Top of the Lake (TV Series)
Birthday (2017)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Ariel Kleiman |
Writing Credits
Jane Campion | ... | (created by) |
Jane Campion | ... | (written by) and |
Gerard Lee | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Lincoln Vickery | ... | Brett | |
Lynne McGimpsy | ... | Brett's Mum | |
Alice Englert | ... | Mary | |
Liv Hewson | ... | Michaela | |
Ewen Leslie | ... | Pyke | |
Nicole Kidman | ... | Julia | |
Di Adams | ... | Shelley | |
Marg Downey | ... | Isadore | |
Merlynn Tong | ... | Caramel | |
Angjee Douangphoumy | ... | Joy | |
Jenny Wu | ... | Kiki | |
Linda Ngo | ... | Sinn | |
David Dencik | ... | Alexander 'Puss' | |
Elisabeth Moss | ... | Robin Griffin | |
Elena Neill | ... | Tattooist | |
Elaine Crombie | ... | Bev | |
James O'Connell | ... | Officer Sizzla | |
Ben Wood | ... | Officer Badger | |
Gwendoline Christie | ... | Miranda Hilmarson | |
Clayton Jacobson | ... | Adrian Butler | |
Deborah Jones | ... | Deputy Principal | |
Kirin J. Callinan | ... | Liam (as Kirin Callinan) | |
Thien Huong Thi Nguyen | ... | Cinnamon | |
Kim Gyngell | ... | Bootie | |
Ling Cooper Tang | ... | Dang | |
Michelle Ny | ... | Mahlee | |
Sereena | ... | Jade | |
Richard Green | ... | Street Guy at Hospital | |
D.G. Maloney | ... | Nurse (as DG Maloney) | |
Helen Thomson | ... | Felicity | |
Julian Garner | ... | Mike | |
Cecilia Morrow | ... | Hooker | |
Jack Godden | ... | Pimp | |
Jerry Retford | ... | Pimp | |
Robert Sharpe | ... | Driver |
Produced by
Philippa Campbell | ... | producer |
Jane Campion | ... | executive producer |
Iain Canning | ... | executive producer |
Hakan Kousetta | ... | supervising producer |
Jamie Laurenson | ... | executive producer |
Lucy Richer | ... | executive producer: BBC |
Libby Sharpe | ... | producer |
Emile Sherman | ... | executive producer |
Christian Vesper | ... | executive producer: Sundance TV |
Music by
Mark Bradshaw |
Cinematography by
Germain McMicking | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Scott Gray |
Casting By
Nina Gold | ... | casting director: UK |
Kirsty McGregor |
Production Design by
Annie Beauchamp |
Art Direction by
Mandi Bialek-Wester |
Set Decoration by
Glen W. Johnson |
Costume Design by
Emily Seresin |
Makeup Department
Sarah Bernard | ... | hair stylist |
Marcella Bulic | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Yoichi Art Sakamoto | ... | character dental prosthetic designer: Nicole Kidman |
Yvonne Savage | ... | key hair stylist / key makeup artist |
Rachel Scane | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Zeljka Stanin | ... | key hair stylist / key makeup artist |
Noriko Watanabe | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Production Management
Kim Bostock | ... | unit manager |
Nicole Coventry | ... | unit production manager: 2nd unit |
Stella Ha Vi Do | ... | post-production supervisor (as Stella Do) |
Charlotte Howley | ... | production executive |
Ann Petty | ... | assistant unit manager (as Ann 'Ed' Petty) |
Alexandra Taussig | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Deborah Antoniou | ... | first assistant director |
Nerida Groth | ... | second assistant director |
Michael O'Connor | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Sally Addinsall | ... | set dresser |
Kristen Anderson | ... | set designer |
Madeleine Beyer | ... | art department assistant |
Belle Blamey | ... | assistant standby props |
Martin Bruveris | ... | key head painter |
Manuel Caracciolo | ... | art department coordinator |
Dudley Cole | ... | set designer |
Greg Hajdu | ... | construction manager |
Marisa Martin | ... | additional graphic designer |
Brooke Morris | ... | property master |
Sherree Phillips | ... | set dresser (as Sherree Philips) |
Jack Priest | ... | art department runner |
Paul Sarpi | ... | set decorator assistant |
Kitty Taube | ... | graphic designer |
Simon Way | ... | stand-by props |
Sound Department
Justine Angus | ... | dialogue editor |
Dylan Barfield | ... | adr recordist |
Emma Barham | ... | second boom operator |
Craig Butters | ... | sound effects designer / sound effects editor |
Rob Davidsson | ... | adr mixer |
Luisa Hadley | ... | foley editor |
Dan Johnston | ... | foley artist |
David Lee | ... | sound |
Danny Longhurst | ... | adr supervisor |
Duncan McAllister | ... | foley recording engineer |
Luke Mynott | ... | re-recording mixer |
Gerry Nucifora | ... | boom operator |
Tom Pastro | ... | sound post consultant |
Angus Robertson | ... | head of sound |
Cihan Saral | ... | adr recordist |
J. Seeman | ... | adr mixer |
Andrew Simmons | ... | foley editor / foley recordist |
Blair Slater | ... | foley editor / foley supervisor |
Miki Takahashi | ... | foley editor |
Tony Vaccher | ... | sound designer |
Samet Yavuz | ... | adr mixer (Turkish version) |
Special Effects by
Dave Everett | ... | armourer |
Pba Group | ... | armourer |
Dan Oliver | ... | special effects supervisor |
Larry Van Duynhoven | ... | special effects prosthetics |
Visual Effects by
