Thir13en Ghosts (2001)
Reference View | Change View
- R
- 1h 31min
- Fantasy, Horror
- 26 Oct 2001 (USA)
- Movie
- 1 win & 4 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Tony Shalhoub | ... |
Arthur Kriticos
|
|
Embeth Davidtz | ... |
Kalina Oretzia
|
|
Matthew Lillard | ... |
Dennis Rafkin
|
|
Shannon Elizabeth | ... |
Kathy Kriticos
|
|
Alec Roberts | ... |
Robert 'Bobby' Kriticos
|
|
JR Bourne | ... |
Benjamin Moss
|
|
Rah Digga | ... |
Maggie Bess
|
|
F. Murray Abraham | ... |
Cyrus Kriticos
|
|
Matthew Harrison | ... |
Damon
|
|
Jacob Rupp | ... |
Cyrus' Assistant
|
|
Mike Crestejo | ... |
Team Member
|
|
Aubrey Lee Culp | ... |
Team Member
|
|
Charles Andre | ... |
Team Member
|
|
Mikhael Speidel | ... |
The First Born Son
|
|
Daniel Wesley | ... |
The Torso
|
|
Laura Mennell | ... |
The Bound Woman
|
|
Kathryn Anderson | ... |
Jean
|
|
Craig Olejnik | ... |
The Torn Prince
|
|
Shawna Loyer | ... |
The Angry Princess
|
|
Xantha Radley | ... |
The Pilgrimess
|
|
C. Ernst Harth | ... |
The Great Child
|
|
Laurie Soper | ... |
The Dire Mother
|
|
Herbert Duncanson | ... |
The Hammer
|
|
Shayne Wyler | ... |
The Jackal
|
|
John DeSantis | ... |
The Juggernaut
(as John De Santis)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Ken Kirzinger | ... |
Team Member (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Steve Beck |
Written by
Robb White | ... | (story) |
Neal Marshall Stevens | ... | (screenplay) and |
Richard D'Ovidio | ... | (screenplay) |
Todd Alcott | ... | (screenplay) (uncredited) |
James Gunn | ... | (additional writing) (uncredited) |
Produced by
Gilbert Adler | ... | producer |
Terry Castle | ... | co-producer |
Dan Cracchiolo | ... | executive producer |
Richard Mirisch | ... | co-producer |
Steve Richards | ... | executive producer |
Joel Silver | ... | producer |
Robert Zemeckis | ... | producer |
Music by
John Frizzell |
Cinematography by
Gale Tattersall | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Derek Brechin | ... | (as Derek G. Brechin) |
Edward A. Warschilka |
Editorial Department
Jonathan Alvord | ... | editor: Avid |
Tod Scott Brody | ... | post-production consultant |
Adam Brown | ... | post-production coordinator |
Mike Bruining | ... | assistant film editor |
Omar Daher | ... | additional film editor |
Anthony A. Lewis | ... | assistant film editor (as Anthony Lewis) |
Harold Parker | ... | post-production coordinator |
Thor Roos | ... | color timer: negative to digital dailies |
Jeff Smithwick | ... | color timer |
Tony Solomons | ... | additional film editor |
Casting By
Christine Sheaks |
Production Design by
Sean Hargreaves |
Art Direction by
Tim Beach | ... | supervising art director |
Don Macaulay | ... | (as Don Macauley) |
Set Decoration by
Dominique Fauquet-Lemaitre |
Costume Design by
Jenni Gullett |
Makeup Department
Chad Atkinson | ... | special makeup effects crew: lab department |
Linda Bastin | ... | special makeup effects crew: purchasing |
Howard Berger | ... | key special makeup effects supervisor |
Kamar Bitar | ... | special makeup effects crew: office staff |
Norman Cabrera | ... | special makeup effects crew: key artist |
Chris Cera | ... | special makeup effects crew: lab department |
Lyn Defehr | ... | makeup artist (as Lyn De Fehr) |
Victoria Down | ... | key makeup artist |
Stan Edmonds | ... | on-set key special makeup effects artist |
Rachel Emmers | ... | special makeup effects crew: office staff |
Mike Fields | ... | on-set key special makeup effects artist (as Michael Fields) |
Lance Gilmer | ... | special makeup effects crew: lab department (as Lance Gilmore) |
