Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)
Reference View | Change View
- PG-13
- 1h 48min
- Comedy, Sport
- 04 Aug 2006 (USA)
- Movie
- 8 wins & 9 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Will Ferrell | ... |
Ricky Bobby
|
|
John C. Reilly | ... |
Cal Naughton Jr.
|
|
Sacha Baron Cohen | ... |
Jean Girard
|
|
Gary Cole | ... |
Reese Bobby
|
|
Michael Clarke Duncan | ... |
Lucius Washington
|
|
Leslie Bibb | ... |
Carley Bobby
|
|
Jane Lynch | ... |
Lucy Bobby
|
|
Amy Adams | ... |
Susan
|
|
Andy Richter | ... |
Gregory
|
|
Molly Shannon | ... |
Mrs. Dennit
|
|
Greg Germann | ... |
Larry Dennit Jr.
|
|
David Koechner | ... |
Hershell
|
|
Jack McBrayer | ... |
Glenn
|
|
Ian Roberts | ... |
Kyle
|
|
Pat Hingle | ... |
Mr. Dennit Sr.
|
|
Jake Johnson | ... |
5-Year-Old Ricky
|
|
Jason Davis | ... |
Waffle House Manager
|
|
Lorrie Bess Crumley | ... |
School Teacher
|
|
Luke Bigham | ... |
10-Year-Old Ricky
|
|
Austin Crim | ... |
10-Year-Old Cal
(as Austin Crimm)
|
|
Adam McKay | ... |
Terry Cheveaux
|
|
John D. King | ... |
ESPN Reporter
|
|
Dale Earnhardt Jr. | ... |
Dale Earnhardt Jr.
|
|
Dick Berggren | ... |
Dick Berggren
|
|
Houston Tumlin | ... |
Walker Bobby
|
|
Grayson Russell | ... |
Texas Ranger Bobby
|
|
Ted Manson | ... |
Chip
|
|
Danny Vinson | ... |
Texas Ticket Seller
|
|
Sylvia G. Lyerly | ... |
Texas Ticket Seller
|
|
Mike Joy | ... |
Mike Joy
|
|
Larry McReynolds | ... |
Larry McReynolds
|
|
Darrell Waltrip | ... |
Darrell Waltrip
|
|
Jamie McMurray | ... |
Jamie McMurray
|
|
Dan Cox | ... |
Bartender
|
|
Bob Jenkins | ... |
Bob Jenkins
|
|
Rob Riggle | ... |
Jack Telmont
|
|
William Boyer | ... |
Rescue Worker
|
|
Ruffin Copeland | ... |
Doctor
|
|
Rick Benjamin | ... |
Reporter
|
|
Matt Day | ... |
Pizza Delivery Boy
|
|
Alex Whittington | ... |
Pizza Delivery Boy
|
|
Pete Burris | ... |
Police Officer
|
|
Frank Hoyt Taylor | ... |
Frank
|
|
Conrad Ricamora | ... |
DMV Officer
|
|
Angie Fox | ... |
Waitress
|
|
Jim Wise | ... |
Jim Bohampton
|
|
Rebecca Koon | ... |
Car Wash Customer
|
|
Elvis Costello | ... |
Elvis Costello
|
|
Yasiin Bey | ... |
Mos Def
(as Mos Def)
|
|
Bill Weber | ... |
Bill Weber
|
|
Benny Parsons | ... |
Benny Parsons
|
|
Wally Dallenbach Jr. | ... |
Wally Dallenbach
(as Wally Dallenbach)
|
|
Jack Blessing | ... |
Jarvis
|
|
John Baker | ... |
Ted Beaman
|
|
Robert R. Lee | ... |
Talladega Ticket Seller
|
|
Matthew Coulter | ... |
PA Announcer
(as Matt Coulter)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Lee Bagwell | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
JoAnn Bernat | ... |
Housewife (uncredited)
|
|
Megan Blake | ... |
Nurse (uncredited)
|
|
Mellie Boozer | ... |
Redneck Fan on Trailer (uncredited)
|
|
Phil Bosche | ... |
Doctor (uncredited)
|
|
Josh Church | ... |
Fainting Guy (uncredited)
|
|
John Collier | ... |
Race Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Rose Davidson | ... |
Avid Race Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Todd Davis | ... |
Race Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Lindsay Decker | ... |
Breeze (uncredited)
|
|
Cricket Ellis | ... |
Race Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Sam Fisicaro | ... |
Ricky Fan #2 (uncredited)
|
|
Daniel Freeze | ... |
Ricky Bobby and Cal's Pit Crew (uncredited)
|
|
Paul Gibson | ... |
Dennit PR Rep (uncredited)
|
|
Shaun Gilmer | ... |
Photographer (uncredited)
|
|
John Ratch Hart | ... |
Field Reporter (uncredited)
|
|
Chad C. Hundley | ... |
Race Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Robert P. Johnson II | ... |
Camera Man (uncredited)
|
|
Cal Johnson | ... |
EMT Safety Crew (uncredited)
|
|
Amber Jones | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Mark Keeton | ... |
Victory Lane Photographer / Pit Crew (uncredited)
|
|
Eric Lanier | ... |
Pit Crew (uncredited)
|
|
Ed Lauter | ... |
John Hanafin (uncredited)
|
|
Kevin Ledford | ... |
Track Owner (uncredited)
|
|
John W. Love Jr. | ... |
Passenger on Bus (uncredited)
|
|
Cody Lowe | ... |
Race Fan (uncredited)
|
|
David Lowe | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Josh Manning | ... |
Bacco (uncredited)
|
|
Mike McDonald | ... |
Race Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Riley McDonald | ... |
Church Choir Boy #2 (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Montero | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Peter Musooli | ... |
Larry Bird (uncredited)
|
|
Christian Neil | ... |
NASCAR Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Michelle O'Quinn | ... |
Journalist (uncredited)
|
|
George Peroulas | ... |
Nascar Team Owner (uncredited)
|
|
Ryan Prestridge | ... |
Attractive Waiter (uncredited)
|
|
Lori Randolph | ... |
Racing Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Marty Richardson | ... |
NASCAR official (uncredited)
|
|
Jerry Schuller | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Smith | ... |
STP Pit Crew / Old Spice Pit Crew / Race Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Chris Whetstone | ... |
Nascar Official (uncredited)
|
|
Jennifer Williams | ... |
Race Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Wade Woods | ... |
