Change Your Image
Stonfree
Reviews
Big Apple (2001)
Intellectually Prime
If you don't want to use your brain to watch a television program, do not watch "Big Apple". It is a show that challenges you to think alongside the characters, live with them and learn. Not a 'typical' cop show or performance for the multi-talented Ed O'Neill, who rarely sees the better side of a critics penned impression. Mr. O'Neill portrays a 3 dimensional police officer, including the distinct pain of helping a family member in need, allowing you to feel him as if he were your own family member. Real pain, Real life. Nope, Al Bundy is not present in this performance of a good cop in a tough world. You don't have to look close, just give it a chance, and it'll bloom.
Random Hearts (1999)
The possibilities are endless!
With a script such as this, the "what's next" could have gone anywhere. I think the intensity of this film, might have turned some people's opinion into thinking it was tediously played out. I am not one of those people. Kristen Scott Thomas & Harrison Ford, had an electricity between them. The relationship was believable in a not so believable plot. The looks exchanged between Kay & Dutch left me feeling like I was part of their world. Even when Dutch would hug Kay you heard that little "Mmmm" sigh from Harrison Ford. I was sucked, immediately into this film, and almost hated to watch it end. One of those movies you just want to keep on watching and watching. That is what acting is all about. producing a product that makes you feel a part of the action, and the possibilities for a future relationship between the two, were endless!
Somebody Is Waiting (1996)
A dark drama leaving you restless
This movie left me with a bad feeling. But to see Gabriel Byrne's father role, succeed at making you feel like an adult child that had been soulfully, emotionally and sometimes physically abused, was impressive. I both cringed and found myself watching Byrne's every move throughout each scene he appeared in. I cannot say this movie was a success, but I can say it succeeded in pinpointing one's emotional roller coaster ride through a large family of siblings, alcoholism & ugly truths.
Il postino (1994)
Poetry in the putting
When a poet writes, he/she puts into words, the emotions they feel flooding on. This movie, with it's beautiful oceanic beach scenes, and the simple stone village, was like a painting that had been painted by a poet. The simpleness of Massimo Troisi's character (Mario) in relationship with the portrayal of Pablo Neruda, was a kind and gentle learning experience, that brought both a smile and a genuine closeness to the screen. It was politically inspiring, to learn more about that era and part of the world. For me, it was an extraordinary film in which, the subtitles disappeared completely within the first five minutes of the movie.
Polish Wedding (1998)
Warm subtleties & identifiable characteristics
The Positive:
This movie contained many sweet moments, between family members. The script had been taken a step further away from words, and straight into the heart and idealistics of acting. Since there may have been, a lack of script, it seems to me there was an absolute pinpoint of a writers affirmation of certainty, e.g: "This is how I want my words to appear exactly as life".
A wonderful feat has been achieved to prove that families indeed do stay together, and can make it through anything. Identifying with the midlife crisis, and being a woman myself, I commend this script for showing how to not necessarily condone outside relationships, but for showing how to forgive and accept.
Unconditional love is the key to this movie. One that I believe we all can identify with in one way or another. Many, Many things to see in this film, as you go along. Symbolism is very high on the ladder of ideals, which may have you watching this movie twice, but well worth it!
The Negative: The setting, Detroit, was not believable. This was a styled like foreign film localed in a large city, with a smaller city appearance.