Change Your Image
creeper
Reviews
The Youngest Profession (1943)
Total fluff but that's O.K.
If you don't like light entertainment, avoid this movie! But if you enjoy fluff, I think you'll love this one. Lot's of stars drop by to flash a smile but that's only part of it. If you appreciate the talents of the much underrated Edward Arnold as I do, he's here. Along with Virginia Weidler and Jean Porter who I think are two of the most engaging of the "child" stars of the 40's. And Agnes "Endora" Moorehead adds her spice as well. Try and this one and see...
Beauty and the Boss (1932)
Fast-Moving Pre-Code Comedy
No big stars in this one but still a very entertaining little film. Marsh and Doran are two women who go after Warren William in very different ways. Butterworth is good in his usual comic relief role. A charming and fast-moving movie.
High Pressure (1932)
Watch William Powell work his usual screen magic...
This a fine little film with a wonderful cast of comic actors. McHugh does his always solid right-hand-man bit and Sidney is a scream as a befuddled patsy pulled into Powell big plans for making millions by manufacturing artificial rubber. Powell shines, as always, as a the salesman of all salesmen. Don't miss this one if you like Powell or even if you don't...watch this and maybe you will...
Ladies They Talk About (1933)
Very good early Stanwyck drama reminds she's so good at being bad.
This is a fine example of the Barbara Stanwyck fans would come to know in future years. Her role is tough as nails (remember this production is pre -code) and no-nonsense but still smooth and sexy. One of the best of Stanwyck's early work.