Reviews
Living Out Loud (1998)
Spectacular, entertaining, modern story
I rented this film on video and loved it so much I immediately went out to get it on DVD - which has extras like deleted scenes and audio commentary. Queen Latifah, Danny Devito and Holly Hunter are extraordinary and turn in performances that are so full you gasp. The story is great and I believe both actors, director and film should garner some awards next year. I give this film my highest approval and urge you to rent it, and look forward to the masseur and disco scenes as well as the rapport between Hunter and Devito's characters...which is so rare in movies today. Thank you everyone concerned with this film...I loved it!
Cruel Intentions (1999)
Buffy and the Virgin - Stay Away!
I have seen Glenn Close in Dangerous Liaisons and Buffy, hon, you are no Glenn Close! You are woefully miscast in this film and the "virgin" in the story is also miscast. I give this film one thumb up - for the brief glimpse of Ryan Phillipe's best asset during the pool seduction scene! I also liked the fact his character was named Valmont - reminding me of a much better version of the film lensed by Milos Forman years earlier.
Ryan, please continue to get sexy roles!
Prêt-à-Porter (1994)
Here's the Poop! This is fun film.
Ok, so the plot is nonexistent and Robbins/Roberts are the oddest of the odd characters, but this is a highly entertaining romp. Hot lips bears her breasts again, Sophia faints, Kim Basinger plays herself, one wonders why Aiello donned drag - though he is hysterical with Terri Garr, and the fashions are grrish. Characters keep stepping in dog waste and that is annoying but its part of the film's offbeat charm. This film grows on you...put it on for a while and feel like a model! By the way, my favorite in the film is Linda Hunt...wish you made more films! Seeing you on your knees Linda was very funny!
Serenade (1956)
New Lanza fan loved this film!
I just discovered Mario Lanza and I loved this first film of his that I saw...can't wait to see more. Joan Fontaine and Vincent Price provide excellent supporting roles too! A total class act through and through.
The Great Caruso (1951)
Great Entertainment...Lanza is terrific!
I loved this film and it's both moving and well acted. Lanza's best film I think...he really is terrific and his co-stars as well. Rent this or buy it...it's that good.
Tarzan and the Lost City (1998)
A gay man reviews this piece of fluff
Ok, first off I am a gay man who can appreciate a Tarzan film because of the appeal of that loincloth, and though Caspar is attractive...it's some time before he dons the costume. This film is silly, disjointed and only fluff. The "snake man" is sort of fun and the film looks like it might pick up when they head for the lost city...but toward the end I thought it was almost a "STARGATE" retread and highly unoriginal. Why not make more of the sets you were in the end guys? Casper...keep working...take your shirt off all the time...and make sure you get plenty of closeups...and PRAY FOR A SEQUEL TO STARSHIP TROOPERS YOU CAN STAR IN. Loincloth gets a 8...movie a 3...but Tarzan you were so much prettier than Jane!
54 (1998)
Entertaining, makes you want to dance, Philippe is gorgeous!
I liked this movie, and thought it was well worth a rental. The music makes you want to dance and my only complaint, I wanted it to be longer, with more of what really went on in the dance club. Myers was great and Philippe...well he is a dreamboat and worth watching for over 2 hours let me tell you. Men and Women will enjoy his sexy portrayal!
Murder in the First (1995)
Top notch performances, scary story...a triumph!
The first few minutes of this film are harrowing and deeply disturbing. Young children should not be allowed in the room. The court room scenes are entertaining if a bit unbelievable but all the performances, Bacon, Slater and Oldman are spectacular and worth watching. This film and IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER are in my opinion the two best prison films to date regarding inhumanity directed toward those society often deems beyond redemption. Follow this story to its conclusion...its a triumph ....but often difficult to endure at times!
The Scarlet Letter (1995)
Entertaining, sensuous and beautifully lensed film.
I am an English major and have to say, yes, the book was better and this film is not equal but by itself as a "freely adapted" version it too has merit. It has a beautiful score by excellent film composer John Barry, superb acting by both Gary Oldman and Demi Moore (as a woman way ahead of her time) and even excellent supporting cast. It is beautifully filmed and on its own - is a rare romantic treat that would be great in a double feature with say "THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS" w/ Daniel Day Lewis. Oldman is terrific...his best role I believe. The only distraction....the always wonderful Robert Duvall as a madman...who starts to stray this film toward THE CRUCIBLE area of witchcraft.
White Hunter Black Heart (1990)
Great Entertainment...Eastwood's Best
Apart from his excellent acting/direction in BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY I think this is Clint's best performance. I only wish that his co-stars had been his equal in the film which chronicles a filmmaker's trek to Africa. Watch closely for remarks made to a very bigoted woman in the story...Clint's at his best here!
The Wicker Man (1973)
Satanic film, not for kids...avoid at all costs!
This is a vile film with a horrifying ending. Christians are strongly encouraged to avoid this film which thankfully is out of print! If human sacrifice is your thing...this film is for you. Please do not let children see this loathsome film!!!!
House of the Long Shadows (1983)
Horror Greats really entertain!
Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee, Vincent Price and a Carradine are all great in this entertaining horror film about a relative in an upstairs room kept locked away under mysterious circumstances. Desi Arnaz Jr. (Little Ricky) is passable as the author who agrees to an overnighter and the plot twists are fun (bet you catch where things are going early on).