James Hall | ... | special makeup effects crew: lab department |
Steve Hartman | ... | special makeup effects crew: lab department |
Chiz Hasegawa | ... | special makeup effects crew: office staff (as Chizuru Hasegawa) |
Moto Hata | ... | special makeup effects crew: art department (as Motoyoshi Hata) |
Robert Kurtzman | ... | special makeup effects supervisor |
Don Lanning | ... | special makeup effects crew: key artist |
Sherry Linder-Gygli | ... | key hair stylist |
Jim McPherson | ... | special makeup effects crew: art department |
Bruce D. Mitchell | ... | special makeup effects crew: art department (as Bruce Mitchell) |
Sandy Monesmith | ... | hair stylist |
Patricia Murray | ... | on-set key special makeup effects artist |
Greg Nicotero | ... | special makeup effects supervisor (as Gregory Nicotero) |
Scott Patton | ... | makeup designer |
David Perteet | ... | special makeup effects crew: lab department |
Christopher Mark Pinhey | ... | on-set key special makeup effects artist (as Christopher Pinhey) |
Ron Pipes | ... | special makeup effects crew: hair department (as Ron Pipes II) |
Leanne Rae Podavin | ... | on-set key special makeup effects artist (as Leanne Podavin) |
Charles Porlier | ... | on-set key supervising special makeup effects artist |
Brian Rae | ... | special makeup effects crew: lab department |
Craig Reardon | ... | on-set key special makeup effects artist |
Shannon Shea | ... | special makeup effects crew: art department |
Mark Tavares | ... | special makeup effects crew: art department |
Bill Terezakis | ... | on-set key special makeup effects artist |
Alan Tuskes | ... | special makeup effects crew: lab department |
Monique Venier | ... | on-set key special makeup effects artist |
Bev Wright | ... | makeup artist |
Bernie Wrightson | ... | special makeup effects crew: conceptual artwork |
Stacey Butterworth | ... | wig maker (uncredited) |
Rob Miller | ... | contact lens technician (uncredited) |
Production Management
Daniel R. Chavez | ... | executive in charge of post production |
Bill Draper | ... | executive in charge of production |
Ron French | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Matt Earl Beesley | ... | first assistant director |
Ashley Bell | ... | assistant director |
James Bitonti | ... | third assistant director |
David Klohn | ... | second assistant director |
Albert M. Shapiro | ... | first assistant director (as Albert Shapiro) |
Rhonda Taylor | ... | dgc trainee |
Jessica Patrice Judd | ... | additional trainee assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Charles Audet | ... | lead laborer |
Wayne Berarducci | ... | head metal fabricator |
Terri Bishop | ... | set dresser (as Terry Bishop) |
Ray Brodie | ... | set dresser |
Todd Brooks | ... | buyer |
Mira Caveno | ... | set designer |
Lynn Christopher | ... | set designer |
Jason Claridge | ... | paint foreman |
Gregory Dewar | ... | art department coordinator |
Dean Eilertson | ... | property master |
Brian Epp | ... | assistant props |
Gillian Goodman | ... | props buyer (as Gill Goodman) |
Kevin Griffin-Park | ... | set dresser (as Kevin Griffin Park) |
David Paul Hewitt White | ... | set dresser (as Paul White) |
G. Andrew Hussey | ... | lead dresser (as Andrew Hassey) |
Herminio Kam | ... | head painter |
Ray Lai | ... | graphic artist |
Andrew Li | ... | set designer (as Andrew Lee) |
Sam McMaster | ... | construction foreman |
Sheila Millar | ... | set designer (as Sheila Miller) |
Tony Moscovitch | ... | lead carpenter |
Glenn Mowatt | ... | construction first aid/safety |
Elizabeth Patrick | ... | assistant set decorator |
