Reviews
Hitman Hart: Wrestling with Shadows (1998)
Good documentary!
This was a great documentary. But, as most of you said, you sympathize with Bret Hart. I do sympathize with Bret Hart, but I saw Hart having a little too much ego in his character. For example, Hart was always concerned about losing the belt to someone. I'm sorry, but he's not the only one in the WWF who has to have a turn at the belt. He doesn't quite know how to share the top honors sometimes. Good documentary though. :)
The Jesse Ventura Story (1999)
The most brainless T.V. movie!
NBC, who would have known the best TV network to make such a brainless movie. Not only did the writers get his wrestling story mostly wrong, the acting & outline was just AWFUL. WCW was written in mostly all the arenas for one thing. Governer Ventura even had the brains to not accept this as his movie. Jesse vs. Goldberg? Excuse me, but Goldberg never wrestled in the 70's! I can't really believe NBC had a lot to do with this movie. Before they make a movie about a wrestler, I hope they at least get things right! I give this movie no stars out of 4 stars. It was simply brainless.
Go (1999)
Another wannabe...
Any popular movie will be followed by a wannabe movie or so...well, not every popular movie...but some. Go is a wannabe movie, copied from Pulp Fiction. No WHERE near as great as Pulp Fiction. I give it 2 stars, at least it tried to be good.
In my opinion, this movie will be loved by the generation group known as Generation X. They'll love it! Drugs, sex, violence...something most of the kids will understand!
Analyze This (1999)
A funny movie!
The last great comedy DeNiro was in was Midnight Run. Then he played in We're No Angels...a comedy that really stunk. Now there's Analyze This, a brilliantly funny movie starring Billy Crystal & Robert DeNiro. I can't personally see why anybody would give this movie a bad review. Of course if they have, they really need a sense of humor. The story was about a mob boss, Paul Vitti, has some trouble coping with his duties & continuously breaks down a lot. So he goes to Billy Crystal for help. Throughout the movie he gets help from Crystal. What's lacking? NOTHING! Everything was in this movie, if you think this lacked something, I suggest you go back & see it, this time, DON'T FALL ASLEEP! :)
Stepmom (1998)
A great movie! :)
I have read most of the positive/negative critiques on this movie on the internet. I can't possibly see why people would dislike Stepmom. They must be cold-blooded & heartless I guess. This movie is no Oscar winning movie, like Terms of Endearment or Love Story or Brian's Song, but it's a good movie. Julia Roberts surprised me, because Pretty Woman and Steel Magnolias were the ONLY 2 movies she acted good in, then she had bombers, but Stepmom is one of her best. Susan Sarandon is a great actress & it didn't surprise me that she did an excellent job in this movie. Ed Harris is Ed Harris, he's one of my favorite actors, from Sweet Dreams to Apollo 13. He's good in Stepmom. The daughter, Anna, did a very good job, her acting was right on and her emotions were true to life. Sarandon's character son did a good job of being goofy, he was the center of most of the funny lines in the movie. The oldies music was awesome, the scenery was beautiful, like when Sarandon & her daughter went horseback riding at night & the moon was shining on the snow, very beautiful. This movie is a MUST SEE, do NOT listen to these wanna be critics like James Bernadelli that gave it 1 1/2 star, what a joke. Go see it for yourselves!
p.s. Negative critics that hated Stepmom, please step forward so I can give you a real true heart.
Waking Ned (1998)
An excellent movie!
First, anyone who hated this movie has absolutely no heart, soul or even an intelligent mind. This movie made me laugh, made me cry, and it made me love Irish music even more. Don't listen to these brainless heartless snobs, go see it, it's GOOD! :)
Smokey and the Bandit (1977)
A really funny movie!
Despite the first & only review for this movie, (please ignore it, he has no taste in comedies). This movie is really, a funny movie. Burt Reynolds, Jerry Reed, his bassett hound partner, Sally Field & Jackie Gleason all add humor in this great movie. The story is small, but there is a story. If you're into car chasing, silly humor, you'll like this movie. :)
The Jazz Singer (1980)
Neil Diamond is best at singing, not acting.
The 1980 movie version of The Jazz Singer is an entertaining movie, but the (acting) standout lead role is not Neil Diamond, although he sings some great songs in this movie, but the good acting comes from Laurence Olivier in this movie.
Neil Diamond's acting, in this movie, was better than some acting by other singers who tried acting themselves, like: Michael Jackson, Elvis Presley, Joan Jett, etc...
I liked this movie because the story (which is about a man, who tries to get into the singing business, gets famous, breaks a few laws as far as being Jewish is concerned, breaks down due to problems with his dad, and the ending is something you'll have to figure out cuz I can't tell you...according to IMDB.COM rules of commenting :)) has heart, warmth and great music. So go to your video store & rent The Jazz Singer! One last comment...
The only part I don't get is why they even called the movie, The Jazz Singer, he doesn't even sing jazz in this movie, as compared to Al Jolsen in the original version of The Jazz Singer, but I give Diamond & the cast & crew thumbs up for a decent job.
Rear Window (1998)
Good movie!
