Reviews
Double Jeopardy (1999)
Action movie disguised as a thriller
First off, the studio PR department deserves a kick for keeping the rolling cars out of the promo. I went to this film for two reasons: Ashley Judd, and the fact that Jodie Foster was supposed to do it before she got pregnant, and I wanted to see what she pulled out of.
Good decision, Jodie. They don't call you the Smart One for nothing.
This was not a bad movie, but it could have been a lot better. It was quite snappy and witty and well-written in spots, and the "strong woman" thing was obviously a factor, but there's a difference between strong and bionic.
There are too many rolling, crashing cars in this movie but the worst comes when Libby (Judd) is handcuffed to Layman's (Jones') car and decides to break away, and they end up in the ocean. Keeping in mind she is HANDCUFFED to a sinking car, Layman unlocks her, she manages to grab his gun, they swim to the surface (air not being an issue for either one, and it IS actually quite a cool shot as they come up). They rise to the surface barely gasping, she tries to swim away but he keeps grabbing her, a struggle ensues, she cracks him in the head with the gun THEN swims to "oh my God, where did that beach come from?" and instead of collapsing on the shore, RUNS into the forest. And there are more scenes like this!
I'm sorry, I cannot suspend disbelief for something so stupid in what is supposed to be a smart movie. I am bitterly disappointed.
Kurt & Courtney (1998)
Courtney Love is an idiot.
I just saw this film today, and do not quite know what to think of it. Granted, it was a documentary so the production values were allowed to be a bit low. However, I don't think it was wound quite tight enough and ended sort of unconvincingly, without really shedding any new light on the subject. I realize Broomfield lost a lot of funding, but...
All the film really did for me was take me back to the anti-Courtney side. I can never know how she treated Kurt and if she did control him and whatever, but to get up and preach free speech and then refuse to give any Nirvana songs to the movie and threaten Sundance with legal action if they showed it, it's like...shut the f**k up, you no-talent singer, wannabe actress. My favorite moment was when Broomfield finally got the balls to go onstage and berate her at the ACLA (is that right?) ceremony and take her down.
I just wish he had had more money and access to Cobain's material.
That El Duce guy was screwed. 35 years old?!?!
Marvin's Room (1996)
one of the best films of the 90s
I adore this film. Streep and especially Keaton are amazing, even though it took a few viewings for me to like Lee. My favorite scene is when Bessie talks about losing the love of her life, the carny, and just the matter-of-fact way she says "And he didn't come up"...just breaks my heart. the thing that strikes me most about this movie is the way it ends...so many Hollywood cliches could've been played out (Marvin or Bessie dies, Hank wants to stay with Bessie, Ruth falls ill) but they just ended it without any conclusions. How long did Bessie survive? We will never know, and that's perfectly alright. A beautiful, touching film.
Sommersby (1993)
hated it
I couldn't stand this movie. I watched it with my mother, who was crying, and I was like, "What are you crying for?" and she said, "Because it's sad!", but it so much is not. The Richard Gere character is an a***, and sadly enough even the brilliant Jodie Foster could not save this meandering, boring film. Blech.
A League of Their Own (1992)
a perfect film
I think League is just about the most 'everything' movie I've ever seen. It's got comedy, drama, baseball, romance, sibling rivalry, war, family and most of all, TALENT. Penny Marshall does an amazing job of taking us on an emotional roller-coaster ride: witness the scene where the Peaches sing the AAGBL theme song...they're happy, excited, and psyched for the game. Ten seconds later, the War Dept. official walks in with the telegram, and we watch Jimmy walk down to Dottie, and then apologize to Betty. Great acting there, when Betty just crumbles, as expected, and later on by Geena Davis as she cries in her room. Maybe I'm biased because I know all the thrills and downfalls these girls as ballplayers experience, but this film is perfect, hands down.
Thelma & Louise (1991)
best film of the decade
Thelma and Louise always affects me, no matter how many times I've seen it. It overflows with talent, from the brilliant script of Callie Khouri to the vivacious characterizations of our heroines by Geena Davis and Susan Sarandon. Brad Pitt and Michael Madsen are often overlooked as the male sparks of the movie, but each shines every time he's onscreen. This is a "moment" film...full of unforgettable incidents. I still hope that they don't drive into the canyon upon every viewing, and even after they do, I still hold onto the belief that hey, maybe they did make it.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Foster was the weakness?!?!
How can anyone call Jodie Foster a weakness at any time??? The woman is the best out there right now. I dare you to suggest a better actress for the role, and I guarantee that such an (nameless) actress would not have been honoured by the Academy. Get a clue!
Stealing Home (1988)
just one problem
I quite enjoy this movie, but it is lessened by the cheesy, over-the-top music by David Foster, which clearly marks it as an 80s film. JF is great, and William McNamara is really cute and effective as the young Billy, and I enjoyed Johnathan Silverman as the young Appleby as well.
The Accused (1988)
disturbed
I was petrified by this movie one night, after falling asleep with the TV on, waking up to a woman being gang raped. I found out what the film was and have seen bits and pieces of it, but have not managed to even attempt to view the whole thing. I can't even comment on Jodie's performance because I haven't seen enough of the film, but the AA should just rectify the fact that I already know it's brilliant. Chilling.
Home for the Holidays (1995)
one of the saddest films you'll see
This film, when stripped of all its humour, cover-ups and bravado, is one of the saddest stories put to film in recent years. The line that strikes me the most is nearing the end, when Claudia and Leo go to Joanne's to return her Tupperware. The dialogue goes as such:
Claudia: You don't know the first thing about me, Joanne. Nothing.
Joanne: Likewise, I'm sure. [pause] If I just met you on the street, if you gave me your phone number, I'd throw it away.
Ouch. If either of my sisters said that to me I'd have to hurt them. This is a touching, heartfelt film, and I adore it.