Gil Peyronnenc | ... | set buyer (as Gil Peronnec) |
Jay Robinson | ... | scenic painter |
Christine Shaw | ... | set dresser |
Brian Shell | ... | construction coordinator |
Eric Sundahl | ... | set designer |
Kevin Tomecek | ... | tool maintenance |
Mark Tompkins | ... | on-set painter |
Geoff Wallace | ... | assistant art director |
David Weber | ... | on-set carpenter |
Ling Yang | ... | storyboard artist |
Mark Tompkins | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Richard Adrian | ... | sound effects designer / sound effects editor |
Nancy Barker | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Stephanie Brown | ... | second assistant sound editor |
David E. Campbell | ... | re-recording mixer (as Dave Campbell) |
Rick Canelli | ... | adr recordist |
Dane A. Davis | ... | sound designer / supervising sound editor |
Bill R. Dean | ... | second assistant sound editor (as William R. Dean) |
Laverne Dewberry | ... | adr recordist (as LaVern Dewberry) |
Julia Evershade | ... | supervising sound editor |
Stephanie Flack | ... | supervising dialogue editor |
Dave Griffiths | ... | boom operator |
Larry Hopkins | ... | layback sound mixer |
Eddie Kim | ... | second assistant sound editor |
Andrew Lackey | ... | foley editor |
Mary Jo Lang | ... | foley mixer |
John Marquis | ... | sound effects mastering |
Noel McIntosh | ... | second assistant sound editor |
Alyson Dee Moore | ... | foley artist (as Alyson Moore) |
Rupert Nadeau | ... | sound effects coordinator |
Thomas J. O'Connell | ... | adr mixer (as Tom O'Connell) |
Troy Porter | ... | adr mixer |
Patrick Ramsay | ... | production sound mixer |
John T. Reitz | ... | re-recording mixer (as John Reitz) |
John Roesch | ... | foley artist |
Gregg Rudloff | ... | re-recording mixer |
Colin Smith | ... | sound assistant |
Carolyn Tapp | ... | foley recordist |
Ian Tarasoff | ... | assistant sound (as Ian Tarrosoff) |
Donna G. Walker | ... | post sound operations / sound effects coordinator |
David Fisk | ... | post sound intern (uncredited) |
Terri Ghilani | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Dillon Armitage | ... | special effects |
Thomas J Armstrong | ... | special effects crew |
Charles Belardinelli | ... | special effects coordinator (as Charlie Belardinelli) |
Oscar G. Castillo | ... | lead effects animator |
Jason Collins | ... | lab technician: KNB Effects Group |
Mike Duff | ... | special effects |
James G. Fisher | ... | special effects (as James Fisher) |
Joe Heffernan | ... | best boy special effects |
David Satchwell | ... | lighting lead |
Terry Sonderhoff | ... | special effects coordinator |
Malia Thompson-ludica | ... | special effects technician (as Malia Thompson) |
Andrew Verhoeven | ... | special effects |
Shaun Noelte | ... | sculptor: prosthetics (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Matthew Adams | ... | rotoscope supervisor |
Michael Addabbo | ... | 3d artist |
Chris Allen | ... | production tools |
Jeff Allen | ... | digital artist |
Jesse Andrewartha | ... | digital artist |
Randall Bahnsen | ... | motion tracking supervisor (as Randy Bahnsen) |
Jeffrey Edward Baksinski | ... | motion tracker |
Greg Baxter | ... | digital coordinator |
Jeremy Beadell | ... | I/O technician |
Jill Berger | ... | 3d artist |
Roy Berkowitz | ... | visual effects editor |
Vlad Bina | ... | 3d artist / digital set designer |
Chris Botting | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Caroline L. Cameron | ... | digital artist (as Caroline Cameron) |
Mike Castillo | ... | digital compositor |