Kodak Pit Crew (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Adam McKay |
Written by
Will Ferrell | ... | (written by) & |
Adam McKay | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Judd Apatow | ... | producer |
Paul B. Brooks | ... | executive producer |
Josh Church | ... | associate producer |
Andrew Jay Cohen | ... | associate producer |
Will Ferrell | ... | executive producer |
Richard Glover | ... | executive producer |
David B. Householter | ... | executive producer (as David Householter) |
Ryan Kavanaugh | ... | executive producer |
Adam McKay | ... | executive producer |
Jimmy Miller | ... | producer |
Sarah Nettinga | ... | executive producer |
Barry Teague | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Alex Wurman | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Oliver Wood | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Brent White |
Editorial Department
Melissa Bretherton | ... | additional editor |
Joe Finley | ... | digital colorist |
Mo Henry | ... | negative cutter |
Alex Hepburn | ... | first assistant editor |
Dale Jones | ... | avid editorial support |
Genevieve McDevitt | ... | stock footage coordinator |
Craig Alpert | ... | additional editor (uncredited) |
Nathan Bruner | ... | post-production assistant (uncredited) |
Marisa Clayton | ... | digital intermediate producer: Modern VideoFilm (uncredited) |
Michael Healey | ... | colorist (uncredited) |
David Kern | ... | additional editor (uncredited) |
Dave Pickett | ... | colorist (uncredited) |
Robb Porter | ... | post-production coordinator: Modern VideoFilm (uncredited) |
Scott Williams | ... | avid technician (uncredited) |
Casting By
Allison Jones |
Production Design by
Clayton Hartley | ... | (as Clayton R. Hartley) |
Art Direction by
Virginia L. Randolph | ... | (as Virginia Randolph-Weaver) |
Set Decoration by
Casey Hallenbeck | ||
Richard Karpinski | ... | (uncredited) |
Sean Keenan | ... | (uncredited) |
Richard Krish | ... | (uncredited) |
William Lindsay | ... | (uncredited) |
Costume Design by
Susan Matheson |
Makeup Department
Simone Almekias-Siegl | ... | key makeup artist |
Steve Artmont | ... | department head makeup |
Bridget Cook | ... | department head hair (as Bridget M. Cook) |
Lisa Layman | ... | makeup artist: Mr. Ferrell |
Jennifer McCollom | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Bryan Whisnant | ... | hair stylist |
Roxanne Wightman | ... | key hair stylist |
Gloria Belz | ... | makeup artist: Alabama (uncredited) |
Production Management
Desmond Cannon | ... | post-production supervisor / studio executive post-production |
David B. Householter | ... | unit production manager (as David Householter) |
Ty Warren | ... | production supervisor |
Will Weiske | ... | production supervisor: second unit |
Lila Yacoub | ... | additional production supervisor: second unit |
Louis J. Anderson | ... | production supervisor: second unit (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Barbara D'Alessandro | ... | second assistant director: second unit |
Alexander H. Gayner | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Courtenay Miles | ... | second assistant director |
Jeremy Moffett | ... | second assistant director |
Spiro Razatos | ... | second unit director |
Matt Rebenkoff | ... | first assistant director |
Paul Schneider | ... | second second assistant director (as Paul B. Schneider) |
Nick Candy | ... | dga trainee (uncredited) |
Cate Eckenrode | ... | first assistant director: red unit (uncredited) |
Catherine Marie McDonald | ... | assistant director: additional photography (uncredited) |
Art Department
Tiffany Apple | ... | art department coordinator (as Tiffany Apple Keenan) |
David Keith Broome | ... | greensman |
James Collins | ... | props |
Robert E. Denne | ... | paint foreman (as Robert Danté Denne) |
Stephen Eno | ... | paint foreman |
Glenn Forbes | ... | assistant propmaster |
Jim Gloster | ... | assistant art director |
Michael A. Hodge | ... | race decal specialist |
Anne Hyvarinen | ... | standby painter |
Caleb Kennedy | ... | carpenter |
Andy Krish | ... | leadman |
William S. Lake | ... | propmaker |
Rebecca Leonard | ... | signwriter |
Otto Lindsey | ... | set dresser |
Scott Maginnis | ... | property master |
Brook Mansbridge | ... | construction foreman |
Barbara Mesney | ... | set designer |
Mark Moretti | ... | storyboard artist |
Thomas A. Morris Jr. | ... | construction foreman (as Thomas Morris Jr.) |
Erik Murphy | ... | property master: second unit |
Kelly Rubottom | ... | on-set dresser |
Mark Sakamoto | ... | leadman |
Gregory Schmitz | ... | set painter |
Nicole Strojny | ... | set painter |
Adam Tankell | ... | graphic designer |
Phillip Vargas | ... | labor foreman |
Stephanie Waldron | ... | greens foreman |
Scott D. Warner | ... | construction foreman |
Butch West | ... | construction coordinator |
Luci Wilson | ... | race graphics coordinator |
Richard M. Cole | ... | propmaker gangboss (uncredited) |
Frank J. Hart | ... | propmaker (uncredited) |
Lillian Heyward | ... | lead signwriter (uncredited) |
Melissa Houle | ... | construction office coordinator (uncredited) |
Charles Bo Howard | ... | laborer (uncredited) |
