January 1939. The downfall of Barcelona confirms the default of the Spanish republicans. 500,000 of them had chosen the exile. Once arrived in France, men are disarmed and put in camps: ... See full summary »
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2008  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Sea Wall (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A troubled mother's spirit crumbles when her adult children strike out for independence. Feeling abandoned she contemplates taking drastic action.

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Gaspard Ulliel, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey
Juliette I (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Pierre Godeau
Stars: Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Féodor Atkine, Yannik Landrein
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In 1930s southern France, a father is torn between his sense of honor and his deep love for his daughter when she gets in trouble with the wealthy son of a shopkeeper.

Director: Daniel Auteuil
Stars: Daniel Auteuil, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Nicolas Duvauchelle
Extase (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Jane desperately tries to awaken her faith in God. In her room, isolated with her lover from the rest of the world, she becomes overwhelmed with an uncontrolled flow of souvenirs, dreams and fantasies.

Director: Cheyenne Carron
Stars: Swann Arlaud, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Jacques Albaret
Alaska I (2015)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Fausto and Nadine meet for the first time in an hotel in Paris. They both are fragile, alone and obsessed with an unreachable desire of happiness. Fausto is an Italian man who moved to ... See full summary »

Director: Claudio Cupellini
Stars: Elio Germano, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Valerio Binasco
The Driver (2015)
Short | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A movie about directors directing other directors. Psychological thriller at its finest.

Director: Michael Pitt
Stars: Michael Pitt, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Stephen Graham
Angels of Sex (2012)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The established relationship between university student Bruno and aspiring photographer Carla is thrown into turmoil when Bruno feels drawn to sexy karate instructor/break dancer Rai. Complications ensue.

Director: Xavier Villaverde
Stars: Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Álvaro Cervantes, Llorenç González
Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

1808. The Napoleonic Army suffers its first defeat at the hands of a single man: a drummer boy who used the Montserrat mountains to echo his drums and send the enemy troops into a panicked ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Benmayor
Stars: Juan José Ballesta, Vincent Perez, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Lucien Jean-Baptiste
Stars: Firmine Richard, Lucien Jean-Baptiste, Anne Consigny
The Dead Queen (TV Movie 2009)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Pierre Boutron
Stars: Michel Aumont, Gaëlle Bona, Thomas Jouannet
Up to Me (2015)
Short | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

MILAN loves NOLA. Entwined in a fatal embrace they have jumped off a bridge, searching for eternal love or the ultimate fantasy. In the loony bin where they have been recovered they meet ... See full summary »

Director: Dorine Hollier
Stars: Jules Ritmanic, Pénélope Leveque, Jacques Frantz
Sur le fil (TV Series 2007)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  
Stars: François Levantal, Benjamin Boyer, Xavier Gallais
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Pilar (2 episodes, 2008)
...
 Isabel jeune (2 episodes, 2008)
...
 Isabel Esteva (2 episodes, 2008)
...
 Lluís (2 episodes, 2008)
...
 Esperanza (2 episodes, 2008)
...
 Florence de Montellier (2 episodes, 2008)
...
 Alice Brunetti (2 episodes, 2008)
Luc Palun ...
 Paul Brunetti (2 episodes, 2008)
Florence de Monza ...
 La journaliste TV (2 episodes, 2008)
Edit

Storyline

January 1939. The downfall of Barcelona confirms the default of the Spanish republicans. 500,000 of them had chosen the exile. Once arrived in France, men are disarmed and put in camps: Saint Cyprien, Argelès. Gurs... Concerning their families, women, children and old people, the administration distributes them in improvised centers, most of them in Ardèche. Elles et moi chooses to follow up the destiny of the Estevas all along these terrible months and the five war years that followed them. Lluís, the father, does not accept the defeat. He lives pursuing the reconquest and sacrifices his own destiny to these ideals. Pilar, his wife, expects to survive in this new country that she guesses will be hers during a long time. Together with her two children, Isabel and Ignacio, first in Ardèche and then in Marsella, always brave, firm, and with a prodigious capacity to adapt, she will accept the help and the proofs of a society undermined by the default and the cooperation. Sixty years ... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv mini series | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

8 February 2008 (Belgium)  »

Also Known As:

Elles & moi  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(2 parts)

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Anda, Jaleo
Written by Federico García Lorca
Performed by Christina Rosmini (song) and Sandro Zerafa (guitar)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Elles et moi (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?