Oscar G. Castillo | ... | 3d artist (as Oscar Castillo) |
Paul Clemente | ... | visual effects producer |
Robert Coquia Jr. | ... | 3D technical assistant supervisor |
J.D. Cowles | ... | digital artist (as JD Cowles) |
Ken Dackermann | ... | digital compositor |
Adrian De Wet | ... | digital artist |
Kyle DeVriendt | ... | vault supervisor |
Loring Doyle | ... | digital artist |
Joe Dubs | ... | digital artist |
Mark Eggenweiler | ... | visual effects editor |
Moose Enright | ... | motion control and visual effects supervisor |
Michael L. Fink | ... | visual effects supervisor (as Michael Fink) |
Amanda Finkelberg | ... | digital artist |
Brian Gardner | ... | 3d artist |
Tim Gibbons | ... | digital compositor |
Dan Glass | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Jacqueline Gordon | ... | 3d artist (as Jackie Gordon) |
Charles Harwood | ... | computer playback engineer |
Rick Hassen | ... | visual effects production assistant |
John Hewitt | ... | 3D lighting lead |
Matt 'Chief' Hightower | ... | digital artist (as Matt Hightower) |
Andrew Hofman | ... | 3d artist (as Andrew Hoffman) |
Erica Hornung | ... | digital artist |
Paul Howarth | ... | visual effects editor (as Paul R. Howarth) |
Lubo Hristov | ... | art director: Cinesite |
Darren Kiner | ... | 3d artist |
Derek Krauss | ... | visual effects editor (as Derek Kraus) |
Tom Lafferty | ... | systems |
Krystine Lankenau | ... | digital artist |
Vincent Lavares | ... | digital asset manager (as Vince Lavares) |
Shanna C. Lim | ... | 3d artist (as Shanna Lim) |
Rosa Lin | ... | digital artist |
Matt Linder | ... | digital artist |
David Lingenfelser | ... | composite supervisor |
Daniel J. Lombardo | ... | visual effects executive producer: Cinesite |
Mike Makara | ... | 3d artist |
Anthony Mark Viverito | ... | digital artist (as Anthony Mark) |
Samantha McGovern | ... | digital artist |
Steve Michel | ... | I/O technician |
Shreyas Mithiawala | ... | computer playback engineer (as Shreyas Mitaiwala) |
Chad Owen | ... | digital artist |
Kathleen Parker | ... | visual effects production coordinator |
Devorah Petty | ... | digital artist |
Ann Podlozny | ... | visual effects producer |
Corinne Pooler | ... | paint supervisor |
Thomas Proctor | ... | digital artist (as Tom Proctor) |
Edward Quintero | ... | 3d artist (as Ed Quintero) |
Olun Riley | ... | 3d artist |
Philip Rowe | ... | senior systems administrator |
Patrice d.S. Saenz | ... | technical director |
Mark Sarte | ... | systems administrator |
David Satchwell | ... | 3D lighting lead |
Kino Scialabba | ... | art director: vfx / senior matte painter |
Dan Seneres | ... | digital artist |
Chris Serenil | ... | senior systems administrator |
Christian Severin | ... | visual effects |
Mark Shoaf | ... | 3d artist |
Cybele Sierra | ... | digital compositor |
Tiffany Smith Llorens | ... | visual effects coordinator (as Tiffany Smith) |
Suzanne Smith | ... | 3d artist |
Dennis Solano | ... | vault clerk |
Stan Storc | ... | president and head of production |
Arthur Sutherland | ... | motion tracker |
Kenji Sweeney | ... | cg supervisor |
Tracy Takahashi | ... | visual effects associate producer |
Bryan Taylor | ... | visual effects artist |
Derek Thompson | ... | ghosts conceptual artist |
Ryan Michael Todd | ... | digital artist (as Ryan Todd) |
Antonio Torres | ... | digital artist: Cinesite |
Renée Tymn | ... | digital compositor (as Renee Chamblin) |
Enrique Vila | ... | 3d artist |
Dan Wanket | ... | 3d artist (as Daniel Wanket) |
Martin Weaver | ... | systems |
Amanda Webb | ... | I/O technician |
Steve Wright | ... | digital compositor: Cinesite |
