Change Your Image
aesalmin
Reviews
Chun hua meng lu (1996)
Simple Country Life in Taiwan
This movie tells about a family living in rural Taiwan. The living conditions are hard, but people try their best to survive and live on despite the obstacles life throws in front of them.
The style is almost documentary-like, we follow through many years the growing of two children, their father who is away most of the time because of work, and the grandparents who run the household.
It's a well made movie, and is recommended to those who enjoy to watch films about "ordinary life" with characters who seem real. Nothing much is explained, but gradually you grow to like the characters and understand them better. A quiet and sympathetic film.
Manden som ikke ville dø (1999)
Beautiful but pointless
This film is strange and rather pleasant to look at, but it lacks shock effects that would make it a cult favorite. I don't know what it's trying to say (possibly nothing), but it stays stubbornly on it's own course like its main character.
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (1990)
a real disappointment
I like the actors, the writing is clever, but it just doesn't work! This might be an excellent play, but it's a terrible movie, and I can't explain why. I just kept on wishing it would end.
The Brave (1997)
A brave effort
There's a lot of actors directing films these days. Maybe it's because they get payed so much? However this is not like those films usually are: theatrical and focusing on acting. Depp seems more interested in the atmosphere and landscapes. He tries to make a real movie, a low budget indie film, and I think that's quite sympathetic. The film's not a masterpiece, but it has it's moments. I'm glad I saw it.
But what's wrong with men really? It seems like an awfully old fashioned idea that their main task is to "provide for their family". Even with sacrificing their own lives? And that's "brave"?
Moy laskovyy i nezhnyy zver (1978)
Slavic tragedy
This film takes place in the 19th century countryside in Russia. It's a sort of a suspense story, but more of a tragedy with a beautiful poor country girl and three men who take interest in her.
It's a very nice adaptation of Chekov's story. It's strongly atmospheric and needs concentration to be fully appreciated. If you like a lot of action you'll probably get bored.
Acting is good and cinematography is beautiful, and even if the past is captured very realistically there's also almost a magical feeling to the whole movie.
Mørkeleg (1996)
A typical horror movie
This is just your basic horror flick with young people running around in a big empty house trying to murder each other. First they think it's only a game, but...
If you have nothing better to do and you like this sort of thing, it's okay I guess. Nothing special.
Tim (1979)
Nice and sweet
Tim is a story about an older woman (Piper Laurie) and a young retarded man (Mel Gibson).
The story is very positive and maybe little too sweet, but I recommend it for all the romantics out there. The good thing is that the film manages to stay close to everyday life and doesn't ignore all the difficult questions that are raised by this type of relationship.