David Booth | ... | visual effects supervisor: slatevfx |
Todd Caporn | ... | digital compositor |
Troy Darben | ... | digital compositor |
Ian Douglass | ... | senior compositor |
Bryn Farrelly | ... | lead compositor: SlateVFX |
Prue Fletcher | ... | visual effects producer: SlateVFX |
Dean Richichi | ... | compositor |
David Sprüngli | ... | compositor |
Benjamin Zaugg | ... | additional compositor |
Camera and Electrical Department
Grant Adams | ... | camera operator: steadicam |
Guy Alexander | ... | drone pilot: Heliguy |
Cara Bowerman | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Renier Bronn | ... | fourth electrician |
Lee Clafferty | ... | lighting assistant |
Ron Coe | ... | first assistant camera "a" camera |
Ewan Donnachie | ... | drone camera operator: Heliguy |
Pernilla Finne | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Nillis Finne) |
Geoff Full | ... | key grip |
Shaun Gardiner | ... | grip assistant |
Lucy Knox | ... | b-roll cameraman |
David Litchfield | ... | best boy grip |
Sandy McLennan | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Ruru Reedy | ... | gaffer |
Thomas Rolfe | ... | video split operator |
Tom Rolfe | ... | video split operator |
Tyron Seeto | ... | camera attachment |
Neer Shelter | ... | digital imaging technician (as Nir Shelter) |
Alastair Smith | ... | drone pilot: Heliguy |
Lisa Tomasetti | ... | still photographer |
Viliami Topui | ... | best boy electric |
Joshua Wiggins | ... | genny operator |
Zion Woodford | ... | grip assistant |
Casting Department
Gemma Brown | ... | casting associate: AU |
Tina Cleary | ... | casting director: NZ |
Stevie Ray | ... | casting coordinator |
Morgan Smallbone | ... | extras casting director |
Maria Tran | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Roma D'Arrietta | ... | costume buyer |
Amanda Enders | ... | costume assistant |
Lauren Hunter | ... | costume attachment |
Elly Kamal | ... | costume supervisor |
Emma Kingsbury | ... | costume buyer |
Fiona Nichols | ... | key costumer (as Fiona Nicolls) |
Chrissie Wright | ... | background costumer (as Chrissie Cowper) |
Editorial Department
Catherine Armstrong | ... | post producer |
Cory Augustyn | ... | additional assistant editor |
Angus Bell Young | ... | post production coordinator |
Marcus Bolton | ... | head of post production |
Mat Evans | ... | additional editor (as Mathew Evans) |
Bridget Harvey | ... | post-production coordinator |
Adrian Hauser | ... | colorist |
Daniel Duyen Le | ... | assistant editor |
Maria Papoutsis | ... | first assistant editor |
Kasra Rassoulzadegan | ... | additional assistant editor |
Rory Rea | ... | media operator |
Daniel Scott | ... | media operator |
Jo Spillane | ... | on-line editor |
Josephine Tankard | ... | post production producer (as Jo Tankard) |
Matthew Wigg | ... | first assistant editor |
Location Management
Lauren Cooper | ... | location manager |
James Doherty | ... | location assistant |
Phillip Roope | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Jemma Burns | ... | music supervisor |
Edward Cooke | ... | music mixer |
Rose Mackenzie-Peterson | ... | assistant engineer |
Matthew McGuigan | ... | music editor / recording engineer |
Marcus Whale | ... | music producer |
Script and Continuity Department
Kathleen Thomas | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Jason Chapman | ... | vehicles coordinator |
Lon Lucini | ... | vehicles coordinator |
Rekahn Monis | ... | picture car coordinator |
Additional Crew
Rachel Argall | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Dirnity Bjork | ... | animal wrangler (as Dimity Bjork) |
Nicole Coventry | ... | assistant to producers |
Biatta Czerkies | ... | production coordinator |
Rebecca Hardman | ... | head of legal and business affairs: See-Saw Films |
Kathleen Haynes | ... | assistant: Jane Campion |
Chris Hearn | ... | production runner |
Christopher Hearn | ... | production runner |
Rachel House | ... | drama coach |
Sam Joly | ... | production and marketing executive: See-Saw Films (as Samantha Joly) |
Natasha Kojic | ... | Stand-in for Nicole Kidman (credit only) |
Toni Mager | ... | website & game graphics |
Tracey Mair | ... | unit publicist |
Sara McFarlane | ... | business affairs executive: Fulcrum Media Finance (as Sara Gajic) |
Steven McKinnon | ... | post production accountant / production accountant |
Victoria Mielewska | ... | dialect coach: Elisabeth Moss |
Sheree Mirabito | ... | stand-in: Elisabeth Moss |
Tracie Morley | ... | choreography |
Simone Nicholson | ... | head of production: See-Saw Films |
Patrick Perry | ... | production secretary |
Griz Pomirska | ... | assistant: Jane Campion |
Rachel Ross | ... | assistant accounting |
Leonie Savvides | ... | visual researcher |
Chelsea Thistlewaite | ... | assistant |
Patrick Walters | ... | development executive: See-Saw-Films |
Kelly Watts | ... | unit assistant |
Catherine Williams | ... | accounts assistant / delivery coordinator |
Layla Zhang | ... | group accountant: See-Saw Films |