The Art of War (2000)
Reference View | Change View
- R
- 1h 57min
- Action, Adventure
- 25 Aug 2000 (USA)
- Movie
- 2 wins & 9 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
Wesley Snipes | ... |
Shaw
|
|
Donald Sutherland | ... |
Douglas Thomas
|
|
Maury Chaykin | ... |
Capella
|
|
Anne Archer | ... |
Eleanor Hooks
|
|
Marie Matiko | ... |
Julia
|
|
Michael Biehn | ... |
Bly
|
|
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa | ... |
David Chan
|
|
Liliana Komorowska | ... |
Novak
|
|
James Hong | ... |
Wu
|
|
Paul Hopkins | ... |
Ray
|
|
Glen Chin | ... |
Ochai
|
|
Ron Yuan | ... |
Ming
|
|
Bonnie Mak | ... |
Anna
|
|
Uni Park | ... |
Tina Chan
|
|
Erin Selby | ... |
Hong Kong Reporter
|
|
Fernando Chien | ... |
Zeng Zi
|
|
Paul Wu | ... |
Shades
|
|
Noel Burton | ... |
Alex Wingate
|
|
Andrew Peplowski | ... |
TNN Reporter #1 / UN
|
|
Andrew Nichols | ... |
TNN Reporter #2 / UN
|
|
Mike Tsar | ... |
NYPD Lieutenant
(as Mike Tsarouchas)
|
|
Steven P. Park | ... |
Tatoo
(as Steve Park)
|
|
Yardly Kavanagh | ... |
Reporter at Chan's Hotel
|
|
Frank Schorpion | ... |
TWN News Anchorman
|
|
Freddy Bessa | ... |
NY Cop #1
(as Fred Bessa)
|
|
Terry Simpson | ... |
NY Cop #2
|
|
Tony Calabretta | ... |
Detective #2
|
|
Fred Lee | ... |
Dr. Chin
|
|
Wei Feng Tang | ... |
Triad Hood #1
(as Weifeng Tang)
|
|
Huy Phong Doan | ... |
Triad Hood #2
|
|
Phil Chiu | ... |
Triad Hood - Driver
|
|
Jeniene Phillips | ... |
TWN Reporter
|
|
Frank Cavallero | ... |
Reporter #6
(as Frank Cavallaro)
|
|
Michelle Sweeney | ... |
Diner Waitress
|
|
Richard Jutras | ... |
Larry, Hooks' Secretary
|
|
Jeff Ward | ... |
FBI Agent Times Square
|
|
Ken Tran | ... |
Triad Bruiser
|
|
Marlon Sterling Long | ... |
FBI Agent #1 Athletic Club
|
|
Zenhu Han | ... |
Athletic Club Shopkeeper
(as Zhenhu Han)
|
|
Danny Blanco Hall | ... |
NY Cop #2 Athletic Club Kitchen
(as Danny Blanco-Hall)
|
|
Paul Stewart | ... |
American Ambassador
|
|
Jason Cavalier | ... |
Security Guard
|
|
Tracey McKee | ... |
Times Square Reporter
|
|
Toula Bassanoff | ... |
Elderly Chinese Hobo (FBI Agent)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Michael Chan | ... |
Young Asian Bomber (uncredited)
|
|
Thai Son Doan | ... |
Rooftop waiter (uncredited)
|
|
Marc Gourdeau | ... |
British ambassador (uncredited)
|
|
Barry Julien | ... |
(uncredited)
|
|
Larry Lam | ... |
Fighter (uncredited)
|
|
Christine Lan | ... |
Ochai's Nymphet (uncredited)
|
|
Josée Laviolette | ... |
Lotus Girl (uncredited)
|
|
Johanne Marie | ... |
New Year's Eve Party Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Murphy | ... |
Politician (uncredited)
|
|
Sylvia Stewart | ... |
Screaming Woman (uncredited)
|
|
Angelo Tsarouchas | ... |
Delivery Guy (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Christian Duguay | ... | (directed by) |
Written by
Wayne Beach | ... | (story) |
Wayne Beach | ... | (screenplay) and |
Simon Barry | ... | (screenplay) (as Simon Davis Barry) |
Produced by
Kevin Bernhardt | ... | co-producer |
Peter Bray | ... | line producer |
Don Carmody | ... | executive producer |
Alan Chu | ... | associate producer |
Nicolas Clermont | ... | producer |
Dan Halsted | ... | executive producer |
Richard Lalonde | ... | co-producer |
Elie Samaha | ... | executive producer |
Wesley Snipes | ... | executive producer |
Andrew Stevens | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Ron Yuan | ... | producer |
Music by
Normand Corbeil | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Pierre Gill | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Michel Arcand | ... | film editor |
Editorial Department
Carina Baccanale | ... | second assistant editor (as Karina Baccanale) |
Jim Campabanal | ... | negative cutter |
Christian Gravel | ... | assistant editor |
Casting By
Rosina Bucci | ||
Vera Miller | ||
Nadia Rona |
Production Design by
Anne Pritchard |
Art Direction by
Jean Morin | ||
Pierre Perrault |
Set Decoration by
Dominique Gosselin | ||
Paul Hotte | ||
Ginette Robitaille |
Costume Design by
Odette Gadoury |
Makeup Department
Annik Boivin | ... | sfx makeup |
Linda Bourgon | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Kathryn Casault | ... | personal makeup artist |
Ginette Cérat-Lajeunesse | ... | hair stylist (as Ginette Lajeunesse) |
Sandra Feijoo | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Réjean Forget | ... | key hair stylist |