Jeremy Yabrow | ... | production tools |
Blade Zavier | ... | 3d artist (as Kody Sabourin) |
Bjorn Zipprich | ... | 3D artist / visual effects |
Fred Jimenez | ... | 2D technical assistant (uncredited) |
Ryan Laney | ... | technical director: Manex (uncredited) |
Grant Niesner | ... | digital art direction consultant (uncredited) |
Dante Quintana | ... | motion tracker (uncredited) |
Everette Jbob Webber | ... | digital compositor: main titles (uncredited) |
Stunts
Guy Bews | ... | stunts |
Curt Bonn | ... | stunt rigger |
Yves Cameron | ... | stunts |
Alex Green | ... | stunts |
Dave Hospes | ... | stunts |
Kristene Kenward | ... | stunts (as Kristine Kenworth) |
Ken Kirzinger | ... | stunt coordinator |
Michael Langlois | ... | stunts (as Mike Langois) |
Deb Macatumpag | ... | stunts |
Fred Perron | ... | stunts |
Sheilagh Seaton | ... | stunts (as Shealah Seaton) |
Suzi Stingl | ... | stunts (as Suzy Stingl) |
Mike Vézina | ... | stunts (as Mike Vezina) |
Brent Woolsey | ... | stunts |
Claude Bouchard | ... | key stunt rigger (uncredited) |
Duane Dickinson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Jim Finkbeiner | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Monte Thompson | ... | stunt rigger (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Chad Band | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Greg Beaton | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Anna Bosa | ... | camera trainee |
Dillard Brinson | ... | key grip |
Andreas Carmona | ... | grip |
Michael Cox | ... | grip |
Bill Dawson | ... | generator operator |
James Dillinger | ... | chief lighting technician |
Richard Ellison | ... | grip |
Cam Esau | ... | lighting technician |
Tom Fillingham | ... | camera operator: "b" camera (as Thomas A. Fillingham) |
Gil Forrester | ... | dolly grip |
Jim Garrison | ... | first assistant camera: "c" camera (as Jim Garrison) |
Tom Gregg | ... | best boy |
Tammy Jones | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Westley Kinna | ... | dimmer board operator |
John Le Roy | ... | key grip: second unit / rigging grip (as John Leroy) |
Derek Leblanc | ... | best boy rigger |
Guy LeBlanc | ... | lamp operator (as Guy Leblanc) |
Alan Markfield | ... | still photographer |
Terry McEwen | ... | first assistant b camera |
Robert McLachlan | ... | director of photography: additional photography |
Lee Miller | ... | best boy electric |
Shawn Milsted | ... | lamp operator (as Shawn Milstead) |
Cam North | ... | first assistant camera |
Brett Peterson | ... | rigging grip |
Sean Rosseau | ... | rigging lamp operator (as Sean Rousseau) |
John Sanderson | ... | video assist |
Daniel Sauvé | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
Tim Spencer | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
Jarrod Tiffin | ... | rigging gaffer |
Andrew D. Wilson | ... | camera operator: "c" camera (as Andrew Wilson) |
Carrie Wilson | ... | second assistant camera |
Les Wilson | ... | rigging lamp operator |
George Young | ... | lamp operator |
Sid Zanforlin | ... | camera trainee (as Syd Zanforlin) |
Kurt Zelmer | ... | best boy rigging gaffer |
Casting Department
Susan Taylor Brouse | ... | casting associate: Canada |
Andrea Brown | ... | extras casting |
Lynne Carrow | ... | casting: Canada |
Rebecca Gushin | ... | casting associate: US |
Wendy Spooner | ... | extras casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kelly Bruhm | ... | costume assistant |
Shane Deschamps | ... | set costumer (as L. Shane Deschamps) |
Cindy L. Russell | ... | assistant to costume designer (as Cindy Russell) |
