Change Your Image
loamster
Reviews
Music of the Heart (1999)
A great movie.
Meryl Streep learned to play violin so well for this movie that Issac Stern, who also appears in the movie, was astonished at the skill level she achieved. It's a testament to her incomparable ability as a professional actor. Streep plays Roberta Guaspari, the main character in "Music of the Heart". Her real life accomplishments, as a teacher, leader and mother, are brought to light in a very entertaining and enjoyable way.
I knew beforehand who directed, but it was during the closing credits that it hit me. This is a Wes Craven movie. Great job!
Forever Fever (1998)
An entertaining, but somewhat amateurish production.
"Forever Fever" which I saw under the title "That's the Way I Like It" is an entertaining, but somewhat amateurish film from Singapore.
The year is 1977. Ah Hock is a working stiff, who dreams of owning a motorcycle, but he can't afford one. So, he decides to enter a dance competition (disco of course) in order to win enough money to buy one. There are predictable twists and turns, and a couple of unusual side stories, but all in all it's a nice movie.
The Impostors (1998)
A very disappointing effort by Stanley Tucci.
It was with great anticipation that I went to see "The Imposters." Maybe that is why I was so disappointed. This a terrible movie. There is absolutely no chemistry or viable comedic timing between the protagonists, Tucci and Platt. The rest of the cast is even worse, with one shining exmple, Campbell Scott as Meistrich. Every joke and attempt at humor, save for a couple of sight gags, was forced to the point of embarrassment.
"The Imposters" has a nice premise, but it looks to me, like Stanley Tucci, who I admire as an actor and director, has personally proven the old truism that comedy is the most difficult thing to do.