Bruno Gatien | ... | spfx makeup artist lab tech |
C.J. Goldman | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Jessica Heeren | ... | daily makeup artist |
Tahira Herold | ... | makeup artist |
Tomoko Hidaka | ... | makeup artist |
Daniel Jacob | ... | extra makeup artist |
Anne-Marie Lanza | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Adrien Morot | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Magali Métivier | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Melissa Purino | ... | makeup supervisor |
Sylvania Yau | ... | special makeup effects coordinator |
Production Management
Daniel Auclair | ... | unit manager: second unit |
Daniel Hank | ... | production manager: New York unit & Hong Kong plate unit |
Georges Jardon | ... | post-production supervisor (as George Jardon) |
Mario Nadeau | ... | production manager |
Sue Woo So-Ling | ... | production manager: Hong Kong plate unit (as Woo So Ling) |
Francis Trottier | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Anne Alloucherie | ... | second assistant director |
Alexandre Bernard | ... | additional third assistant director |
Josée Drolet | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Simon Dugas | ... | third assistant director |
Daniel Hank | ... | second unit director: helicopter unit |
Danielle Lapointe | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Simon-Édouard Pilon | ... | third assistant director |
Jeff Ward | ... | second unit director |
Michael A. Williams | ... | first assistant director (as Michael Williams) |
Art Department
Francis Back | ... | storyboard artist |
Charles-André Bertrand | ... | assistant set dresser |
Cecile Braemer | ... | art department coordinator |
Alan Bruckner | ... | art director: New York |
Real Capuano | ... | scenic technician |
Nicolas Fering | ... | scenic technician |
Odette Gauvreau | ... | painter |
Xavier Georges | ... | assistant set decorator |
Geoffroy Gosselin | ... | set dresser |
Daniel Huysmans | ... | property master |
Mélanie McNicoll | ... | scenic artist |
Benoit Robert | ... | set dresser |
Benoit Robitaille | ... | set dresser |
Andrew Semple | ... | prop sculptor |
Sound Department
Pierre-Jules Audet | ... | sound effects editor |
Michel B. Bordeleau | ... | supervising sound editor |
Don Cohen | ... | sound mixer (as Donald Cohen) |
Jérôme Décarie | ... | foley artist (as Jerome Decarie) |
Natalie Fleurant | ... | adr supervisor / dialogue supervisor |
Phillipe Frumignac | ... | assistant foley artist (as Philippe Frumignac) |
Marc Gagnon | ... | sound effects editor |
Nicolas Gagnon | ... | assistant foley artist |
Bernard Gariépy Strobl | ... | re-recording engineer |
Daniel Lagacé | ... | assistant sound editor |
Stéphane Larivière | ... | special effects sound editor (as Stephane Lariviere) |
Sylvain Lefebvre | ... | sound mixer |
Yannick Lemieux | ... | assistant sound editor |
Genevieve Levac | ... | dialogue editor |
Peter Lopata | ... | sound effects editor |
Sylvain Richard | ... | sound effects editor |
Eric Rocheleau | ... | assistant sound re-recording mixer |
Bruno Ruffolo | ... | adr recordist |
Hans Peter Strobl | ... | re-recording engineer |
Rossif Sutherland | ... | assistant boom operator |
Hayden Whiting | ... | assistant adr editor / assistant dialogue editor |
David Yonson | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Louis Craig | ... | special effects coordinator |
Pierre Côté | ... | special effects technician |
Mario Dumont | ... | senior special effects technician |
Normand Gobeille | ... | special effects technician |
André Laforest | ... | special effects technician |
André Laperrière | ... | special effects rigger |
Francis Marleau | ... | special effects buyer |
Eric-André Paquin | ... | special effects technician |
Sebastien Roussel | ... | pyrotechnician |
Martin Williams | ... | special effects technician |
Trevor Cripps | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Mashi Akiyama | ... | computer graphics animator: Hybride |
Jean-Yves Audouard | ... | lead animator: Hybride |
Patrice-Alain Barrette | ... | digital image support: Hybride |
Michel Barrière | ... | digital effects compositor: Hybride |
Sébastien Bergeron | ... | digital effects compositor: Hybride |
Marc Bourbonnais | ... | lead technical director: Hybride |