Ahmad Tabrizi | ... | costume cutter |
Olga Toliusis | ... | seamstress |
Gail Vance | ... | costume truck supervisor |
Location Management
Kirk Johns | ... | location manager |
Jina Johnson | ... | trainee location manager |
David Tarris | ... | assistant location manager (as Dave Tarris) |
Music Department
Adam Barber | ... | music coordinator: orchestral music |
Simon James | ... | orchestra contractor |
Tommy Lockett | ... | music editor |
Stephen E. Smith | ... | score crew chief (as Steve Smith) |
Adam Stern | ... | conductor: score |
Rick Winquest | ... | music scoring engineer |
Carter Armstrong | ... | executive in charge of music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Kimi Webber | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Debbie Albright | ... | driver |
Lawrence Albright | ... | driver |
John Franta | ... | driver: cast |
Dennis Friesen | ... | driver |
Ron James | ... | transportation coordinator (as Ronald James) |
Herb Langill | ... | hair/make-up driver |
Terry Newton | ... | driver: director |
Andrew O'Bray | ... | driver |
Tana Tocher | ... | driver |
Ted Wassenaar | ... | driver |
Clint Wilcox | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Sim Bajaj | ... | assistant: Mr. Richards |
Nickolas Baric | ... | stand-in (as Nick Baric) |
Daniel R. Chavez | ... | executive in charge of post |
Kelsey Clark | ... | assistant: Mr. Zemeckis |
Lisanne Collett | ... | executive chef (as Lisanne Collet) |
Brett Davies | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Jessica Dewey | ... | assistant: Mr. Beck |
Larry Eisenman | ... | assistant: Mr. Cracchiolo |
Maria Ermie | ... | Prop Maker |
Dodi Evanenko | ... | payroll |
Nicole Florian | ... | assistant: Mr. Adler |
Julia Frittaion | ... | unit publicist |
Jeffrey Hamelin | ... | production aide |
Karen Hill | ... | assistant production accountant: Canada |
Lorna Jacobsen | ... | accounting clerk |
Melina Kevorkian | ... | assistant: Mr. Silver |
Marilyn Kopansky | ... | executive chef |
Nancy Kress | ... | craft service / first aid |
Adam Kuhn | ... | post-production accountant |
Alan J. Lam | ... | production accountant (as Alan Lam) |
John Malakoff | ... | production travel consultant |
Yvonne Melville | ... | production coordinator |
Robert Milicevic | ... | cast security / unit security |
Georgia Morley | ... | assistant chef |
Corrine Morrison | ... | assistant chef |
Erik Olsen | ... | production executive |
Tina Perenseff | ... | assistant chef |
Monique Perez | ... | assistant to producer |
Weatie Rosenlehner | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Jody Ryan | ... | production aide |
Cimone Schelle | ... | assistant chef |
Stephanie Scott | ... | production aide |
Tracey Shelley | ... | tutor (as Tracey Shelley-Lavery) |
Chris Smith | ... | stand-in |
Lynne Spencer | ... | production co-coordinator |
Ariane Stevenson | ... | stand-in (as Arianne Stevenson) |
Glen Stranger | ... | accounting clerk |
Tania Susi | ... | payroll |
Bettina Terramini | ... | assistant: Mr. Richards |
Annalese Tilling | ... | production aide |
Michelle Tuella | ... | assistant: Mr. Silver |
Amanda Uber | ... | staff coordinator |
Robert Yacobian | ... | assistant production accountant (as Rob Yacobian) |
Philip G. Bloom | ... | assistant to executive producer (uncredited) |
Michael J. Harker | ... | completion bond representative (uncredited) |
Jonathan Kadin | ... | production executive (uncredited) |
Production Companies
- Warner Bros. (presents)
- Columbia Pictures (presents)
- Dark Castle Entertainment
- 13 Ghosts Productions Canada Inc.
