Here's a spoiler-free review...
This film challenges depiction, classification and genre placement. Visual poetry tending to depress the spirit.
Sadness, endless sadness, melancholy longing; pain. Miserable, sickening, incoherent, absurd, extremely inspired nonsense. A Deliciously Dark Comedy - Needless to say, I love every damn bit of it!!!
Don't watch this if you have a limited sphere of thinking. It's important that you understand what you're in for. If you can't sit through a film that requires exertion and intuitive thinking, you're best to just stay away and prevent people from bashing a great film.
Some Movies with a comparable Surreal Mood or Atmosphere: The Nine Lives of Tomas Katz (2000) - Bunny and the Bull (2009) - Dark City (1998) - Erasehead (1977) - Bad Boy Bubby (1993) - Brazil (1985) - Skeletons (2010) - The Catechism Cataclysm (2011) - The City of the Lost Children (1995) - Tuvalu (1999) - Night Train (1999) - Naked Lunch (1991) - Voyeur (1986) - Delicatessen (1991) - Wat is it? (2005) - Rubin and Ed (1991) - Plan 10 from Outer Space (1995) - A Fantastic Fear of Everything (2012) - Turbo Kid (2015) - The Lobster (2015) - Combat Shock (1984) - The Chumscrubber (2005) - City of Ember (2008) - Street Trash (1987)
The Mighty Boosh - TV Series (2003–2007) Flowers - TV Series (2016)
Not a masterpiece by any means. But strong performances, solid acting and cinematic atmosphere accompanied with quiet sound of rain.
An Amazing First Film - I hope the makers will keep making movies like this. In addition to profitable work.
After watching this picture for the third time it's still growing on me!