Change Your Image
Neil-46
Reviews
Bridge of Dragons (1999)
Hit and Miss B-movie.
This is a strange one. It starts with a Star Wars style statement telling us its a future/past type deal! That's exactly what you get, large military vehicles, guns and the evil general with a sword. The story has Dolph eventually leading the "Rebel" forces against the evil general and his horde of nazi uniform wearing baddies. Most people don't watch this type of movie for it's story, the action is the attraction. This movie certainly has plenty of action but most of the gun fights are boring, loads of baddies getting machine-gunned and blown up. Where this movie starts to really shine is in its martial arts fights which are excellent. They have the now almost required Hong-Kong flare to them and are surprisingly well filmed and edited.
To sum up, I would recommend this film to B-movie fans, although some of the dialogue/acting is awful who cares. Enjoy.
Shiryô no wana (1988)
Teenage slasher - Japanese style!
This is quite simply the most gruesome movie I have ever seen. American horror movies tend to start quietly and gradually build up the tension and feelings of dread. This movie however starts with some very disturbing images including a graphic eye piercing. I found myself so shocked and disturbed that I was feeling fear, mostly of what gory spectacle the director had coming next. As it turns out the opening few minutes are by far the goriest but this shock tactic worked and the feeling of tension remained for most of the movie. The plot is basic - a bunch of young folks in an old,dark and scary building systematically get slaughtered by an unknown killer. Although the plot is basic the killings are very inventive and very gory. The only weak point is the ending which does become rather outrageous.
Overall an enjoyable movie but certainly not suitable for most viewers. It took me by surprise and shocked the hell out of me but I live in the UK, this kind of movie is just not available here (my copy originated in Holland). I have now watched this a couple of times and find myself comparing this to the recent crop of American teen-horror flicks. With the possible exception of Scream, The Evil Dead Trap(even without the gore) is a much better movie than most of them.
Cheers Neil.
No Code of Conduct (1998)
Oh dear, what went wrong!
I am a big fan of both Charlie Sheen and Mark Dacascos but I'm sorry to say that this is a terrible movie. The director Brett Michaels just didn't have a clue and succeeded in making everybody involved with this movie look bad. Make no mistakes this is not only a B-movie but it is an almost unwatchable one. It is hard to believe the poor standard of acting from a jumpy looking Charlie Sheen. I just hope that this is as low as Charlie sinks. I'm off to watch "Drive" and "The Arrival" DVD's to redeem my faith.
Free Money (1998)
Entertaining off-beat comedy.
Free Money was not at all what I had expected. It is an entertaining comedy with Brando having great fun. Charlie Sheen also plays against type as a nerd duped into marriage with one of Brando's daughters.
This premiered on Sky TV in the UK without even so much as a video release but is much more entertaining than a lot of other Charlie Sheen movies of late. I enjoyed it!