Change Your Image
Snicker
Reviews
First World (2007)
Thought-provoking
In the years bereft of any truly stand-out epics, we are forced to look harder and harder for the smaller gems-in-the-rough. First World is just such a gem. Somewhere between Close Encounters and Stargate, First World doesn't overwhelm you, it sort of sneaks up on you. I screened it first at ApolloCon 2007 (and we'll be showing it again this year), and enjoyed it very much, as did our audience. It's not an action-packed laser-fest, it's a thought-provoking what-if in an alternate universe. If you're looking for oozing aliens and screaming space battles, this is not what you want. If, on the other hand, you want to think about "what's out there" (and just how close "out there" might really be" catch a screening of First World.
The Cat in the Hat (2003)
Not Mike Myers best day
The entirety of the Cat in the Hat is around 1500 words or so. Despite the incredible sets, wonderful costuming and spectacular attention to detail, that means that the other 70 minutes had to be filled with stuff that Seuss never created. Oh, the key elements are there - two children, a cat, a hat, a fish, Thing 1 and Thing 2... But there is so much added, and much in the way of adult jokes, all passed out with a wink and a silly laugh, that little of what we know and love from Theodore Geisel's work remains. In his constant mincing and wry laugh, Mike does not give a performance so much as a tribute to the late great Charles Nelson Reilly, and though we know that he is more than just Wayne or Austin Powers, his performance in The Cat in the Hat leads one to believe he's somehow less than he once was. If you have young children who enjoy the book, save $20 and sit at home, reading to them. If, on the other hand, you are a hard-core Myers fan who just enjoys a good romp that happens to have some Seuss in it, this might be worth a rental - but not a full ticket for barely more than an hour of movie that has barely more than ten minutes of plot.
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
A graphic novel brought to the big screen.
Based on the graphic novel of the same name (as noted in the credits), it's no surprise at all to see the movie using similar lighting, colours and action that one would expect to find in a comic book. The characters are engaging enough, thanks more to the special effects than the actors and the roles they were given. The far more interesting character of a drug-addicted, wasted Allan Quartermain was sadly watered into the "tragic hero" the Connery plays so well. Other characters were seemingly better played by their CGI counterparts than the actors supposedly playing them - but one should expect two-dimensional acting in a comic book, and that's exactly what you get. The action is exciting, and a bit intense, if almost too frenetic at times. It's difficult to see all the action at the speeds it's shown, especially with the numerous cutaways to other fights. Nemo's fights would have been among the most spectacular, had they been slowed down to a speed a normal human could see. Still the violence is great and appreciable, although with comic-book-like regularity, seldom fatal. If you're a Connery fan, you may find this passable, though not much different from his role in Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade. Fans of the graphic novel will be sadly disappointed at the startling alterations of their characters, and of course, unsurprised by the "twist" in the middle. Still, it is an enjoyable (if long) two hours, and the attention to detail of the sets, costumes and scenery make it almost worth it alone.
Toy Story 2 (1999)
Just what the world's been waiting for!
Pixar has truly outdone themselves with this fabulous sequel. The animation is better, though subtly so - the "living" things are definitely more real-looking and acting. (If I didn't know better, I'd *swear* that was a real dog!) The writing is top-notch as always, with an incredibly strong plotline, and there are more than enough "in-jokes" to keep the older audience rolling. If anything, children will be telling their parents to shush.... This is my pick for holiday film of the season!
The Mummy (1999)
Surprisingly good if somewhat campy.
This was the sort of movie you enter expecting gore and horror, and are pleasantly surprised when the majority of the gore is done a la Evil Dead. Much of the tension in the movie is broken by well-timed punchlines or silly (if gross) scenes. Brendan Fraser turned in a decent, if somewhat wooden performance, and things did have a tendency to follow the deux ex machina rule: When the plot got stuck, the answer dropped out of the sky on the heroes. Aside from all of that, this was still an enjoyable feature - well worth the watch.
Ravenous (1999)
A slow movie, subtle horror.
A slow-building horror story, this grim cannibal movie is entertaining, but left a little to be desired. The characterizations are all a bit two-dimensional, and some of the plot just developed too slowly. The music was jangly and completely inappropriate for developing the feel of the movie. (For future reference, a banjo is not spooky.) Other than that, it's an okay movie with some rather gory scenes.
On a side note, I got to see this at a special preview screening, and received what was likely the most disturbing "giveaway" I've ever gotten at a preview:
Beef Jerky.
You are who you eat...
The Prince of Egypt (1998)
Move over Charlton Heston - here come the 'toons!
More than just the story of Moses, "Prince of Egypt" is the tale of a voyage of self-discovery, as a man learns that all he is and all he has ever known was based on lies. Loosely following the Biblical story, the movie follows Moses from the baby pulled from the river, to growing up alongside Rameses, to discovering who, and what, he truly is. We see Moses challenged again and again in his quest to fulfill a destiny he is only just learning about, and the pain he suffers as he sees what destruction his new God brings down upon his former family.
Look beyond the Bible, and see the story behind the story: that man is willing to sacrifice all for the simple right of freedom.
Mighty Joe Young (1998)
More than just a mini "King Kong"
Disney has taken their typical spin on things by making this a family-oriented watered-down action film. It is important not to look at this as a remake, because, truly, it isn't. It does stand well on its own, though, and is an exciting, non-gory action flick, with some wonderful scenes, and cute one-liners. Even the ape gets in a few good shots, and the realism created by the combination of animatronic special effects, and CGI, truly lend to the overall suspension of disbelief. Though it will never be on par with King Kong, it does make a fine solid film.
A Bug's Life (1998)
I liked it, all around a good movie.
This is the kind of movie that Pixar wants to be remembered for. After Toy Story (http://us.imdb.com/Title?Toy+Story+(1995) these guys have certainly managed to outdo themselves. The animation is nearly flawless - shadows, reflections, movement, and characterization all combine to make this a truly believable film, while the casting and script make it just as fun as it is real. If there's anything bad to be said for this movie, I won't be the one who can say it. All around, a genuine winner!
P.S. Don't forget to stay for the whole credits....