Two spectacular lines involving a swear word (used to describe a female dog) and another involving the consequences of singing off-key make this rental well worth your time. The Horror Greats gathered are fun indeed...I watched because I love Vincent Price - when he hams it up...and I also like Christopher Lee's great work!
Great Performances: Andrew Lloyd Webber: The Royal Albert Hall Celebration (1998)
Spectacular entertainment! - A Gift from Heaven!
There are not enough superlatives to describe this entertainment event. Antonio Banderas shines on EVITA and PHANTOM OF THE OPERA(with Sarah Brightman no less!). Glenn Glose radiates on SUNSET BOULEVARD songs. Elaine Paige astounds musically. A new group called Boyzone, young men all dressed in white - makes one wonder aloud, when will they take America by storm? Donny Osmond repeats his JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT spectaculars! Kiri Te Kanawa is also a marvel as is Michael Ball (who uplifts the most with his "Love Changes Everything" - which literally had me dancing on my living room floor because of the gospel choir backup). Bonnie Tyler will amaze with her motorcycle rock rouser and Sarah Brightman - as always - is beyond description. Rent buy or borrow (as I did from the Library) this visually and auditory treat...I loved every second. Webber's birthday present is a gift from heaven!
Lost Horizon (1937)
Surprised it was a Capra film!
I was surprised that Frank Capra directed this...just never knew it. Found it in classics section of my local video store. Too bad some of the original footage was missing. Entertaining. If only the remake had lived up to expectations! I wish someone would try to remake this again...it's time to revisit Shangri-la.
Star Trek: Insurrection (1998)
Light hearted fluff...title suggested more however
I needed more excitement...but I am thankful for the moment in time Picard's love interest afforded him and me as a viewer. Easygoing...next time out "engage" me with more please.
The Bridges of Madison County (1995)
Moving and lasting impression
One of the finest efforts either Streep or Eastwood has ever engaged in. This film is a classic and made this grown man cry. Hooray!
A Month in the Country (1987)
Instantly forgettable...boring film
I expected more of Branagh in the film...this movie was tedious and though it cost me only $5 used will be going to the local library soon. Boring stuff!
The Eiger Sanction (1975)
Moutains....but left me cold
I rented this because Eastwood directed it. It has impressive mountain climbing footage and silly Bond-like women and arch enemy. I especially enjoyed "George" Clint's Native American trainer. My favorite moment, the beer on top of the "column" in the desert and a funny turn by Jack Cassidy as a nervous man with a dog (wink). Overall, rent this film but do not buy it.
April in Paris (1952)
One good dance number - Paris should have looked better!
First off, I am a huge Doris fan and I thought this movie was not one of her best (her own autobiography said she wanted someone different for the choreography...but I thought that was the best part). Doris is always good but the movie might have looked better if we saw some of the real Paris and why not show off some of the fashions sung about and actually see real settings.
Ray Bolger was NOT Fred Astaire but he sure is energetic. There was no real spark between Ray and Doris (who is excellent in the "Rock the Boat" number in the Cruiseliner's kitchen).
I bought this inexpensively from Ken Cranes on Laserdisc and Doris looks terrific as always. From what I've read Ray had some trouble with the director who accused him of trying to upstage Doris on camera - as if that were ever possible.
My advice...rent TEA FOR TWO instead.
Johns (1996)
Not worth a rental
This film was a waste of time....poor acting and derivative plot. The only one I liked was the African American who appeared to be a type of "angel". This is not worth renting and has no "sexual" interest for gay men either.
The Oblong Box (1969)
Not one of Vincent's best
I liked the story-line of this color film but the continuity guy/gal should have been fired. Long and not much happening.
Vampires (1998)
This movie drained me of $4 and stunk!
Went to a matinee and found this film had practically no plot. If you like BLADE, this one is in the same category. Come on John Carpenter, I bought THE THING on DVD so I know you can come up with a good story occasionally...this was a total let-down. Why not give more back-story on the development of the exorcised Priest (the master vampire)? A little plot development would suffice...in the words of some characters in this film...this movie did not give me ebony, mahogany or a chubby...Don't bother...wait for video!
Salem's Lot (1979)
Wonder if the longer version had back-story?
I just re-watched this in the spirit of Halloween and thought it was ok. Remarkable for Bonnie Bedelia (what age is she supposed to be?) who was also in Needful Things. I thought the relationship between the boy and David's soul's character might have made a neat sequel - too bad no-one followed up on those two. This movie stunned me as a kid in high school because of what happens to two characters in a kitchen - for its time that was a shocker! There is just never enough backstory for me. Someone write in about what was different and if the overseas version contained missing footage. Thanks.
Tea for Two (1950)
Simply Spectacular!
Doris Day at her best! This film made me a fan. I love you Doris...and hope you are blessed knowing you've lifted my spirits many times. The color is out of this world in this bright cheerful film too.
The Apostle (1997)
Thank You Mr. Duvall!
Quite simply the finest film ever put on celluloid! This film has inspired me and changed my life...I feel a "Holy Ghost Revival" coming on. God bless Mr. Duvall and all those associated with this film I will treasure forever!!!