Wayne Brinton | ... | digital compositor: Hybride Technologies |
Caroline Bélisle | ... | administration: Hybride |
Mario Chauvette | ... | digital image support: Hybride |
Nicolas Cotta | ... | digital effects compositor: Hybride |
Daniel Coupal | ... | digital effects artist |
Thierry Delattre | ... | digital effects supervisor: Hybride |
Luc Desmarais | ... | technical support: Hybride |
Anouk Deveault-Moreau | ... | visual effects coordinator: Hybride |
Dominic Gaudreau | ... | technical support: Hybride |
Shawn Hillier | ... | digital effects compositor: Hybride |
Georges Jardon | ... | visual effects supervisor (as George Jardon) |
Joseph Kasparian | ... | lead digital textures: Hybride / lighting artist: Hybride |
François Lambert | ... | digital compositor: Hybride |
Franck Lambertz | ... | digital compositor: Hybride |
Jean Lapointe | ... | digital effects compositor: Hybride |
Sylvain Lavoie | ... | digital effects compositor: Hybride |
Daniel Leduc | ... | digital effects producer: Hybride |
Patrick Legault | ... | digital effects compositor: Hybride |
Marc Massicotte | ... | I/O technician |
Stanley Monahan | ... | optical effects |
Michel Murdock | ... | visual effects financial controller: Hybride |
Dominique Normand | ... | digital effects compositor: Hybride |
Pierre Raymond | ... | digital effects producer: Hybride |
Luc Simard | ... | technical support: Hybride |
Guillaume St-Aubin-Seers | ... | digital image support: Hybride |
Stéphane Stradella | ... | digital compositor |
Philippe Theroux | ... | computer graphics supervisor: Hybride |
Gaetan Thiffault | ... | textures & lighting: Hybride |
Hugo Tremblay | ... | technical support: Hybride |
Marco Tremblay | ... | lead modeler: Hybride |
Yanick Wilisky | ... | lead modeler: Hybride |
Dave Salter | ... | digital artist (uncredited) |
Mark Tureski | ... | optical effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Mahaliel Bethea | ... | assistant stunt coordinator |
Phil Chiu | ... | stunts |
Dean Choe | ... | stunts |
Mike Chute | ... | stunts |
Clay Donahue Fontenot | ... | stunt double: Wesley Snipes |
Genevieve Gagnon | ... | stunt double: Marie Matiko |
Patrick Kerton | ... | stunts |
Evan King | ... | utility stunts |
Henry Kingi Jr. | ... | stunts |
Larry Lam | ... | stunt fighter |
Stéphane Lefebvre | ... | stunts |
Steve Lucescu | ... | stunt rigger |
David McKeown | ... | stunts |
Robyn McNicoll | ... | stunt performer |
Hilary Porter | ... | stunts |
David Rigby | ... | stunts |
Nigel Scantlebury | ... | stunt performer |
Michael Scherer | ... | stunt coordinator / stunts |
Jeff Ward | ... | stunt coordinator / stunts |
Wayne Wells | ... | stunt rigger |
Ron Yuan | ... | fight choreographer: Ming |
Russell Yuen | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Benoît Alarie | ... | dolly grip: second unit |
Robert B. Baylis | ... | key grip |
Bernard Couture | ... | director of photography: second unit |
René Daigle | ... | additional camera operator (as Rene Daigle) |
Amelie Duceppe | ... | video assist operator |
Christian Duguay | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
Norayr Kasper | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Martin Lamarche | ... | gaffer |
Denis Lamothe | ... | gaffer: second unit |
Stéphane Leblanc | ... | electrician |
Patrick Lima | ... | key grip: second unit |
Alain Masse | ... | dolly grip |
Eric Morin | ... | focus puller: "b" camera |
Ken Myers | ... | video tape operator: New York |
Stian Nilsen | ... | key grip: New York |
David Norris | ... | camera operator: Wescam camera |
Mathieu Price | ... | grip |
Gaetan Stange | ... | best boy |
Jonas Steadman | ... | focus puller: second unit |
Paul Sullivan | ... | Steadicam operator: second unit |
Jan Thijs | ... | still photographer |
William Yim | ... | director of photography: Hong Kong plate unit (as Yim William) |
Casting Department
Jean-Francois Hall | ... | extras casting assistant |
Erik Johnson | ... | extras casting intern |
Mike Bucci | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Marie-Etienne Bessette | ... | extras dresser |
Rosalie Clermont | ... | costume supervisor (as Rosalie Clermont-Bilodeau) |
Emmanuelle Godbout | ... | extras dresser |
Marie-Maude Grenier | ... | key extras dresser |
Daniele Leger | ... | assistant costume designer |
Syndi Shumer | ... | New York Unit Wardrobe |
Location Management