Lance Lindahl | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Barbee S. Livingston | ... | set buyer (uncredited) |
William Scot Noonan | ... | propmaker (uncredited) |
Gregg Perez | ... | props (uncredited) |
Rick Polikowski | ... | propmaker (uncredited) |
Brannon Wright | ... | specialty props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
George H. Anderson | ... | supervising sound editor (as George Anderson) |
Bobby Aycock | ... | adr recordist |
Beau Borders | ... | additional sound mixer |
Bill Burns | ... | assistant adr editor |
Ann Ducommun | ... | assistant sound editor |
Howard Eriksson | ... | video assist |
Tammy Fearing | ... | adr supervisor |
Vincent Guisetti | ... | foley artist |
Detlef Halaski | ... | re-recording mixer |
Tom Hartig | ... | boom operator |
Larry Hopkins | ... | layback sound mixer |
Pamela Kahn | ... | foley artist (as Pamela Nedd Kahn) |
Larry Kemp | ... | dialogue editor |
Bruce Lacey | ... | foley supervisor |
Howard London | ... | adr mixer |
Cindy Marty | ... | sound effects editor |
James Matheny | ... | dialogue editor |
Kevin O'Connell | ... | supervising sound mixer |
Kyle Rochlin | ... | foley mixer |
Greg P. Russell | ... | supervising sound mixer |
Dan Sharp | ... | sound re-recordist |
D. Chris Smith | ... | sound effects editor |
Cherie Tamai | ... | assistant sound editor |
Mark Ulano | ... | production sound mixer |
David Weisberg | ... | adr mixer (as David A. Weisberg) |
Dale Bartlett | ... | sound designer: Guitar Productions Sound (uncredited) |
Doc Kane | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Rocky Quiroz | ... | utility sound technician (uncredited) |
Craig Thieman | ... | boom operator: second unit (uncredited) |
Christopher Tiffany | ... | sound utility (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Ray Bivins | ... | special effects foreman |
Garry Elmendorf | ... | special effects supervisor |
David Heron | ... | special effects coordinator (as Dave Heron) |
R.J. Hohman | ... | special effects foreman (as Robert Hohman) |
Mike Reedy | ... | special effects foreman |
Michael Schorr | ... | special effects technician |
Chuck E. Stewart | ... | special effects foreman |
Larry Dean Bivins | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Amy Crossman | ... | special effects office coordinator (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Tatjana Bozinovski | ... | compositor: Digital Dimension |
Erik Bruhwiler | ... | composite supervisor: Digital Dimension |
Danny Clark | ... | roto artist: Zoic Studios (as Dan Clark) |
Joseph B. Conmy IV | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Ken Dackermann | ... | compositor: Zoic Studios |
Chris Del Conte | ... | visual effects producer: Digital Dimension |
Brian DeMetz | ... | 3d artist: Digital Dimension |
Thomas Elder-Groebe | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Patti Gannon | ... | compositor: Zoic Studios |
Mitch Gates | ... | 3d artist: Digital Dimension |
George Gervan Jr. | ... | roto/paint: Digital Dimension |
Richard Gervan | ... | roto/paint: Digital Dimension |
Benoit Girard | ... | executive producer: Digital Dimension |
Aram Granger | ... | massive artist: Zoic Studios |
Martin Hilke | ... | compositor: Digital Dimension |
Michael Hofacre | ... | visual effects editor |
Travis Wade Ivy | ... | compositor: Digital Dimension |
Harimander Singh Khalsa | ... | compositor: Digital Dimension (as Michael Cashore) |
Anthony Kramer | ... | visual effects coordinator: Digital Dimension |
Steve Kullback | ... | visual effects producer: Zoic Studios |
Gary Laurie | ... | 3d tracking: Zoic Studios |
George Loucas | ... | visual effects coordinator: Zoic Studios |
Landon Medeiros | ... | visual effects production assistant: Digital Dimension |
Justin Mitchell | ... | 3d artist: Digital Dimension |
Chris Paxson | ... | motion control technician |
Chad Ridgeway | ... | roto/paint: Digital Dimension |
Andrew Roberts | ... | lead cg artist: Digital Dimension |
Daniel Rubin | ... | lead key compositor: Digital Dimension |
Brian Smallwood | ... | compositor: Digital Dimension |
R. Matt Smith | ... | compositing supervisor: Zoic Studios |
Ryan T. Smolarek | ... | lead compositor: Digital Dimension (as Ryan Smolarek) |
Tammy Sutton | ... | 2d coordinating supervisor: Digital Dimension |
Don Taylor | ... | digital artist |
Phi Tran | ... | 3d artist: Digital Dimension |
Tommy Tran | ... | compositor: Digital Dimension |
Tong Tran | ... | 3d artist: Digital Dimension |
Leandro Visconti | ... | visual effects on-set supervisor: Digital Dimension |
Susan M. Weeks | ... | compositor: Zoic Studios (as Susan Weeks) |
Travis Yohnke | ... | 3d artist: Digital Dimension (as Travis Yonke) |
Zachariah Zaubi | ... | compositor: Zoic Studios (as Zach Zaubi) |
Douglas Aiken | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Jeremy Appelbaum | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Joseph Bell | ... | visual effects coordinator: Digital Dimension (uncredited) |
Kristen Branan | ... | head of production (uncredited) |
Aaron Brown | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Todd Carson | ... | junior compositor: Digital Dimension (uncredited) |
