Change Your Image
nytebyte
Reviews
Miracle at St. Anna (2008)
INTENSE! **Spoilers**
WOW! What a ride! Okay. First of all, this is not a perfect film, but few are. Still, it is an EXCELLENT film. It gets slow in the middle. A good 20 minutes could have been trimmed from the middle of the film. I think this is something Spike Lee seriously needs to work on as a filmmaker.
With that said, outside of that "dead zone" is true intensity. Its great to see a film that finally acknowledges the Black troops from WWII. The last time I recall a major theatrical film even admitting they existed was when I saw "A Soldier's Story" back in the 1980's. But this film goes far beyond a preachy "Black" movie that a lot of people seem to fear. It is a very balanced study of human nature.
Spike Lee does a great job of flawed people - Black, Italian, and German - wrestle with their consciences. But we also see people of all three groups rise to harrowing challenges, and perform heroically.
The slight lull in the middle is more than made up for by the action-packed latter third of the film, and rich character studies throughout.
This film reminds us of how brutal fascism can be, and at the same time pays tribute to those (of various ethnicities) who stood up to it, and sacrificed themselves in the process.
It is unfortunate that so many saw fit to give this film such low ratings. A balanced portrayal of all people doesn't always leave us feeling comfortable. But maybe we can look in the mirror for few moments, and learn from the positives and negatives alike.
To Spike Lee: Well done!
The Courage to Love (2000)
Nearly Invisible Man
As I watch this film, it is interesting to see how much it marginalizes Black men. The film spends its time showing how powerless the most visible Black man in it is (save for an heroic moment). For much of the film, the other Black men (and dark-skinned Black women) in the film are way in the background, barely visible.
Vanessa Williams' character was strong and sympathetic. The viewer can easily identify and sympathize with her. There are also some fairly visible and three-dimensional support characters who are light-skinned, and some White characters of some warmth and dignity. But 99% of the Black males in this film are nothing but invisible men. Voiceless shadows in the background, of no consequence. Such a horrible flaw, but anything but unusual in the mainstream media.
Hancock (2008)
Excellent Movie! Not your run-of-the-mill superhero!
This movie was VERY well done, and is a unique entry for this summer of classic and well-known superhero franchises."Hancock" offers a new and fresh entry in the "anti-hero" tradition.
Hancock is complex, and has some surprising layers to the character, as well as to the story. And for those who are paying attention, it has some interesting history lessons as well.
I had been a little skeptical about "Hancock", from looking at the odd trailers for it. But because of the nature of it, they really couldn't give a whole lot away. After having seen it, I find it very odd that the critics have been cheering about this film. "Hancock" delivers more than the standard formula of, "Here's the good guy. Here's the bad guy. Watch 'em fight!" "Hancock" is compelling, exciting, and FUN.
The Birth of a Nation (1915)
Skillfully Executed Hate Cinema
This racist film doesn't warrant in-depth critique. And it is amazing that
it still gets high praise and occasional parenthetical criticism. While
Griffith was an innovator in visual storytelling, he was clearly no more
than a stone-cold racist, who filled the silver screen with lies and hatred.
It is no wonder that studies showed that in many areas where "The Birth of a
Nation" was shown, racist attacks against African-Americans increased
sharply.
Griffith was nothing better than a racist savage who knew how to make
movies. And those who praise him and make excuses for his cinematic bigotry
simply prove how strong Racism continues to be in the world
today.
The Birth of a Nation (1915)
Skillfully Executed Hate Cinema
This racist film doesn't warrant in-depth critique. And it is amazing that
it still gets high praise and occasional parenthetical criticism. While
Griffith was an innovator in visual storytelling, he was clearly no more
than a stone-cold racist, who filled the silver screen with lies and hatred.
It is no wonder that studies showed that in many areas where "The Birth of a
Nation" was shown, racist attacks against African-Americans increased
sharply.
Griffith was nothing better than a racist savage who knew how to make
movies. And those who praise him and make excuses for his cinematic bigotry
simply prove how strong Racism continues to be in the world
today.
The Lost World (1999)
What a racist piece of garbage.
At least that is the strong impression I got from the episode I just saw.
The episode begins with two men being chased through the forest, with Black "natives" chasing them. The heroes blow the away what turns out are BLACK CANNIBALS. What an age-old and horribly racist stereotype. You would think by the 21st century we'd be past such brazen bigotry.
At one point one of the main characters complains [in the midst of cavalierly blowing away Black cannibal one after the other], "This place is INFESTED with 'em!" as though they were cockroachs, or vermin of some sort.
It seems not much has changed in "entertainment". Movies before the 50's were packed with such stigmatizing, defaming, and historically inaccurate depictions of Black people. And "The Lost World" seems to be keeping that racist legacy alive.
Natural Enemy (1996)
WHY do they make movies like this??
This is one of the most hateful and cruel movies I've seen in a long time. Sadly I was duped into sticking with it, since Donald Sutherland's presence misleadingly gave it some credibility. [That's the last time that'll happen.]
Lesley Ann Warren's character was annoyingly whiny and as stupid as they come. There were smarter characters than hers who were killed in the film. Thats just one of many things in this movie that made me ask, "Where is the justice?"
Why is late-night cable so filled with sadistic garbage filled with pathological mayhem? Most of these films seem to have a particular problem with women, and seem to focus on them being terrorized and murdered. This film could have been every bit as suspenseful without being sick and twisted in the process. All it ends up doing is turning the viewer's stomach with its sickness, and insulting the viewer's intelligence.
The cast is misleadingly good. My guess is that they BAGGED Sutherland first, and used him to lure the others like lemmings into this.
I'm kicking myself for wasting time, giving this piece of garbage a chance.
Kiss of a Stranger (1998)
Very DUMB Movie
I just watched this movie, and it SUCKED. Mariel Hemingway's character was written as being incredibly shallow and stupid to have done some of the things she did. Dyan Cannon was at one time an attractive woman... but in this film, I'm sorry to say I actually found her... well... LESS than attractive at times...
Aside from prettyboy Matt Battaglia as Nathan Leigh, and the always lousy David Carradine, the acting wasn't too horrible... Corbin Bernsen did a good job with what he had to work with, and it honestly was a pleasant surprise to see Robert Walden ["Joe Rossi" from the old "Lou Grant" tv series].
The plot takes some pretty sick, twisted, and laughable turns at times. Aside from seeing some mediocre acting in an extremely poorly written movie, watching this one was a waste of time. You'll find more entertainment on The Weather Channel.
Conte d'automne (1998)
A very pleasant and engaging surprise!
I was working on my computer with the tv nearby, and I happened upon a French film on cable. I didn't think I was particularly in the mood to read subtitles, but as I glanced at the screen, bits of the story began to pull me in. Before I knew it, over an hour and a half had passed.
I wasn't familiar with any of the actors, which probably made the story of two very good friends and their loved ones even more compelling to me. Now I'd be interested in seeing anything else featuring Marie Rivière or Béatrice Romand. Rivière was engaging as a vulnerable yet capable business woman, and Romand had a quiet and powerful energy as a widow who seems to have retreated into the "safety" of working on her vineyard.
Romand made me laugh at times with her moments of "attitude" and temper, and Rivière kept me guessing what was coming next. The story unfolded nicely. I found myself on the edge of my seat much of the time. The story is somewhat of a cautionary tale in some ways, yet very realistic in terms of human nature and relationships.
There were some actions and situations I found to be less than appropriate, but in some ways the screenwriter seems to possibly have the same view...
This movie is a must-see for people interested in the politics of dating, match-making, romance, and friendship.