The Return of James Battle (2004)
Atomik Circus - Le retour de James Bataille (original title)Reference View | Change View
- 1h 32min
- Adventure, Comedy
- 21 Jul 2004 (Belgium)
- Movie
James Bataille escapes from prison to find his fiancée Concia. But on his return, octopussy like aliens come to play bloody spoilsport. After lucky battle James and Concia escape to parallel world.
Directors:
Photos and Videos
Cast
Vanessa Paradis | ... |
Concia
|
|
Jason Flemyng | ... |
James Bataille
|
|
Benoît Poelvoorde | ... |
Allan Chiasse
|
|
Jean-Pierre Marielle | ... |
Bosco
|
|
Venantino Venantini | ... |
Matt Kelso
|
|
Vincent Tavier | ... |
Chef Brody
|
|
Bouli Lanners | ... |
Chip
|
|
Jacky Lambert | ... |
Dips
|
|
Dominique Bettenfeld | ... |
Peter Cheval
|
|
Mar Sodupe | ... |
Kitty
|
|
Vincent Belorgey | ... |
Boon / Ricardo Bello-Radio Skotlett
|
|
Daniel Cohen | ... |
Peintre Skotlett
|
|
Gaëtan Chataigner | ... |
Un membre des Peros Negros
|
|
Federico Pellegrini | ... |
Un membre des Peros Negros / Le narrateur
|
|
Stéphane Louvain | ... |
Un membre des Peros Negros
|
|
Laurent Allinger | ... |
Un membre des Peros Negros
|
|
Olivier Champain | ... |
Musicien de Concia
|
|
Eric Piffeteau | ... |
Musicien de Concia
|
|
Didier Poiraud | ... |
Musicien de Concia
|
|
Alfredo Amaral | ... |
Le Mexicain dans son camion
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Cláudia Aguizo | ... |
Extra (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Didier Poiraud | ||
Thierry Poiraud |
Written by
Jean-Phillippe Dugand | ... | () |
Marie Garel-Weiss | ... | () (as Marie Garrel Weiss) |
Didier Poiraud | ... | () |
Thierry Poiraud | ... | () |
Vincent Tavier | ... | () |
Produced by
Chloé Désiré | ... | assistant producer |
Bastie Griese | ... | co-producer (as Bastian Griese) |
Alfred Hürmer | ... | line producer |
Matthew Justice | ... | co-producer |
Nicolas Leclercq | ... | executive producer / producer |
Emmanuelle Lepers | ... | producer (as Emanuelle Lepers) |
Claude Letessier | ... | executive producer |
Gereon Sommerhauser | ... | co-producer |
Music by
The Little Rabbits |
Cinematography by
Philippe Le Sourd |
Editing by
Mario Battistel |
Editorial Department
Giles Gardner | ... | first assistant editor |
Lionel Kopp | ... | colorist |
Vincent Marchand | ... | second assistant editor |
Lee Twohey | ... | dailies colourist |
Jason Wheeler | ... | negative cutter |
Casting By
Emma Skowronek | ||
Patrícia Vasconcelos |
Production Design by
Hervé Gallet |
Art Direction by
Yves Le Peillet | ... | (superviseur) |
Yann Mégard | ... | (as Yann Megard) |
Clara Vinhais |
Set Decoration by
Nathalie Roubaud |
Makeup Department
Christophe Chabenet | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Sylvie Ferry | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Jacques-Olivier Molon | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Linda Mooney | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
John Nollet | ... | hairdresser: Vanessa Paradis |
Gilles Rossire | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Erwan Simon | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Production Management
Daniel Baschieri | ... | production manager |
Dimitri Billecocq | ... | unit manager |
Laura Einmahl | ... | unit manager: Germany |
Anne Lessnick | ... | production manager |
Paula Ribas | ... | production secretary |
Frédéric Sobczak | ... | unit production manager |
Joana Synek | ... | assistant unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Franck Gauthier | ... | second assistant director |
Corinne Le Hong | ... | second assistant director |
Pedro M. Ruivo | ... | first assistant director Portugal |
Ângela Sequeira | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Ricardo Almeida | ... | carpenter |
Tiago Alves | ... | carpenter |
Celso Antunes | ... | painter |
João Baptista | ... | carpenter |
Tiago Baptista | ... | carpenter |
Pedro Cardona | ... | art department assistant |
António Carrega | ... | carpenter |
Joana Carvalho | ... | painter |
Joaquim Corado | ... | carpenter |
José Manuel Cordeiro | ... | runner |
Birgit Esser | ... | assistant art director: Cologne |
Sérgio Freitas | ... | carpenter |
Luís Gomes | ... | stand-by props |
David Guimarães | ... | carpenter |
Gary Hyatt | ... | carpenter |
Petra Klimek | ... | property master |
Joachim Monninger | ... | construction manager: Cologne |
Pedro Morgado | ... | carpenter |
Manuel Mougin | ... | property master |
Isabel Arantes Pedroso | ... | painter |