Jason Crosby | ... | cg supervisor (uncredited) |
Jonathan D. Feldman | ... | digital artist: Zoic Studios (uncredited) |
Ben Funk | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Mitch Gates | ... | visual effects technical director: Digital Dimension (uncredited) |
Benoit Girard | ... | visual effects supervisor: Digital Dimension (uncredited) |
Nicholas Hasson | ... | digital intermediate editor (uncredited) |
Brandi Johnson | ... | digital effects artist (uncredited) |
Chris John Jones | ... | creative director: Zoic Studios (uncredited) |
Taryn P. Kelly | ... | visual effects production manager: Digital Dimension (uncredited) |
Val Kharitonashvili | ... | digital artist (uncredited) |
Wing Kwok | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Gary Laurie | ... | lead 3d matchmover technical director: Zoic Studios (uncredited) |
Mike Leben | ... | motion control operator (uncredited) |
Bob Lloyd | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Sean Looper | ... | pipeline technical director: Digital Dimension (uncredited) |
Shawn Lovette | ... | lead previsualization artist (uncredited) |
Jerome Morin | ... | visual effects executive producer: Digital Dimension (uncredited) |
Patrick Paul Mullane | ... | chief matte painter: Digital Dimension (uncredited) / digital compositor: Digital Dimension (uncredited) |
C. Michael Neely | ... | previs animator (uncredited) |
Marco S. Paolini | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Marion Spates | ... | lead 3d artist: Digital Dimension (uncredited) |
Tammy Sutton | ... | digital compositor: Digital Dimension (uncredited) |
Dan Walker | ... | digital artist (uncredited) / roto artist (uncredited) |
Claudia Yi Leon | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
Paul Booher | ... | stunts |
Charles Cabaniss | ... | stunts |
Doc D. Charbonneau | ... | stunts (as Doc Charbonneau) |
John Clagett | ... | stunts |
Gilbert B. Combs | ... | stunts (as Gil Combs) |
Richard Epper | ... | stunts |
Andy Gill | ... | stunt coordinator |
Jack Gill | ... | stunts |
Andy Hillenburg | ... | stunts |
Sheldon Holman | ... | stunts |
Tony Hunt | ... | stunts |
Steve Kelso | ... | stunt coordinator |
Shawn Patrick Lane | ... | stunts (as Shawn Lane) |
Anderson Martin | ... | stunts |
Tim C. McHenry | ... | stunts (as Tim McHenry) |
Robert Nagle | ... | stunts |
Eric Norris | ... | stunts |
Allan Padelford | ... | stunts |
Spiro Razatos | ... | stunt coordinator |
Rich Rutherford | ... | stunts (as Richard Rutherford) |
Gaylynn Schmidt | ... | stunts |
Greg Tracy | ... | stunts |
Jennifer Badger | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
JoAnn Bernat | ... | stunt double: Jane Lynch (uncredited) |
Grady Allen Bishop | ... | Camera Bike (uncredited) |
Chris Durand | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
Chris Gorden | ... | stunt player (uncredited) |
David M. Graves | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Brent Gribble | ... | precision driver (uncredited) |
Jay Hawley | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Cort Hessler | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Cal Johnson | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Paul M. Lane | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Shawn Patrick Lane | ... | stunt double: Sacha Baron Cohen (uncredited) |
Thomas J. Larsen | ... | utility stunts (uncredited) |
Mike Majesky | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
David Brian Martin | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Matt Mullins | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Dean Mumford | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Larry Nicholas | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Monica Barrios-Smith | ... | second assistant camera |
Patrick Bensimmon | ... | second assistant camera |
Joe Chess | ... | camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator |
Jack Chouchanian | ... | key grip |
Peter Chrimes | ... | key grip: second unit |
James B. Crawford | ... | chief lighting technician (as James Crawford) |
Jim Duncan | ... | grip |
Randall Freeman | ... | grip |
Larry Gianneschi IV | ... | additional first assistant camera |
Paul Gibilisco | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Matt Guiza | ... | additional 2nd assistant camera |
Jacques Haitkin | ... | camera operator: race car, second unit |
Suzanne Hanover | ... | still photographer |
Jay Hardie | ... | film loader: second unit |
Craig Harris | ... | best boy grip |
Chris A. Herbert | ... | grip (as Chris Herbert) |
Steele Hunter | ... | key rigging grip |
Dan Jones | ... | second assistant camera: 2nd Unit |
Hiro Kakuhari | ... | best boy grip: second unit |
Scott Kidner | ... | assistant chief lighting technician |
Jason Kinney | ... | 2nd assistant camera |
Scott Kirkpatrick | ... | rigging electrician |
Jay Kriss | ... | additional camera operator |
Jon Ladd | ... | best boy electric: second unit / rigging electrician |
Greg Langham | ... | rigging gaffer |
Erik Loveland | ... | additional grip |
Jack McCollum | ... | lighting technician |
Maurice K. McGuire | ... | camera operator: race car, second unit (as Maurice McGuire) |
