Change Your Image
justinl-
Reviews
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
Awesome Movie
It's rare that a third installment of a movie is as good or better than the previous two. The action is incredible and the acting so rich that it begs to be a TV series because you just don't want the story to end. I saw someone mention where this is the "American Bond" and I would agree. It would be great to see even more Bourne movies but I don't know that Damon would want to star in any more and it just wouldn't be the same series without him. Make sure you don't miss this in the theatres because the action is not too be missed on the biggest screen available. Adding the likes of David Strathairn, Albert Finney and Scott Glenn just keeps the cast first rate.
Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut (1980)
Ending solidified so-so feeling of entire cut
So...we get so see added footage of Brando...interesting but not exactly Oscar worthy stuff. Susannah York was hardly a slouch. New scene where Lois finds out Clark is Superman is slightly unbelievable in that he doesn't notice that there are blanks coming out of the gun instead of real bullets. Real bullets would have penetrated his clothes and then bounced off him onto the floor but forget that...let's listen to Donner make fun of Lester's version that made more logical sense. The president talks of the Zod "defacing" the Washington monument when it was originally Mount Rushmore. Tweaking that scene made that line quite absurd. Superman's "freedom of the press" line sounded silly compared to "..Care to step outside" which was delivered better and had a fitting connection to Clark's earlier scene in the truck stop. Then there is the ending with the "turn back the world to go back in time" effect. It turned back everything in the whole movie and made you wonder where exactly the rocket aimed for Hackensack, N.J. ever went since it doesn't free Zod and company any more.
Batman Begins (2005)
This movie got everything right
Christopher Nolan just knocked this one out of the park. This is the superhero film we have been waiting for since 1978. Great story, awesome acting, no over-the-top cgi effects, and no villains that seem more suited for the Broadway stage. Christian Bale is a great choice as Batman and his supporting cast is brilliant. The Gotham created for this film looked original and you don't feel like you are on some Hollywood lot. The fight scenes were realistic and impressive. Instead of a choreographed dance like sequence, the fight scenes are all business, just like the ones from the Bourne Identity/Supremacy films. Batman makes the outfit, it does not make him. The film does not take too much time concentrating on his specialized tools. You don't feel like scenes are set-up just to show off these tools. They are merely a means for one man to do the job of many. You don't wanna miss this one and we should all hope that Nolan hopes to match this masterpiece sometime soon with a sequel.
The Whole Nine Yards (2000)
This movie is horrible
This movie is so so dull. I hardly ever walk out of a movie in the theatre but this one I had to. I just cannot believe they are doing a sequel to this thing. I guess Willis has enough star power to do about anything...even create a franchise out of crap...
A Christmas Story (1983)
A classic for years to come
Even though this movie is only 17 years old, it feels like a classic because it is set in the 40's. It has become a definite favorite and is on TV multiple times a year through the holiday season. This is one of the funniest movies I have ever seen. I am sure I would have liked it even more if I grew up in the 40's and was able to identify with some of the different things in the movie like the Lifeboy soap. Regardless, it is a must for a comedy lover. It is really a "clean" movie the whole family can enjoy over and over...
Se7en (1995)
SE7EN IS AMAZING
This movie was truly awesome. Detectives David Mills and William Somerset played by Brad Pitt and Morgan Freeman are on the trail of a truly twisted serial killer. David Fincher's direction sets the dismal mood as most every scene is shot in dim lighting. There is nothing too bright or sunny about any of this.
The Ref (1994)
VERY FUNNY MOVIE
I thought this is one of the funniest movies of the 90's. The dialogue is very well-written and quite funny. Kevin Spacey and Judy Davis are hilarious as the married couple and the in-laws, especially the sister-in-law are very good. There are some very funny scenes and this is definitely one you can watch more than once.
The Terry Fox Story (1983)
Very uplifting and tearjerking
This movie is right up there with Rocky and maybe even more uplifting as it is based on a true story. It is a story of Terry Fox, a young man diagnosed with cancer and forced to give up most of his leg. In the hospital he is horrified at the condition of the young children who are fighting various types of cancer. He decides to raise money by running across Canada. To this day there are Terry Fox races all over Canada to keep raising money for Terry's cause. This movie is out of production but I was able to rent it.
Every Which Way But Loose (1978)
Definately worth a look
This movie has everything...great comedy, great action, and even a great soundtrack thanks to the late Eddie Rabbit who sings the movie's well known theme song. Ruth Gordon is absolutely hilarious playing Eastwood's shotgun toting mother. The Black Widow biker gang offers up some great laughs as well. Please check it out.