Marie-Josée Bernard | ... | assistant location manager |
François Fauteux | ... | location manager |
Josée Francis | ... | assistant location manager |
Nathan Gendzier | ... | location manager: New York |
Music Department
Normand Corbeil | ... | orchestrator |
Terry Delsing | ... | music editor |
Janeen Ferdinand | ... | singer: J. Cimone |
David Franco | ... | music supervisor |
Roger Hewett | ... | orchestrator |
Ken Kugler | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Sylvain Lefebvre | ... | score mixer: score recordist |
Daniel Nielsen | ... | composer: trailer music |
Craig Pettigrew | ... | music editor |
Robert Puff | ... | music preparation |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | orchestra contractor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Amélie Ponette | ... | script supervisor |
Claudine Strasser | ... | script supervisor |
Kevin Bernhardt | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Mark Bendit | ... | driver |
Maxime Bérubé | ... | driver |
Pierre Chabot | ... | driver |
Pierre Cheminat | ... | driver |
Stanford Davis | ... | driver: Wesley Snipes |
Aleck Duncan | ... | driver: cast |
Gilles Emond | ... | driver |
Daniel Matthews | ... | transportation coordinator |
James Sanchez | ... | transportation captain |
Joe Sanchez | ... | transportation coordinator |
Spiro Tsovras | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Guy Aumond | ... | production accountant |
Josef Brandmaier | ... | structured finance by |
Dominique Brault | ... | key production assistant |
Al Cerullo | ... | helicopter pilot: New York |
Paul Dupont | ... | safety coordinator |
Rylend Grant | ... | office staff assistant |
Renée Hébert | ... | assistant to producer |
Frederik Joly | ... | production assistant |
Jean-Patrick Joseph | ... | special equipment supplier |
Gary Kimmel | ... | assistant to director |
Michael Konyves | ... | assistant to director |
Christian Labrie | ... | weapons wrangler |
Steve Leblanc | ... | production assistant |
Massimo Nouhra | ... | production financing |
Sylvain Proulx | ... | production administrator |
Sharon Seto | ... | epk director |
Ashiha Thorne | ... | assistant: Wesley Snipes |
Pat Tremblay | ... | production assistant (as Patrick Tremblay) |
Ian Watermeier | ... | finance coordinator |
Chantal Dupuis | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Jim Lau | ... | adr voice (uncredited) |
Tanya Nesi | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Line Pelletier | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Thanks
Kevin Bernhardt | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
- Morgan Creek Entertainment (presents)
- Franchise Pictures (presents)
- Amen Ra Films (presents)
- Filmline International
- Imperial Entertainment Group
- Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit (CPTC)
- Quebec Film and Television Tax Credit
- Echelon Productions, Inc. (Production Services)
- Mel's Cite du Cinema (sound stages)
Distributors
- Fox Film (2000) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Fox-Warner (2000) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Golden Screen Cinemas (2000) (Malaysia) (theatrical)
- Herald Film Company (2001) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Hispano Foxfilms S.A.E. (2000) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Motion International (2000) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Roadshow Films (2000) (Australia) (theatrical)
- TVA Films (2000) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2001) (Belgium) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2000) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2001) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- UGC-Fox Distribution (UFD) (2000) (France) (theatrical)
- United King Films (2001) (Israel) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. Pictures (2000) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (2001) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (2000) (United States) (theatrical)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2001) (Germany) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2002) (Italy) (DVD)
- Alpha Filmes (2001) (Brazil) (DVD)
- Alpha Filmes (2001) (Brazil) (VHS)