Mark C. McManus | ... | additional video assist operator |
Igor Meglic | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Peter R Minor | ... | video assist: second unit (as Peter R. Minor) |
Paul Murphey | ... | video assist |
Bob Newcomb | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Onofrio Nino Pansini | ... | camera operator: second unit (as Nini Pansini) |
Maricella Ramirez | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera, Steadicam |
Brett Ray | ... | rigging grip |
Tim Risch | ... | first assistant camera |
Bob Scott | ... | camera operator: second unit (as Bob M. Scott) |
Shan Siddiqi | ... | rf tech |
Derek Smith | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Van Starling | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Dan Turek | ... | first assistant camera (as Daniel Turek) |
Gary Katsuya Ushino | ... | first assistant camera: second unit, "a" camera |
Peter Wagner | ... | dolly grip |
William D. Wynn | ... | dolly grip |
Chris 'Barefoot' Allen | ... | rigging grip (uncredited) |
Michael Ambrose | ... | gaffer: additional photography (uncredited) |
Jason Batey | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Ken Bazal | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Raymond Benthall | ... | set electrician (uncredited) |
David L. Blackburn | ... | second assistant camera: second unit (uncredited) |
Lisa Bonaccorso | ... | additional second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Jose Bouza | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Shane Brewer | ... | grip: second unit (uncredited) |
Alex M. Cacciarelli | ... | motion control video assist (uncredited) |
Catherine Cravens | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
Stephen Crocker | ... | assistant camera: second unit (uncredited) |
Nathan Crum | ... | film loader: second unit (uncredited) |
Joe D'Alessandro | ... | additional camera operator: second unit (uncredited) |
Keith B. Davis | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
William DiCenso | ... | rf technician (uncredited) |
Lee Donaldson | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Paul Goroff | ... | super technocrane operator (uncredited) |
Ben D. Griffith Jr. | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Geoff Herbert | ... | best boy rigging grip (uncredited) |
Blake H. Hughes | ... | rigging grip (uncredited) |
Brian Johnston | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
Shane Kindschi | ... | camera production assistant (uncredited) |
Brian Knox | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Steve Koster | ... | camera operator: Spacecam (uncredited) |
Charles Laughon | ... | video playback operator (uncredited) |
Frank McGough | ... | rigging electric best boy (uncredited) |
Billy Merrell | ... | grip: first unit (uncredited) |
Harrison Palmer | ... | rigging grip (uncredited) |
Michael Pinkey | ... | camera operator: racing unit (uncredited) / director of photography: additional unit (uncredited) |
Floyd A.B. Rance III | ... | first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited) |
Doug Robinson | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
Jonathan E. Robinson | ... | additional film loader (uncredited) |
David Schmalz | ... | second video assist operator (uncredited) |
Art Schultz | ... | set lighting technician (uncredited) |
Jeff Sterner | ... | grip (uncredited) / grip: second unit (uncredited) |
Jeff Taylor | ... | second assistant camera: race unit (uncredited) |
Caron A. Townsend | ... | lamp operator (uncredited) |
German Valle | ... | rigging / set eletrician (uncredited) |
Charles B. Walker | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
Bob Williams | ... | rigging grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Shirley Fulton Crumley | ... | extras casting |
Danielle Diller | ... | casting associate |
Dorian Frankel | ... | casting assistant |
Allyson Abernethy | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Janelle Cochrane | ... | casting associate (uncredited) |
Wendy Hoffman | ... | adr voice casting (uncredited) |
Bevin Jett | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Adrian E. Kennedy | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Nicholas Ross | ... | casting associate (uncredited) |
Lindsay Roth | ... | local casting associate (uncredited) |
Robert Saba | ... | extras casting associate (uncredited) |
Marty Siu | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Yvonne Battistelli | ... | set costumer: second unit |
Roger J. Forker | ... | key costumer (uncredited) |
Yvonne R. Fraser | ... | costumer: second unit (as Yvonne Fraser) |
K. Drew Fuller | ... | costumer (as Drew Fuller) |
Dana Kay Hart | ... | costume supervisor (as Dana Hart) |
Deborah Latham | ... | key costumer (as Deborah Brinkley) |
Marylou Lim | ... | costumer: Mr. Ferrell |
Helen Monaghan | ... | key costumer (as Helen R. Monaghan) |
Roric Ruegsegger | ... | technical costumer |
Susan Strubel | ... | costumer |
Michaell Keith Taylor Jr. | ... | costumer: second unit |
Shawna-Nova Foley | ... | additional costumer (uncredited) |
Ginger Knussmann | ... | set costumer (uncredited) |
