supervisor |
Rick Baptist | ... | musician: trumpet |
Joan Beal | ... | singer |
Robert Becker | ... | musician: viola |
Steve Becknell | ... | musician: french horn |
John Bergamo | ... | musician: percussion |
Wayne Bergeron | ... | musician: trumpet |
Charles Boito | ... | musician: clarinet |
Richard Bolks | ... | singer |
Cindy Bourquin | ... | singer |
Susan Boyd | ... | singer |
Tom Boyd | ... | oboe soloist |
Robert Brosseau | ... | musician: violin |
Denyse Buffum | ... | musician: viola |
Amick Byram | ... | singer |
Bill Cantos | ... | singer |
Elin Carlson | ... | chorus |
Augie Castagnola | ... | singer |
Alvin Chea | ... | singer |
Ron Clark | ... | musician: violin |
Bryan Clements | ... | scoring crew |
Harvey Cohen | ... | copyist |
Dwayne Condon | ... | singer |
Matthew Cooker | ... | musician: cello |
Craig Copeland | ... | singer |
Larry Corbett | ... | musician: cello |
Randy Crenshaw | ... | singer |
Wade Culbreath | ... | musician: percussion |
Isabelle Daskoff | ... | musician: violin |
Debbi Datz-Pyle | ... | music contracted by (as Debbie Datz-Pyle) |
Tim Davis | ... | singer |
Brian Dembow | ... | musician: viola |
Greg Dennen | ... | scoring crew |
Joel Derouin | ... | musician: violin |
George Doering | ... | musician |
Chuck Domanico | ... | musician: bass |
Monique Donnelly | ... | singer |
Kevin Dorsey | ... | vocalist |
David Duke | ... | musician: french horn |
Steve Durnin | ... | musician: french horn |
Mark Eshelman | ... | scoring crew |
Charles H. Everett | ... | musician: violin |
Sarah Eyden | ... | singer |
Don Ferrone | ... | musician: bass |
Richard Feves | ... | musician: bass |
Kirstin Fife | ... | musician: violin |
Stefanie Fife | ... | musician: cello |
Marlo Fisher | ... | musician: viola |
Steve Forman | ... | musician: percussion |
Roger Freeland | ... | singer |
Armen Garabedian | ... | musician: violin |
Mark Gasbarro | ... | musician: keyboards and programming |
Marc Gebauer | ... | scoring crew |
Michael Geiger | ... | singer |
Robert Gerry | ... | musician: violin |
Terence Glenny | ... | musician: violin |
Harris Goldman | ... | musician: violin |
Pamela Goldsmith | ... | musician: viola |
Galina Golovin | ... | musician: violin |
M.B. Gordy | ... | musician: Percussion |
Mark Graham | ... | music librarian |
Fran Durham Grainik | ... | singer |
Endre Granat | ... | musician: violin |
Danny Greco | ... | musician: percussion |
Alan Grunfeld | ... | musician: violin |
Danail G. Gueorguiev | ... | musician: bass |
Debbie Hall | ... | singer |
Larry Hall | ... | musician: trumpet |
Julian Hallmark | ... | musician: violin |
Tom Hardisty | ... | assistant music engineer |
Linda Harmon | ... | score vocalist |
Karen Wilson Harper | ... | singer (as Karen Harper) |
Michael Harrison | ... | musician: violin |
Michael Harriton | ... | orchestrator |
Paul Haslinger | ... | music programmer / musician: keyboards and programming |
Clayton Haslop | ... | concertmaster |
Scott Haupert | ... | musician: viola |
Damien G. Heartwell | ... | orchestrator |
Eileen Henry | ... | singer |
Jonathan A. Hughes | ... | music preparation |
Norman Hughes | ... | musician: violin |
Clifford Hugo | ... | musician: bass guitar |
Mary Hylan | ... | singer |
Alex Iles | ... | musician: trombone |
Sheri Izzard | ... | singer |
Luana Jackman | ... | singer |
Clydene Jackson | ... | singer |
Angie Jaree | ... | singer |
Robert Joles | ... | copyist |
Bob Joyce | ... | singer |
David Joyce | ... | singer |
Jon Joyce | ... | singer |
Jo Ann Kane | ... | music preparation |
Melissa R. Kaplan | ... | composer: song "Karma Slave" |
Suzie Katayama | ... | musician: cello |
Roland Kato | ... | musician: viola |
Kerry Katz | ... | singer |
Leslie Katz | ... | musician: violin |
Leslie R. Katz | ... | musician: violin |
Peter Kent | ... | musician: violin |
