Change Your Image
drq
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Pretty Bad but still enjoyable
Thoughts on: Revenge of the Sith (2005) George Lucas can be a decent director (he showed he could back in American Graffiti (1973)) but all 3 recent Star Wars movies have suffered from bad directing, this one as much as if not worse than the last two. The dialogue still sucks.. in a bad way. The timing of the movie felt at times to be right on and at other times to be off. Curiously this was happening within scenes. For example the opening space fight had good rhythm and moved right along, however the scenes that take place right afterward felt off beat and lacking in motion. That opening fight looked awesome. I want to see that again. There is some very poor acting, which is made worse by some very good acting: Ewan McGregor and specially Ian McDiarmid did a great job which unfortunately made Hayden Christensen and Natalie Portman look all that much worse. I KNOW Natalie Portman can be a very good actress but she seems to require a good director which is absent in these movies. Hayden Christensen does better in Episode III than in I or II which is to say he does badly but does not make you want to wretch in your seat.... as much. Lucas thankfully showed some restraint in using characters (the droids) purely for comedic relief. There are still some hokey and unnecessary scenes but they are shorter and seem to belong more than the ones from episodes I and II. I prefer puppet Yoda to digital Yoda. Puppet Yoda looks more real. One wonders if George Lucas has ever had a good relationship with a woman because the romantic scenes he writes and directs are gut-wrenching bad. Portman and Christensen show all the screen chemistry of water and oil. I was thrilled to hear Vader's first breath. I enjoyed myself.
*SPOILERS BELOW* The following points contain potential spoilers for people who have not seen the movie. You have been warned: Franken-Vader is WRONG, WRONG, WRONG! Bad George! BAD George!! Vader screaming "Noooo!!!!" after he wakes was one of the low-points in the flick... this is particularly bad since that should have been a great moment. I was impressed by the look of the burned up Anakin being prepped for his life support system. Anakin giving over to the dark side was about as believable as an elephant doing ballet. One moment he is about to turn Palpatine over and the next he is swearing loyalty. I know the reasons why but either the script, the acting, the directing or all combined to make it utterly non-believable. The art design was very well done. I am still bothered by the 'past' being more technologically advanced than the Luke/Leia era but that aside the worlds looked great and the gradual transition in look to the Episode IV, V & VI was quite enjoyable. I was specially pleased to see the Correlian Blockade Runner All the CG clones walking around in their obvious we haven't yet gotten synthespians quite right but are using them anyway' bugged me. Specially in scenes when there was a single clone on screen and the job could have been accomplished by an actor much easier and would have looked better. I am glad Jar Jar does not open his mouth.
The Testament of Tom Jacoby (2001)
Wonderful Suspense
The Testament of Tom Jacoby proves that artistic intent is more important than a large budget to make an effective and suspenseful movie. Shot in stills edited together with a rich sound environment the impressionistic look of the movie works well to create real suspense and atmosphere. What makes the moving-still treatment work is an impeccable sense of timing.
Movies like Tom Jacoby should serve as inspiration for amateur filmmakers to take a fearless plunge into producing independent films. With a volunteer cast and crew, some borrowed equipment, some time and dedication plus a real desire to create something beautiful you can accomplish great things. Good independent productions are reminders of the origin of the word 'amateur' from the Latin amator meaning lover. An amateur is not someone who is unskilled but rather someone who undertakes an activity for the love of it. Tom Jacoby shows a love of the art from it's creators.
Ai no korîda (1976)
Review for In the Realm of the Senses
This beautiful and disturbing film by Nagisa Oshima (Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence (1983)) is set in pre-war Japan and based on a true tale. A man falls in love with one of his servants and enters into a deeply obsessive affair. They search for the pinnacles of sexual ecstasy through constant love making
interspersed with dominance, sadism and auto-erotic asphyxiation. He
prostitutes her in order to earn the money that will keep them locked away in a hotel room for days of unending sex while she takes a knife to his throat and to his crotch reminding him of what will happens if he ever thinks to put his dick in another woman. The high points of the movie come from Eiko Matsuda's
portrayal of the 16 year old nymphomaniac servant. She delivers a sense of
sensuality, sexuality and obscene obsession that is both moving and touching.
Mùa hè chieu thang dung (2000)
Beautiful and Slow
As the opening credits rolled at the cultural center in Hawaii where I saw this film I noticed it was produced by canal+. "Ah, a french production. I may as well make myself comfortable because not much of anything will happen for the next two hours" I thought to myself. I was only partially right. "Vertical Ray of the Sun" is one of the most languid movies I have seen in a long time, taking it's time to slowly introduce us to the characters and give us a glimpse of their world. There is beauty, drama, sorrow, joy but as with most french productions none of it has any semblance of a plot line. There is no build up, no exposition, and no conclusion. At one point the movie ends and the credits roll. What there is, is a great deal of magnificent cinematography. If you have the chance to view this film take some time to appreciate the way light plays in the background, the contrast of color between foreground and background, the composition of each shot. Then again don't worry about taking your time.. the movie will give you plenty of time to stop and admire.
The Birdcage (1996)
A poor movie by itself, awful in comparison to the original.
In yet another pathetic attempt to adapt fine European films for >American audiences, The Birdcage serves as an insult to it's >predecessor 'La Cage Aux Folles'. The Birdcage is an almost >mirror of the original but with none of the wit or grace that >made La Cage so enjoyable. If you have a desire for a good >laugh in sequents and gold lame skip this hohum attempt at humor >and rent 'Pricilla Queen of the Dessert' or even better the >original 'La Cage Aux Folles
To Be or Not to Be (1983)
Amusing but lacking.
This parody of the Nazi occupation of Poland has a few moments >of classic Mel Brooks good humor but is by far below the level >of his other works. If you are looking for a good laugh and a >bit of Hitler bashing rent 'History of the World Part I' or >'Blazing Saddles' instead