Change Your Image
live4eva
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Raped my childhood, George Lucas has!
Why oh why Mr Lucas? When I was a youngster I wanted to be like Obe-Wan when I hit about 60 and Yoda when I hit about 200. Why you ask. These guys were so noble and wise and every kid had this great respect for them. Episode 1 was bad enough but I was expecting better this time around but the hype pulled me in once again. Why am I so bitter. Kenobi was made out as a fool and Yoda was like a little toy who could pull off these weird moves. It was terrible. What was with that love story. Fair enough it had to happen but could Lucas have instilled some class into the putrid script. And what was with the scenery. Maybe I'm missing the point but i was expecting it all to look real. If i wanted a cartoon I would have gone and seen ice age.
Anyways, Lucas, i think you should immediateley step down from your written and directorial duties as you have lost your touch. What happened to the story brother. Shame shame shame!!!!!!!!!!
Lantana (2001)
I was hoping for better!
I think it's been pointed out enough that there are obvious similarities in styles between this and PTA's magnolia but lantana greatly dissapointed me. The critic's loved it and so did all my friends and i was absolutely dying to see this film. I felt it missed the mark. It wasn't long enough. Somebody said that the film wasn't about characters but relationships. How can u have a film with no character development in a film about relationships.
I felt another our would have given the director more time to develop these characters and make us feel something for them.
The fact this film won so many AFI's shows the poor state of the film industry in Oz. That's not to say this is a bad movie, it's decent but got more credit than it deserved.
37°2 le matin (1986)
Oh my goodness.
First things first. This is one of the most beautiful pictures I have ever seen. I saw the directors cut last night (having never seen the original, mind you) and i was blown away by the emotions this thing was throwing in my direction. The two leads had the greatest natural chemistry I've ever seen on film.
If you made the same mistake I did and put off viewing this film then you are a bigger fool than I. I thought this would be an artsy fartsy affair but was thankfully proven wrong.
I knew nothing ( and still know very little) about the director and actors but I would love to know more about the actress who played Betty. Awesome. She was beautiful and so believable. I sat there for 3 hours entranced by her. I can't believe this was her acting debut. I can't believe this film was made in 1986. I only learnt this when i got on imdb today. This looks like it was made 2 years ago.
I don't have one bad thing to say (except maybe the opening sex scene). Other than that, how can anyone fault this film. A beautiful character study, romance, and just a great dam film.
Les autres filles (2000)
Best coming of age film ever!
Seriously. It is. I'm a guy and found this tale enchanting. Why is it that foreign films can bring out films with love and life without the cheese factor that so many American films do.
I fell in love with the actress who played Solange. She was so beleivable in her role. You could feel her every emotion. Her embarresment, her hate, her dejectedness, and even her sense of accomplishment. She carried this film like no young female actress has done before her. I wish films like this could get more mainstream viewings but that isn't gunna happen in this country.
Thank God for SBS and Margeret Pomeranz.
Vanilla Sky (2001)
*spoilers ahead
*here is the most important spoiler of all. this film blows. I was almost forced to watch this and by the end i felt let down. the first 45 minutes or so were quite entertaining. i was actually watching what i felt was an above average film. i have no idea what happened after that. did mr Crowe get some geeky 15 year old to finish of the remainder of the film. it was just too outrageous to really get into what was happening and it has all been done before.
the thousand or so twists were pure tripe, especially the last one. the scene in the elevator has to go down as one of the worst scenes in movie history. A credible director, a credible (arguably so) superstar, and a great Aussie talent in Noah Taylor managed to give us the biggest let down of an ending in movie history.
after leaving the cinema i asked my friend how even the most feeble minded movie goer could enjoy a film like this. unfortunately he dropped afew names much to my dismay. did i miss something. if this movie isnt about a successful high flier who gets disfigured in a car crash and goes through all these stupid dreams only to find his mind has been programmed all along and discovers it 150 years later. please, spare me.
im a big jason lee fan but how bad was his acting when he met mr cruise outside prison near the end of the film.
this movie should be renamed "OH NO MY BEAUTIFUL FACE!"
PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Unbreakable (2000)
All u can think is; what could've been
The production, direction, and acting in this movie were amazing. i really was trying hard to like this movie, but the story really killed it for me. Trying to make us believe in ghosts worked brilliantly in the 6th sense but superheroes.....please! Like i said i really wanted to like this movie but the subject matter was below par.
The Wog Boy (2000)
Every wog has his day
For what the wog boy is ( a crowdpleasing comedy) it is not bad. In terms of story the film lags, however there are afew hilarious sketches in the film, one being the scene where the young 'wogboy' is watching Skippy in front of the telly and decides to whistle for him with the dolmada leave he is eating.
To get maximum satisfaction out of this film, it would be fair to say having a Greek or Italian background would help a lot to understand some of the jokes.
Overall the wogboy does not compare to the stage shows of Giannopoulos (Wogboys, Wogs out of work), or even the hit series Acropolis Now, but if you're not too picky about the movies you see go see this, and to Nick Giannopoulos, who'll be relaxing for a long time after this, you were right, 'every wog has his day' mate.
Fight Club (1999)
Too bad about the ending.......
Fight Club is one of the most original films I have ever seen. The story is excellent, with both Norton and Pitt putting in some very worthy performances.
For anybody who has not gone to see Fight Club yet, I highly recommend it, however, the movie takes a wrong turn in the last twenty minutes, and unfortunately for Fight Club, the twist at the end will be compared to another great film from earlier this year.
Until the last twenty minutes, I thought I was watching the best movie of the year, however the person I saw it with said it is the greatest film they had ever seen.
Anyway, if you liked Trainspotting, The Sixth Sense, The Matrix, and even Taxi Driver, then you will more than likely love this very unique film.
9.5 out of ten up to the last twenty minutes. 7 out of ten for the whole movie.
Four Rooms (1995)
Four rooms, four films, four ratings, four out of ten.
As i ventured into my local video shop, i pranced into the comedy section, where a video called 'Four Rooms' caught my eye. I saw the name, Tarantino, so I had to hire it.
This is a collection of four short stories that occur in the same motel.
The first story is a dull and ridiculous look at witches. I heard that Madonna could act. Maybe I got the wrong signals. Anyway this sucked. 3 out of 10.
The second story was not all that appealing to me either. It could have been a lot funnier, in a black sort of way. 5 out of 10.
Story number 3. The misbehaviours is by far the best of the four stories. Banderas, in the short time he appears on the screen, is brilliant, and the two young children had me on the floor. 9 out of 10.
The man from Hollywood, the fourth and final story, left an empty feeling for me. It wasn't to bad but this was the reason I hired the film. The end was brilliant but the lead up was rather dull. This gets a 6.5 out of 10.
On averages this film gets a 6 out of 10, however we must talk about one Tim Roth. I am a huge fan of Roth's, however, in this film he annoyed me to tears, and for this reason I rate this film, or collection of films, 4 out of 10.