Larry Kenton | ... | singer |
Mike Knobloch | ... | music executive |
Teri Koide | ... | singer |
Costa Kotselas | ... | drum loop programmer |
Robert Kraft | ... | executive in charge of music |
Ken Kugler | ... | musician: trombone |
Razdan Kuyumjian | ... | musician: violin |
Janet Lakatos | ... | musician: viola |
Timothy Landauer | ... | musician: cello |
Norman Large | ... | singer |
Edie Lehmann Boddicker | ... | singer |
Kathleen Lenski | ... | musician: violin |
Brian Leonard | ... | musician: violin |
Gayle Levant | ... | musician: harp |
Steve Lively | ... | singer |
Jason Lloyd | ... | scoring crew |
Rick Logan | ... | singer |
David Low | ... | musician: cello |
Norman Ludwin | ... | musician: bass |
Lisa Donovan Lukas | ... | music preparation |
Melissa MacKay | ... | singer |
Rene Mandel | ... | musician: violin |
Ed Mann | ... | musician: percussion |
Don Markese | ... | musician: clarinet |
Michael Markman | ... | musician: violin |
Ilana Marks | ... | singer |
David Marquette | ... | scoring recordist |
Mimi Masners | ... | singer |
Robert Matsuda | ... | musician: violin |
Miriam Mayer | ... | musician: violin / violin and viola |
Darrin McCann | ... | musician: viola |
Bob McChesney | ... | musician: trombone |
Donna Medine | ... | singer |
Gene Merlino | ... | singer |
Joe Meyer | ... | musician: french horn |
Adam Michalak | ... | score recordist |
John Mitchell | ... | musician: clarinet |
Mitch Moore | ... | singer |
Jorge Moraga | ... | musician: viola |
Gene Morford | ... | singer |
Yvonne S. Moriarty | ... | musician: french horn |
Cynthia Morrow | ... | musician: viola |
Diane Muller | ... | musician: french horn (as Diane Mueller) |
Richard Naill | ... | musician: cello |
Sandy Nall | ... | singer |
Charles Nennecker | ... | musician: bass |
Gregg Nestor | ... | music preparation |
Irma Neumann | ... | musician: violin |
Maria Newman | ... | musician: viola |
Brian O'Connor | ... | musician: french horn |
Simon Oswell | ... | musician: viola |
Bobbi Page | ... | choir contracted by |
Sid Page | ... | musician: violin |
Judith Siirila Paskowitz | ... | singer |
Yoav Paskowitz | ... | singer |
Robert Peterson | ... | musician: violin |
Andrew Picken | ... | musician: viola |
Vladimir Polimatidi | ... | musician: violin |
A. Jay Popoff | ... | composer: song "Over My Head |
Jeremy Popoff | ... | composer: song "Over My Head" |
Barbra Porter | ... | musician: violin |
Josef Powell | ... | singer |
Karie Prescott | ... | musician: viola |
Debra M. Price | ... | musician: violin |
Rachel Purkin | ... | musician: violin |
Andy Radford | ... | musician: bassoon |
Graeme Revell | ... | musician: keyboards and programming |
John Reynolds | ... | musician: french horn |
Steve Richards | ... | musician: cello |
Richard Rintoul | ... | musician: viola |
John Rodd | ... | orchestral scoring recordist |
Paul Salvo | ... | musician: trumpet |
Marni Sanders | ... | copyist |
John Scanlon | ... | musician: viola |
Steve Schaeffer | ... | musician: percussion |
Jay Selvester | ... | scoring crew |
Allen Shellenberger | ... | composer: song "Over My Head |
Harry Shirinian | ... | musician: viola |
Haim Shtrum | ... | musician: violin |
Bobby Shulgold | ... | musician: flute |
Renee Burkett Shulgold | ... | singer |
Amy Shulman | ... | musician: harp |
Alfie Silas | ... | singer |
Janet Simonec | ... | copyist / orchestrator |
Tim Simonec | ... | score orchestrated and conducted by |
Erica Sims | ... | singer |
James F. Sitterly | ... | musician: violin |
Dan Smith | ... | musician: cello |
Kirsten Smith | ... | scoring crew |
Steven L. Smith | ... | music preparation |
Kurt Snyder | ... | musician: french horn |
Patrick Spain | ... | music scoring engineer |
Tom Steel | ... | stage crew |
David Stenske | ... | musician: viola |
Sally Stevens | ... | singer |