Allan Linker | ... | wardrobe assistant (uncredited) |
Marian McGill | ... | costume assistant (uncredited) |
Location Management
William Bowling | ... | location manager (as Bill Bowling) |
Keynan Davis | ... | assistant location manager |
I. Karl Golden | ... | location manager (as Karl Golden) |
Jason Allen King | ... | assistant location manager (as Jason King) |
John Schwert | ... | assistant location manager |
Scott Clackum | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Rick Fisher | ... | prep assistant location manager (uncredited) |
Alan Jones | ... | additional location assistant (uncredited) |
Peter R Minor | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Music Department
Eun-Mee Ahn | ... | musician: violin |
Tom Calderaro | ... | orchestrator |
Thomas Diener | ... | musician: viola |
George Doering | ... | musician |
Jennifer Gordon-Levin | ... | musician: violin |
M.B. Gordy | ... | musician: Percussion |
Joel Iwataki | ... | score mixer |
Christian Kollgaard | ... | musician: bass |
Wayne Kramer | ... | composer: additional music (as Brother Wayne Kramer) |
Renzo Mantovani | ... | guitar |
Darrin McCann | ... | musician: viola |
Tom Morello | ... | musician: guitar |
Cassandra Richburg | ... | musician: viola |
Ryan Robinson | ... | scoring technical support engineer |
Jeffrey Schindler | ... | conductor |
Ellen Segal | ... | music editor |
Erica Weis | ... | music editor |
Furesth Williams | ... | musician: drums & cymbals |
Hal Willner | ... | music supervisor |
Julie Eidsvoog | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Rick Giovinazzo | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Andrew Kay | ... | music sound designer (uncredited) (film segments) |
Erik Lundborg | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Larry Mah | ... | digital score recordist (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Ben Perowsky | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Andrew Shulman | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Gina Zimmitti | ... | music contractor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Jillian Amburgey | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Cate Hardman | ... | script supervisor |
Julia Tasker | ... | script supervisor: splinter unit (uncredited) |
Daniel Zimmer | ... | script supervisor: splinter unit (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Michael W. Broomer | ... | driver |
Dave Calaway | ... | production van driver |
Robert C. Cawley | ... | driver |
James D. D'Amico | ... | transportation co-captain (as James D'Amico) |
Todd Luckey | ... | driver: special equipment |
Michael Menapace | ... | transportation captain (as Mike Menapace) |
Elvin Moore Jr. | ... | picture car mechanic (as Elvin D Moore Jr) |
Mike Riportella | ... | picture car coordinator |
George Williams Jr. | ... | driver (as George Williams) |
Daniel Canamar | ... | transportation dispatcher (uncredited) |
Tina Del Castillo | ... | driver: cast (uncredited) |
Robert Gillis | ... | driver: honeywagon (uncredited) |
Chris Gorden | ... | transportation co-captain (uncredited) |
Rick Parkinson | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Linda Pickett | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Michael Ralph Price | ... | picture car captain (uncredited) |
Pamela C. Ray | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Joey Ricker | ... | driver: art department (uncredited) |
Theresa M. Roehner | ... | teamster driver (uncredited) |
Kim Smallwood | ... | driver: cast (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Sondra Dee Boyachek | ... | production coordinator (as Sondra Boyachek) |
Nathan Bruner | ... | production assistant |
Erin Burr | ... | race car wrapping liaison |
Demelza Cronin | ... | production coordinator: second unit |
Amy Crossman | ... | office manager: special effects dept. |
Keynan Davis | ... | production assistant |
Jessica Elbaum | ... | assistant: Mr. Ferrell |
Andrew Epstein | ... | assistant: Mr. Apatow |
Anne C. Ford | ... | production accountant (as Anne Ford) |
Shawn Gillespie | ... | assistant accountant |
Zoë M. Gilliam | ... | production assistant |
Michelle Gonsiorek | ... | production assistant |
John Grissom | ... | medic |
Jennifer Hamilton | ... | assistant choreographer |
Seth Hansen | ... | production assistant (as Seth William Hansen) |
Douglas Hickin | ... | medic |
Joanne Martin Hinson | ... | production secretary (as Joanne Martin-Hinson) |
Ellen J. Hornstein | ... | assistant: Mr. Householter |
J. Elizabeth Ingram | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Michael B. Johnson | ... | payroll accountant |
K.C. Jordan | ... | background extra |
Damiana Kamishin | ... | production coordinator |
David Linck | ... | unit publicist |
Tara McKee | ... | production assistant |
Allison A. Millican | ... | travel coordinator (as Allison Millican) |
Peter Musooli | ... | production assistant |
Domenick Nati | ... | production assistant |
Tamra Natisin | ... | production assistant |
Ryan Patrick-Najibi | ... | production coordinator |
Chris Pecoraro | ... | production assistant (as Christopher R. Pecoraro Jr.) |
Kenneth Pratt | ... | production assistant |
