Directed by
Egon Günther |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Egon Günther | ... | (writer) |
Cast (in credits order)
Veronica Ferres | ... | Christiane Vulpius | |
Herbert Knaup | ... | Johann Wolfgang von Goethe | |
Sibylle Canonica | ... | Charlotte von Stein | |
Franziska Herold | ... | Charlotte Lengefeld-Schiller | |
Christoph Waltz | ... | Herzog Carl August | |
Friedrich Wilhelm Junge | ... | Christoph Martin Wieland | |
Rüdiger Vogler | ... | Hans-Heinrich Meyer | |
Maria Happel | ... | Tante Juliane | |
Fritzi Haberlandt | ... | Ernestine | |
Jörg Schüttauf | ... | Paul Goetze / Diener Geist / neuer Diener / Seidel | |
Ulrich Anschütz | ... | Friedrich Wilhelm Riemer | |
August Diehl | ... | Fritz von Stein | |
Julia Kravitz | ... | Bettina Brentano (as Julia Filimonow) | |
Baki Davrak | ... | August Goethe, erwachsen | |
Anatole Taubman | ... | Marschall Michel Ney | |
Christian Hockenbrink | ... | Christian August Vulpius | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Christian Doermer | ... | Arzt | |
Dominique Horwitz | |||
Katka Kurze | ... | Dienerin Helene | |
Nicki Milcke | ... | August, 3 Jahre | |
Steven Milcke | ... | August, 6 Jahre | |
Udo Samel |
Produced by
Georg Stingl | ... | producer |
Cinematography by
Peter Brand |
Editing by
Monika Schindler |
Production Design by
Martin Schreiber |
Art Direction by
Christiane Stein |
Costume Design by
Christiane Dorst | ||
Riccarda Merten-Eicher |
Makeup Department
Klaus Petzold | ... | makeup artist |
Uta Spikermann | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Udo Happel | ... | post-production manager |
Peter Hartwig | ... | production manager |
Uli Menzel | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Christian Riss | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Roman Berger | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Felix Gallo | ... | painter |
Oliver Kuhlmann | ... | stand-by props chargehand |
Torsten Schwartz | ... | lead plasterer |
Wolfgang Wrede | ... | painter |
Sound Department
Anja Bause | ... | foley recordist |
Noemi Hampel | ... | foley editor |
Jochen Hergersberg | ... | sound |
Oswald Schwander | ... | sound designer |
Special Effects by
Dirk Lange | ... | special effects supervisor |
Camera and Electrical Department
Oseé Bechstedt | ... | electrician |
Jannot Borowski | ... | electrician |
Moritz Buchberger | ... | electrician |
Dieter Bähr | ... | key grip |
Glenn König | ... | grip |
Frank Marggraf | ... | best boy |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Barbara David-Paulsen | ... | tailor |
Saskia Richter-Haase | ... | assistant costume designer (as Saskia Richter) |
Editorial Department
Udo Happel | ... | post-production coordinator |
Music Department
Johannes Brahms | ... | composer: theme music |
Transportation Department
Joerg Kraft | ... | production driver |