- Argentina Video Home (2001) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Argentina Video Home (2001) (Argentina) (VHS)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (2000) (Canada) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (2000) (Canada) (VHS)
- Concorde Home Entertainment (2007) (Germany) (DVD)
- Eagle Films (2000) (Non-US) (Middle East)
- EuroVideo (2022) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- FS Film (2001) (Finland) (DVD)
- FS Film (2001) (Finland) (VHS)
- Indaco Pictures (2014) (Italy)
- LW Editora (2010) (Brazil) (DVD)
- Miramax (2014) (United States)
- Nameless Media (2022) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- Nameless Media (2022) (Germany) (DVD)
- Nu Metro Home Entertainment (2000) (South Africa) (DVD)
- Rainboworld Entertainment (2000) (Taiwan)
- Reel DVD (2006) (Australia) (DVD)
- Roadshow Entertainment (2001) (Australia) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Worldwide Acquisitions (SPWA) (2019) (Non-US) (tv)
- Svensk Filmindustri (SF) (2001) (Sweden) (DVD)
- TVA Films (2000) (Canada) (DVD)
- TVA Films (2000) (Canada) (VHS)
- TVA International (2000) (Canada)
- Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2001) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2001) (Netherlands) (VHS)
- Veronica (2004) (Netherlands) (tv)
- Warner Home Video (2000) (United States) (DVD)
- Warner Home Video (2001) (United States) (VHS)
- Warner Home Video (2015) (United States) (Blu-ray)
Special Effects
- Hybride Technologies (visual effects)
- Intrigue (special effects)
Other Companies
- Audio Post Productions Inc. (re-recording studio)
- B.F. Lorenzetti & Associates (insurance)
- Bayerische HypoVereinsbank AG München (film banking [de])
- Cine-Byte Imaging (film scanning and recording)
- Completion Guarantors (TGC) (bond)
- Corbis (still images: Vietnamese refugee camp and boat people)
- Digital DTS Sound (in selected theaters)
- Dolby Digital Surround EX (in selected theaters)
- Film Effects (optical effects)
- Image Bank (footage: village in provence aerial footage and additional opening scene prop)
- Imperial Entertainment Group (financing)
- Intermède plus (additional music)
- International Fighting Championship (fight footage)
- Les Productions Victor/Audio-FX (sound editing facilities)
- Location Michel Trudel (camera equipment provided by)
- Location Michel Trudel (sound stages)
- Location Snap Shots (weapons)
- MELS (sound stages)
- Modulations (foley recording studio)
- Montage Metaphore (off-line editing facilities)
- NBC News Archives (footage: protest at American Embassy in Beijing)
- National Bank of Canada (financing)
- SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound 8-Channels (in selected theaters)
- Studio La Majeure (music recording and mixing)
- TF1 International (footage: Paris millenium day)
- Urban Marketing Corporation of America (UMCA) (field publicity)
- Video Assist (24 fps playback equipment and services)
- Video Tape Library (footage: Sydney millennium celebration)
- Vision Globale (video dailies)
- Visual Icon (exclusive clip and still licensing)
- Visual Motion (camera trucks and trailers provided by)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Shaw is an operative for the United Nations' covert dirty-tricks squad, using espionage and quasi-ethical tactics to secure peace and cooperation. When a shipping container full of dead Vietnamese refugees turns up on the docks and China's ambassador is gunned down at a dinner celebrating a new trade agreement with China and the US, Shaw is framed for the murder and must evade the FBI and Triad gangsters to find out what is really going on.
Written by Jeff Cross |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Who is your foe? See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $60,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $10,410,993, 27 Aug 2000 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Jet Li was originally set to play the lead part. See more » |
Goofs | The United Nations does not negotiate trade agreements - the World Trade Organization does - therefore the UN Secretary-General would not be involved with overseeing a trade negotiation. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Blade Trinity (2012). See more » |
Soundtracks | I'm Gonna Get You Now See more » |
Quotes |
Bly:
By the time we're done with you, we're going to make Lee Harvey Oswald look like a fucking boy scout. See more » |