At first, I asked myself, "How on Earth will Reeve act with so many things wrong with him?" Then I thought, "I have no hands, I can do anything I put my mind to it and so can any other disabled human being here on Earth." The next night, I saw Rear Window. It was truly the best T.V. movie I have ever seen in recent years. Most movies are about extramarital affairs, cancer, Aids, and movies that mostly can be seen in soap operas. Rear Window is a masterpiece compared to those other movies. The actors, Daryl Hannah & Christopher Reeve & Robert Forester are not from any series on T.V. (which most T.V. movies have nowadays), that was a BIG plus for me. The production, the scenes & the plot were up to date & right on target. And, for the most part, I knew Christopher Reeve could do this, but what he did last night in Rear Window was very VERY VERY inspiring to me and when it comes on again, I hope many of you will watch it because it is an amazing movie with an inspiring man, Christopher Reeve.
The Waterboy (1998)
To see or not to see, that's the question.
Adam Sandler, the crazy but funny ex-SNL member, stars in his latest movie, The Waterboy. Let's face it, this movie will not be in the Oscars, but it will make you laugh a lot. If you're into slapstick humor, you HAVE to see this. If you're not, you STILL have to see this...but if you listen to the Net critics & other critics that tore this movie apart (they got no taste in movies anyhow), then go see this. But, if you simply hate Sandler, don't see it. To see or not to see, that is the question.
When a Man Loves a Woman (1994)
A good movie!!!!
When A Man Loves A Woman is a movie about a teacher who is an alcoholic, meets a man who deeply loves her, and marries her. Throughout the movie, which is mostly depressing, her drinking gets more & more worse as she tries to struggle between her job, her children & her marriage. The reason I like this particular movie is because it shows very clearly how a couple's true love can stick together between very harsh times. Great acting by Andy Garcia as well as Meg Ryan & Ellen Burstyn. If your in the mood for a movie with a good touching story, good acting, but can stand seeing people suffering with alcoholism, then go rent this tonight! Not many know about this Meg Ryan movie, but if you think Meg Ryan can't act, or acts in only mushy gushy romantic comedies, then watch this movie, it'll prove you wrong.
Rapid Fire (1992)
One of Brandon Lee's best movies.
Brandon Lee hasn't acted in too many movies, due to his tragic, unexpected death. But when he comes to mind, the movie Rapid Fire settles in my mind second, because The Crow always comes first to mind. :) Rapid Fire is a good action flick. The acting may be of low quality, the story may not be the best, but Brandon Lee does some good butt kickin', not like he did in The Crow, not like his father, but he manages to be the only one who shines in this movie. If you're an action movie fan who doesn't care too much except for butt kickin' action, rent this movie!
Jing wu men (1972)
One of my favorite Bruce Lee movies!
Here is a Bruce Lee movie that just RULES, and it even has a semi-cool plot! :) Lee shines as a student coming back to avenge his teacher's death, but gets into trouble with a Japanese martial arts school. I like this movie because Bruce Lee goes NUTS with his martial arts, he fights Chinese, Japanese, and a big Russian at the end. Great movie to see if you're a Bruce Lee fan!
Tang shan da xiong (1971)
An o.k. Bruce Lee movie.
If I was watching this movie back in 1971, I would simply LOVE it. But after seeing all of Lee's 5 movies, this is an o.k. movie. Like his other Hong Kong movies, the acting is terrible, the story is so lame it makes me laugh sometimes, but, unlike those other movies & the Warner Brothers Lee movie Enter The Dragon, in Fists of Fury, he starts out to not fight because he made a promise to his uncle. I like Bruce Lee when he started a movie with a kick, and ended a movie with mass destruction. This movie just didn't settle good in me, but it is a lot better than all of those non-Lee chop-socky flicks. :)
City of Angels (1998)
A movie worth watching.
City of Angels is a great movie. Nicholas Cage gives a heartwarming performance as an angel falling in love with someone who he'd die for..or as in this movie shows, who he'll turn human for. Meg Ryan gives a great performance as a doctor who meets & falls in love with an angel. And Dennis Franz gives this movie a touch of humor and a touch of heart. This movie is a MUST for all true romantics, so rent City of Angels on a night where you & your loved one have nothing to do, kick back, and feel the love this movie brings out to you. Oh, 1 more thing, buy tissues & put them next to you, trust me on this. :)
King Creole (1958)
the best Elvis movie.
King Creole is not just another Elvis movie, it's a movie where Elvis actually acts decent in. I like this movie because of 4 reasons. 1. Elvis 2. A decent plot with decent acting, something you rarely see in an Elvis movie. 3. Great music in it. 4. Michael Curtis directed it. Michael Curtis also directed the hugely popular Casablanca. In Creole, he uses the same style of directing as in Casablanca. So if you want to see something good & rare, go rent King Creole tonight. It's only on Laserdisc at the moment, but it pops up on T.V. every great once in awhile.
Meet Joe Black (1998)
a MUST SEE movie for true romantics
I just saw Meet Joe Black and I was very impressed with
everything about it. The acting, the cinematography, and the plot..even though it was LOOSELY based on the Fredric March 1934 classic, Death Takes A Holiday. In order to like this movie, you have to:
1. Be a romantic 2. Like long movies and 3. Not be so darn picky about little mistakes.
I think thats the problem with Net Critics like James Bernatelli & conservative critics in the media, they analyze movies too much. Go to the movies, see Meet Joe Black, order a drink & popcorn, sit back & enjoy a FINE romantic/dramatic/comical movie, Meet Joe Black.