Change Your Image
Sumiko
Reviews
Highlander: Endgame (2000)
As bad as Highlander II: The Quickening, but no Sean Connery
This is badly written, badly acted Highlander film is vying for Highlander II: The Quickening's spot on the Worse Movies list. It appears to have been produced by the people who did the television show, and it's pacing and series of jarringly fractured and disjointed "flashback" sequences seem better suited for television than the big screen. As if a clunky storyline and rampant wooden acting weren't bad enough, the movie has some of the worse make up and hair styling I've ever seen in a major motion picture. Adrian Paul is sure to be up for a Razzie this year.
La femme enfant (1980)
How La Femme Enfant compares to "Lolita" stories.
This well-acted piece has enough common plot points to warrant comparison to the many "Lolita" movies: it is the story of a middle aged man who develops a friendship with a young school girl and then becomes infatuated with her. This story differs from the "Lolita" tales in its treatment of the two main characters, who both come across with a naivete that suffuses the plot with ambiguity; much of the time we are not really sure if there is something untoward going on between them or if outsiders are projecting a sexual relationship where none exists. Stand out performances by Mr. Kinski as the older man and by Miss Palmer as the innocently beguiling young girl.