Change Your Image
Cajungirl
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Burn After Reading (2008)
Somewhat Disappointed
I was honestly looking forward to watching this movie. It looked to be funny especially from the previews of Brad Pitt and George Clooney. The actors did a great job with what they had to work with, unfortunately, I found this to be the longest 90 minutes I've ever spent watching a movie. My hubby also felt the same way. It was very slow. I almost gave up on it but did watch it to the very end through sheer determination. I really wish I could have scored it higher but the storyline just didn't grab me or draw me in any way. I understand that everyone has their own tastes in movies..what you might funny I may not but this is just my hubby and I's opinion. A disappointing waste of time. Thus, my score of 3/10.
Snatch (2000)
Quirky, Highly Entertaining
I have to say I thought this would be a total "dude" movie but I was pleasantly surprised. This movie has great acting, story, and directing. All did a wonderful job putting this movie together. The effects were even kewl. Would highly recommend!
Magnum, P.I. (1980)
The Best Show Ever!
I loved watching this show in the '80's as a teenager and still love watching it today. Every time a cable station picks it up for syndication, I'm a devoted viewer. Sometimes I'm even surprised by not recognizing a particular episode. Like today on A&E, they aired the 'The Legend of the Lost Art' episode which I don't think I've ever seen. The show never did lose it's edge with great humor, story lines, beautiful scenery, and not to mention wonderful actors. I don't think they'll ever be a detective show that will compare. I hope it lives on in syndication forever.