Filipe Pereira | ... | construction coordinator |
Paulo Routier | ... | assistant art director |
Thorsten Sabel | ... | set decorator: Cologne |
Volker Schäfer | ... | art director: Cologne |
Aurélio Simões | ... | carpenter |
Mário Simões | ... | carpenter |
Dagmar Wessel | ... | set dresser |
Sound Department
Xavier Bonneyrat | ... | sound editor |
Christophe Bourreau | ... | foley artist |
Gregoire Couzinier | ... | supervising sound designer |
Thomas Couzinier | ... | supervising sound designer |
Geraldine Falieu | ... | dialogue editor |
Alex Hudd | ... | sound consultant: dolby |
Guillaume Le Braz | ... | boom operator (as Guillaume Le Bras) |
Nicolas Le Messurier | ... | re-recording mixer |
Vincent Mauduit | ... | foley editor / foley recordist |
Vincent Milner | ... | assistant foley artist |
Brendan Nicholson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Yves-Marie Omnes | ... | boom operator |
Brigitte Taillandier | ... | sound |
Special Effects by
Gavinho Antonio | ... | special effects assistant |
Noel Chainbaux | ... | special effects assistant |
Yves Domenjoud | ... | special effects supervisor |
Olivier Marais | ... | special effects crew |
Fabien Micallef | ... | research & development |
Julien Poncet de la Grave | ... | special effects supervisor |
Romain Rosier | ... | special effects technician |
Hervé Theron | ... | research & development |
Christophe Verspieren | ... | research & development |
Patrick Waldmann | ... | special effects crew |
Visual Effects by
Johnny Alves | ... | digital artist |
Florent Andorra | ... | creature technical director: BUF |
Simon Cozens | ... | visual effects editor |
Yann De Cadoudal | ... | digital artist |
Christophe-Olivier Dupuis | ... | CG supervisor: BUF |
Sonia Holst | ... | visual effects coordinator: Buf Compagnie |
Sebastien Le Neve | ... | digital artist |
Bertrand Levallois | ... | visual effects producer |
Anh Tu Mai | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Pierre Michel-Estival | ... | title designer |
Geoffrey Niquet | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Lucas Salton | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Gregory Tournier | ... | visual effects coordinator: Buf |
David Verbeke | ... | digital artist |
Raphael Zito | ... | visual effects artist |
Stunts
Olessia Bessarab-Dron | ... | stunt double |
Rémi Canaple | ... | assistant stunt coordinator / stunts |
Alexandre Cauderlier | ... | stunt double |
Patrick Cauderlier | ... | stunt coordinator / stunts |
Yan Dron | ... | stunt double: Jason Flemyng |
David Julienne | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Julian Bucknall | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera, main unit |
Hugo Espirito Santo | ... | electrician |
Guy Ferrandis | ... | still photographer |
Rossi Handsley | ... | grip |
António Milheiro | ... | gaffer |
Daniel Neves | ... | second assistant camera |
Bruno Ramos | ... | second assistant camera |
Stephan Rother | ... | rigging gaffer |
Joao Vagos | ... | video assist operator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Eduarda Almas | ... | wardrobe: Germany |
Music Department
Jim Waters | ... | music supervisor |
Script and Continuity Department
Marie Leconte | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Zefred Ansaldo | ... | production assistant (as Frederic Ansaldo) |
Tanya Blumstein | ... | dialogue coach: Jason Flemyng |
Caspar Heider | ... | production assistant |
Cécile Lebreton | ... | production assistant |
Vincent Lefeuvre | ... | production assistant |
Philippe Levy | ... | production accountant (as Philippe Lévy) |
Emilie Maison | ... | press attache france |
Yann Mégard | ... | assistant art designer (as Yann Megard) |
Ira Zloczower | ... | production executive |
Thanks
Jean Yanne | ... | dedicatee |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Gaga (2005) (Japan) (theatrical) (as GAGA Communications)
- TFM Distribution (France) (theatrical)
- Millennium Storm (2004) (Italy) (video)
- Tornado Film (2006) (Japan) (DVD)
Special Effects
- BUF (visual effects)
Other Companies
- Granular Ltd. (sound post-production)
Storyline
Plot Keywords | |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | EUR16,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend France | $263,261, 30 Jul 2004 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Stuart Townsend was originally cast in Jason Flemyng's part. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Vanessa Paradis: Ma pétroleuse (2004). See more » |