Susie Stevens-Logan | ... | singer |
Mirek Stiles | ... | assistant music engineer |
David Stone | ... | musician: bass |
Jean Sudbury | ... | musician: violin |
Clifford J. Tasner | ... | orchestrator |
Bob Tebow | ... | singer |
Damon Tedesco | ... | stage crew |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn |
Ray Tischer | ... | musician: viola |
Richard Todd | ... | musician: french horn |
Kevan Torfeh | ... | musician: cello |
Olivia Tsui | ... | musician: violin |
Pamela Turbov | ... | soundtrack consultant |
Carmen Twillie | ... | singer |
Mike Vaccaro | ... | musician: clarinet |
John Van Houten | ... | musician: tuba |
Carl Verheyen | ... | musician: guitar |
Karl Vincent | ... | musician: bass |
Jake Walker | ... | musician |
Miwako Watanabe | ... | musician: violin |
Pat Weber | ... | scoring technician |
Dick Wells | ... | singer |
John West | ... | singer |
Don Williams | ... | musician: percussion |
Yvonne Williams | ... | singer |
Elizabeth Wilson | ... | musician: viola |
Reggie Wilson | ... | music contractor |
Joshua Winget | ... | music editor |
John Wittenberg | ... | musician: violin |
Vivian Wolf | ... | musician: violin |
Robert Wolff | ... | scoring crew |
Kenneth Yerke | ... | musician: violin |
John Yoakum | ... | musician: clarinet |
Ed Zajac | ... | singer |
Edward Zajac | ... | musician: percussion |
Tibor Zelig | ... | musician: violin |
Aleksandr Zhirov | ... | musician: cello |
Joe Zimmerman | ... | music preparation |
Bob Zimmitti | ... | musician: percussion |
Patti Zimmitti | ... | music contracted by |
Shari Zippert | ... | musician: violin |
Atli Örvarsson | ... | orchestrator |
Thomas Cavanaugh | ... | music business & legal affairs (uncredited) |
Orion Crawford | ... | song transcriber (uncredited) |
Melissa Deanne Ferguson | ... | assistant music editor (uncredited) |
Steve Griffen | ... | music editor: temp music (uncredited) |
John Kurlander | ... | music scoring mixer (uncredited) |
Julia Michels | ... | executive in charge of music (uncredited) |
Ashley Revell | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz | ... | music editor: temp music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Debbie Peters | ... | continuity checker |
Fred Dekker | ... | script doctor (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Aki Avni | ... | voice dubbing: Cale |
Susan Bradley | ... | title designer |
Scott Dillon | ... | live action reference |
Mathias Dougherty | ... | executive assistant |
Ben Edlund | ... | creative consultant |
Kip Goldman | ... | scene planner |
Don Henry | ... | projectionist |
Kim Hyde | ... | set medic |
Zack Olin | ... | assistant production manager: editorial |
Michael B. Potter | ... | live action reference |
Deem Rahall | ... | projectionist |
Jon Schmitt | ... | key color copier operator |
Jodi Smaciarz | ... | software supporter |
Christopher Smith | ... | production assistant |
Mireille Soria | ... | creative consultant |
Debbie Vercellino | ... | sub-contracting coordinator |
Holly Harold | ... | development coordinator (uncredited) |
Production Companies
- Twentieth Century Fox Animation (presents)
- David Kirschner Productions (in association with)
- Fox Animation Studios
- Polyphony Digital
Distributors
- Twentieth Century Fox (2000) (United States) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2000) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Kommunenes Filmcentral (KF) (2000) (Norway) (theatrical)
- 20th Century Fox Argentina (2000) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Gativideo (2000) (Argentina) (VHS)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2000) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2000) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Filmes Castello Lopes (2000) (Portugal) (theatrical)
- Hispano Foxfilms S.A.E. (2000) (Spain) (theatrical)