Distributors
- Warner Bros. (2001) (United States) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (2001) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films (2001) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Columbia Tristar Films of India (2001) (India) (theatrical)
- Warner Home Video (2001) (United States) (DVD)
- Warner Home Video (2001) (United States) (VHS)
- Cascade Film (2002) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Egmont Film Distributors (2002) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Film (2002) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Film (2002) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Film (2002) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films AB (2002) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films (2002) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films de Argentina (2002) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films de España (2002) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films de España (2002) (Spain) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment (2002) (Germany) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment (2002) (Netherlands) (DVD) (rental)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (2002) (Netherlands) (VHS) (rental)
- Egmont Entertainment (2002) (Finland) (DVD) (VHS)
- Nordisk Film (2002) (Sweden) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment (2003) (Netherlands) (DVD) (retail)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (2003) (Netherlands) (VHS) (retail)
- Universal Pictures Video (2004) (Sweden) (DVD)
- Nelonen (2006) (Finland) (tv)
- Veronica (2006) (Netherlands) (tv)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2007) (Finland) (Blu-ray)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2007) (Sweden) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Space: The Imagination Station (2008) (Canada) (tv)
- Warner Home Video (2010) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- TV5 (2011) (Finland) (tv)
- Kutonen (2013) (Finland) (tv)
- HBO Max (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Scream Factory (2020) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Umbrella Entertainment (2021) (Australia) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Film Distributors International
- LK-TEL (Argentina) (video)
Special Effects
- Cinesite (Hollywood) (visual effects and animation)
- KNB EFX Group (makeup effects)
- Manex Visual Effects (MVFX)
Other Companies
- B.C. Film Commission (special thanks)
- Bastyr University (score recorded at)
- Command Post Toybox (color)
- Danetracks (sound post-production)
- Deroche Music (score coordination)
- Directors Guild of Canada (acknowledgment)
- Edible Planet Catering (catering)
- Fujifilm Canada (motion picture products)
- Kodak Canada (motion picture products)
- Northwest Sinfonia (score performed by)
- Open Hand Studios (audio recording facilities)
- Pacific Title (opticals)
- Picture Mill (title design: main titles)
- Pivotal Post (editing systems provided by)
- Reel Masters (negative cutting)
- Technicolor (prints)
- Union of B.C. Performers (acknowledgment)
- Varèse Sarabande (soundtrack)
- William F. White International (camera and lighting and grip equipment provided by)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Arthur and his two children, Kathy and Bobby, inherit his Uncle Cyrus's estate: a glass house that serves as a prison to 12 ghosts. When the family, accompanied by Bobby's Nanny and an attorney, enter the house they find themselves trapped inside an evil machine "designed by the devil and powered by the dead" to open the Eye of Hell. Aided by Dennis, a ghost hunter, and his rival Kalina, a ghost rights activist out to set the ghosts free, the group must do what they can to get out of the house alive. Written by ahmetkozan |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Terror has multiplied. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $42,000,000 (estimated) |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $26,600,000 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Herbert Duncanson, who plays The Hammer, was not originally hired as an actor for the film but as a stand-in for reference and test shots. When the original actor cast for the role never showed up, he was given the role of that ghost as a last minute replacement, as there was no time to hold auditions for a recast. See more » |
Goofs | After Arthur punches Rafkin and they fall to the floor you can see the reflection of a crew member behind Arthur on the desk. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Celebrity Edition 4, Show 2: Shannon Elizabeth, Martina McBride, Mick Foley (2001). See more » |
Soundtracks | Excess See more » |
Crazy Credits | The film's title logo is visibly shown at the very end of the end credits. See more » |
Quotes |
Rafkin:
There are ghosts in the basement! Maggie: This basement? Rafkin: Of course this basement! What is it with you people? If it was the basement next door I wouldn't give a shit, would I? See more » |