Marisa Rico | ... | assistant: Mr. McKay |
Rip Russell | ... | assistant accountant |
Matthew Sefick | ... | production secretary |
Blanche Sypher | ... | craft service |
Laura Tiz | ... | assistant accountant |
Robyn Wholey | ... | assistant: Mr. Miller |
Wendy Willis | ... | assistant: Mr. Miller |
Ray Zimmerman | ... | physical production executive |
Bette Adams | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Natalie Alexander | ... | adr voice (uncredited) |
Jeff L. Anderson | ... | assistant production coordinator (uncredited) |
Jon Applebaum | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Tammy Arnold | ... | dialect coach (uncredited) |
Christopher Baker | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Adam Barber | ... | assistant: Alex Wurman (uncredited) |
Chip Barrett | ... | stand-in: Gary Cole (uncredited) |
Sean F. Barth | ... | product placement and clearance coordinator (uncredited) |
Adam Bayless | ... | office production assistant (uncredited) |
Ryan Bennett | ... | production assistant: second unit (uncredited) |
Bradford Berling | ... | art director: titles, Picture Mill (uncredited) |
Tracy Browne | ... | second assistant accountant (uncredited) |
Kendra Burrell | ... | additional set production assistant (uncredited) |
Robert Cannon | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Pressley Carter | ... | assistant: Spiro Razatos (uncredited) |
Leora Chai | ... | office production assistant (uncredited) |
John Charles | ... | software engineer: Sony DAC (uncredited) |
Josh Climo | ... | production intern (uncredited) |
Catherine Cornwell | ... | production assistant: second unit (uncredited) |
Andrea E. Crampe | ... | accounting clerk (uncredited) |
Scott Dropkin | ... | super slide/doggicam technician (uncredited) |
Nathan Earley | ... | production assistant: second unit (uncredited) |
Melinda Eichberg | ... | dog trainer (uncredited) |
Eric Gay | ... | stand-in: Greg Gurman and Jack McBrayer (uncredited) |
Flax Glor | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Ashley Graves | ... | stand-in: Amy Adams (uncredited) |
Jonathan Grubbs | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Ben Hammock | ... | set production assistant (uncredited) |
Gale Hansen | ... | studio executive (uncredited) |
Sally Holton | ... | studio teacher (uncredited) |
Griffin Hood | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Ben J. Hunter | ... | stand-in: Grayson Russell (uncredited) |
Amanda Hutcheson | ... | stand-in: Jane Lynch (uncredited) |
Christina Hwang | ... | title producer (uncredited) |
Joseph Izzo | ... | set production assistant (uncredited) |
Jonathan Kadin | ... | production executive (uncredited) |
Kevin Knotts | ... | helicopter ground safety (uncredited) |
Chris Lee | ... | office production assistant (uncredited) |
Chellie Louis | ... | assistant: second unit director (uncredited) |
Christopher S. Louis | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Katarzyna 'Kait' Malec | ... | additional production assistant (uncredited) / production assistant: second unit (uncredited) |
Michelle Maloney | ... | additional set production assistant (uncredited) |
Alex Medlin | ... | stand-in: Sacha Baron Cohen (uncredited) |
Brian Mussetter | ... | scorpio head operator (uncredited) |
Kathy Chambless Oliver | ... | production coordinator: Alabama (uncredited) |
Paul Pawlowski | ... | post-production accountant (uncredited) |
Alice M. Peschl | ... | key production assistant (uncredited) / key production assistant: second unit (uncredited) |
Tarah Phillippi | ... | second assistant accountant (uncredited) |
Valerie N. Robinson | ... | production assistant: second unit (uncredited) |
Steve Rosswick | ... | stand-in: Will Ferrell (uncredited) |
Jennifer Salada | ... | second assistant accountant (uncredited) |
Denver Scaggs | ... | construction medic (uncredited) |
Jason J. Scott | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Josh Self | ... | utility stand-in (uncredited) |
Rusty Sheridan | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Jake Slaney | ... | production assistant: second unit (uncredited) |
Joanna Spears | ... | accounting assistant (uncredited) |
Charles A. Tamburro | ... | helicopter pilot (uncredited) |
Justin Trimm | ... | office production assistant (uncredited) |
Amy Venghaus | ... | additional set production assistant (uncredited) |
Chris Whetstone | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
David Whitson | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Greg Barker | ... | special thanks |
David Bogard | ... | special thanks |
Harriett Carter | ... | special thanks |
Ken Clapp | ... | special thanks |
Dave Finley | ... | special thanks |
David Hoots | ... | special thanks |
Rick Humphrey | ... | special thanks |
David King | ... | special thanks |
Dan Patin | ... | special thanks |
Robin Pemberton | ... | special thanks |
Casey Wasserman | ... | special thanks |
Humpy Wheeler | ... | special thanks (as H.A. 'Humpy' Wheeler) |
Production Companies
- Columbia Pictures (presents)
- Relativity Media (in association with)
- Apatow Productions
- Mosaic
- GH One (copyright holder)
- High, Wide and Handsome Inc.
- Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Distributors
- Columbia Pictures (2006) (United States) (theatrical) (a Sony Pictures Entertainment company)
- Sony Pictures Releasing (2006) (United States) (theatrical)
- Sony Pictures Releasing (2006) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Sony Pictures Releasing (2006) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Gaumont/Columbia TriStar Films (2006) (France) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2006) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2006) (United States) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2006) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Releasing (2006) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Sony Pictures Releasing (2006) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Sony Pictures Releasing (2006) (Venezuela) (theatrical)
- 7Mate (2023) (Australia) (tv)
- 7flix (2022) (Australia) (tv)
- Columbia TriStar Films de Argentina (2007) (Argentina)
- LK-TEL (2007) (Argentina) (DVD)
- LK-TEL (2007) (Argentina) (VHS)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2007) (Brazil) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2007) (Germany) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2007) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2007) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2016) (United States) (Blu-ray) (video)
- Starz (United States) (tv)
- Veronica (2009) (Netherlands) (tv)
Special Effects
- Digital Dimension Entertainment Group (visual effects)
- Zoic Studios (additional visual effects)
- Pixel Liberation Front (pre-visualization)
Other Companies
- Sounddogs.com (post-production services)
- AFL Images (acknowledgement: Arena Football League footage courtesy of)
- Allan Padelford Camera Cars (camera equipment provided by) (C-2 Chase Car, Tracker Remote System, Moto Arm)
- American Humane Association (animal action monitored by: AHA 01089)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (cranes and dollies)
- Columbia Pictures Industries (acknowledgement: is the author of this film (motion picture) for the purpose of copyright and other laws)
- Communication Associates (acknowledgement: 'Trapshooting With Frank Hoppe' footage courtesy of)
- Condé Nast Publications (acknowledgement: GQ Magazine courtesy of)
- DTS (acknowledgement)
- Deluxe Entertainment Services (color by)
- Direct Tools & Fasteners (expendables)
- Doggicam Systems (SuperSlide provided by)
- Dolby Digital (in selected theatres)
- ESPN (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network) (acknowledgement: ESPN logo courtesy of)
- Electronic Arts (EA) (acknowledgement: NASCAR 06 total team control video game © 2006 by; trademarks belong to their respective owners)
- Filmotechnic USA (camera support: Flight Head V)
- Filmtools (expendables)
- Formula One Administration (acknowledgement: Formula One images copyrighted 2006 by)
- Fox Sports (acknowledgement: Fox Sports courtesy of)
- Frank Hoppe (acknowledgement: 'Trapshooting With Frank Hoppe' footage courtesy of)
- Gala Catering (catering)
- IKF Kickboxing (acknowledgement: kickboxing footage courtesy of)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurisdiction of)
- Kodak (motion picture film)
- Modern VideoFilm (digital intermediate)
- Molinare Studio (international deliverables)
- Motion Picture Association (MPA)
- NASCAR Digital Entertainment (acknowledgement: NASCAR Event footage © 2006 by)
- NASCAR Digital Entertainment (special thanks)
- NASCAR Images (acknowledgement: NASCAR event footage courtesy of)
- NASCAR Images (special thanks)
- NBCUniversal (acknowledgement: NBC Sports logo courtesy of)
- National Association of Stock Car Auto Racing (NASCAR) (acknowledgement: NASCAR®, the bar logo design and the 1948 vintage design atre trademarks of)
- National Association of Stock Car Auto Racing (NASCAR) (acknowledgement: the NASCAR Nextel Cup Series, word mark and logo are trademarks of)
- National Association of Stock Car Auto Racing (NASCAR) (special thanks)
- Nextel Communications (acknowledgement: the NASCAR Nextel Cup Series, word mark and logo are trademarks of)
- North Carolina Film Office (thanks)
- Open Road Entertainment (trailer)
- Panavision (cameras and lenses)
- Picture Mill (titles)
- SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound (in selected theatres)
- Sam Bass Illustration & Design (designs for original race teams)
- Skywalker Sound (post-production sound services)
- Sony Pictures Stock Footage (stock footage)
- Sony Pictures Studios (post-production sound services)
- Speed Channel (acknowledgement: Speed, Speed news and related logos are trademarks of)
- Sportsrobe (costumes)
- Tai Audio (walkies provided by)
- The City of Charlotte (special thanks)
- The Reel Team (loop group)
- Turner Broadcasting System (TBS) (acknowledgement: TNT Sports logo courtesy of)
- Warrior's Boxing Promotions (acknowledgement: boxing footage courtesy of)
- Widget Post Production (sound post-production)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
NASCAR stock car racing sensation Ricky Bobby is a national hero because of his "win at all costs" approach. He and his loyal racing partner, childhood friend Cal Naughton Jr., are a fearless duo -- "Shake" and "Bake" by their fans for their ability to finish so many races in the #1 and #2 positions, with Cal always in second place. When flamboyant French Formula One driver Jean Girard challenges "Shake" and "Bake" for the supremacy of NASCAR, Ricky Bobby must face his own demons and fight Girard for the right to be known as racing's top driver. Written by CartmanKun@aol.com |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | The story of a man who could only count to #1 See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $72,500,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $47,042,215, 06 Aug 2006 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $162,966,177 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Cal, Ricky, and Girard were all introduced during driver introductions at the 2005 UAW Ford 500 at Talladega. Ricky and Cal were cheered, but when Girard was introduced as a driver from France driving the Perrier car, the entire crowd started booing without any prompting. See more » |
Goofs | In one of the races, Ricky Bobby has a "Fig Newton" sticker on his windshield, taking up practically the entire windshield. During his crash sequence, there is no sticker on his windshield. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby/Little Miss Sunshine/Shadowboxer/Miami Vice/The Night Listener (2006). See more » |
Soundtracks | King of the Road See more » |
Crazy Credits | After the credits, there is a scene where "Walker" and "Texas Ranger" are reading with Ricky Bobby's mom and discussing symbolism in William Faulkner's "The Bear". See more » |
Quotes |
Ricky Bobby:
If you ain't first, you're last. See more » |