- UGC-Fox Distribution (UFD) (2000) (France) (theatrical)
- AB Svensk Filmindustri (2001) (Sweden) (DVD) (VHS)
- SF Norge A/S (2001) (Norway) (DVD) (VHS)
- Svensk Filmindustri (2001) (Denmark) (DVD) (VHS)
- Fox Network (2002) (United States) (tv) (original airing)
- Disney+ (2021) (United Kingdom) (video) (VOD) (Star)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (Brazil) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (Brazil) (VHS)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2001) (Mexico) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2001) (Mexico) (VHS)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2012) (Mexico) (DVD)
- Fox Family Films
- Twentieth Century Fox (Far East)
Special Effects
- Blue Sky Studios (3D animation: creation of the new world)
- Giant Film Productions (additional special effects)
- Persistence of Vision Entertainment (ice crystals and wake angels sequences)
- Reality Check Studios (ice crystals and wake angels sequences)
- Rhonda Graphics (additional CGI animation and effects)
- Yowza Animation (additional animation)
Other Companies
- Bardel Entertainment (additional animation)
- Capitol Records (soundtrack)
- CinemaScope (filmed in)
- Cinesite (Hollywood) (digital film recording services)
- DeLuxe Laboratories (prints by)
- Digital DTS Sound (in selected theaters)
- Digital Video Compression Center (DVD Production Services by: )
- Dolby Digital (in selected theatres)
- Eastman Kodak (originated on)
- Hollywood Film & Video (negative development)
- Hollywood Film Chorale (choir)
- Hollywood Studio Symphony (orchestra)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurisdiction of)
- K.B.A. Voice (loop group casting)
- Kodak Cineon Software (software)
- London Voices (choir)
- Lucasfilm THX / TAP Theater Alignment Program (Quality assurance services were provided by)
- Rhino Studios (sound post-production)
- SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound (in selected theatres)
- Skywalker Sound (post-production sound services)
- THX Ltd. (digital mastering: DVD & VHS)
- THX Sound System Theatre (mixed and re-recorded in a)
- Technicolor (color)
- Technicolor (print)
- The London Session Orchestra (orchestra)
- The Newman Scoring Stage, Twentieth Century Fox Studios (score mixed at)
- The Newman Scoring Stage, Twentieth Century Fox Studios (score recorded at)
- Yowza Animation (additional animation)
Storyline
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix |
Box Office
Budget | $75,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $9,376,845, 18 Jun 2000 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | For a preview screening on 6 June 2000 in Atlanta, this movie was transmitted in digital form from the studio, across the Internet, to the digital projector at the theater. It never once touched film, and was the first major Hollywood film to be publicly previewed that way. See more » |
Goofs | Gune's speech patterns suddenly and inexplicably change for a handful of scenes in the middle of the movie. He goes from being completely articulate to pidgin English ("Why they not say goodbye to Gune?" etc.) By the end of the film he's speaking correctly again, just as suddenly and inexplicably. This shows the character's absent-minded personality. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Shaft/Boys and Girls/Jesus' Son/Titan A.E./Pop and Me (2000). See more » |
Soundtracks | Over My Head See more » |
Crazy Credits | Look for the Titan A.E. video game Available this fall from Fox Interactive. (But plans for the Titan A.E. game were abandoned.) See more » |
Quotes |
Akima:
You can't call a planet "Bob." Cale: So now you're the boss. You're the King of Bob. Akima: Can't we just call it "Earth"? Cale: No one said you have to live on Bob. Akima: I'm never calling it that. See more » |