Change Your Image
Nuno-6
Reviews
The Thin Red Line (1998)
Two words: genius, genius...
I am not going to try and convince anyone that this is one of the greatest war movies ever done. No, not me...
It's not APOCALYPSE NOW, nothing is APOCALYPSE NOW except the Vietnam war itself, but it's at least just as good as FULL METAL JACKET (God bless you KUBRICK), and that is something!!!
There are not Americans and there are not Japs, there are simply men fighting each other and for no reason at all. There's brains brains and brains... the quintessential human condition lies in the brain, men have brains and must make use of it. That's why you should watch this movie. (9/10)
Husbands and Wives (1992)
Great movie, great dialogues, e.g., the usual...
Let there be no doubts at all... I am a Woody Allen's FAN and there isn't one movie in his career that I don't like. I've seen them all and I like them all. Of course I find some better than others and let me tell you, this is one of his best.
Woody's character is great, as usual, Mia's great, Pollack is great, Judy is great and Juliette Lewis is great too. I believe that it's easy to be great when you're in a Woody Allen's film, when you've got such great text to "debitate". Well, anyway, what happens with this movie is that when you've finished watching it you feel that you've been washed with waves of LIFE, with waves of joy and sadness, you feel that you've experienced a nearly life experience... This cinema comes alive inside you, Woody's great at it and will always be. I hope...
If people come to watch it as a comedy they will be deceived, anyway you can't say about any Woody's movie that it is ONLY a comedy, this is a tough movie, bitter, but hey, what about your lives, is there only sugar in it?
Thank you Woody Allen, thank you for beeing yourself, thank you for letting Europe watch your movies... Thanks for helping me discovering myself. You are not Bergman, no one is Bergman except the great Bergman himself, but you have dived much deeper in the human soul than most people think... and for that, once again, THANKS.
Stalker (1979)
God. The Zone. Faith.
Wittgenstein once said something like this: "There is nothing anyone can say about art that doesn't sound silly." and that applies perfectly to this movie. This movie is everything man is, this movie is THE ANGUISH OF EXISTENCE itself, this movie is perfect. LIFE. GOD. FAITH. Everything put in cause.
You have to watch it and it immediately becomes part of you. You have to go to THE ZONE. I have been there an endless number of times and I can tell you, "I simply know that I know nothing."
Tarkovsky is nearly god in his movies, he doesn't explain anything and he doesn't have to. Dreams, dreams, dreams...
Days of Heaven (1978)
Full surprise within the American film universe.
This movie was a full and happy surprise for me. This man, Malick, stood twenty years out of business because he had to be, afterwards, after such a beautiful movie he couldn't and shouldn't return with any other thing shorter than this.
Days Of Heaven is absolutely perfect cinema, the plot is not important, Malick simply wants to fill your senses and he achieves it.
I haven't had the chance to watch it in a theatre, I was four years old at the time, I've watched it on television, and I understood immediately, this man is a hero for building up such a magnificent film in the United States, in Hollywood.
A true director builds a universe of his own, with its own "time flow" and dreams and that is what Malick achieved with this film, magic, sacral art. Some sequences are "almost" (a big almost) Tarkovskyand this is a big commendation.