Change Your Image
Droog-5
Reviews
Glory (1989)
one of the best movies ever made
After seeing "Glory" for the first time, I literally spent days just pondering the film. It had an excellent portrayal of the war, a great cast(I've never seen Denzel do a better job, or Broderick), a great script, and an excellent director. And let's not forget James Horner's musical score. Superb. Not only was this a great war movie, it was also one of the best movies ever made.
Rob Roy (1995)
A great movie
After walking out of the theater and thinking back on the movie "Rob Roy", I said to myself, "I'm glad to be Scottish." Liam Neeson portrayed Rob Roy beautifully and Tim Roth was excellent in his role of Archibald Cunningham. He was truly evil and he brought that character to life freakishly. And the climax was awesome!! If you haven't seen Rob Roy, I suggest you go out and rent it. You won't be disappointed.
Batman Forever (1995)
this movie sucks
bad script, bad acting, bad everything. the only good thing about the movie, was Val Kilmer's Batman. his Bruce Wayne sucked, and so did the rest of the movie
Batman Returns (1992)
The Best Batman movie
The first Batman was great, but Batman Returns was much better! Devito was excellent as The Penguin, Pfeiffer was perfectly cast as the Catwoman, and again, Keaton pulls off the role of Batman beautifully. Now, Val Kilmer was an all right Batman, but a terrible Bruce Wayne. George Clooney was an all right Bruce Wayne, but a terrible Batman. Anyone who thinks the two directed by Schumacher are better should have their heads examined
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994)
One of the best vampire movies to date
I(like many others)read the book and fell in love with Anne Rice's writing and the character "Lestat". And when a movie was released, I couldn't wait to see it. Unlike some people think, I believe that no one but Tom Cruise could have portrayed Lestat better. He was everything that Rice made him out to be and more. Brad Pitt was good, though he did tend to whine at times, but Kirsten Dunst was perfect for the role of Claudia. I hope that the sequel "The Vampire Lestat" is turned into a movie with Cruise returning for the title role. No one but him could possibly play it. Truly a great vampire picture.
The January Man (1989)
Definitely, one of the best movies I've seen.
I have always had "The January Man" on tape, but I never really sat down and watched it. One day I decided to give it a try, and I must say that it was unbelievable. Definitely one of Kline's best roles. Don't get me wrong, he was great in "A Fish Called Wanda", but he was in perfect form as Nick Starkey. And Rod Steiger was hilarious. And Alan Rickman was perfect as Ed. Great casting there. An amazing script, well directed, and great acting all around. I give it four out of four stars.
Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
One of the funniest movies I've seen.
Why did Cary Grant never win an Oscar? Does this bug anyone else? And especially for this movie! This is an excellent movie! I was laughing from the second it started up until the final credits. Frank Capra has done it again with this picture. Great casting all around, great script, and great direction. Masterful movie. Definitely a must-see. Truly a classic comedy