Change Your Image
Bill-382
Reviews
The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill (2003)
More than a film about wild parrots, it's about survival in the city, and more.
There was, and still is, considerable controversy about these flocks of escaped and feral tropical birds. In rural areas they threaten fruit crops, or so I'm told. And how they survive Chicago and New York winters is hard to fathom. When they are referred to as "non-native species" there is some irony; most of us, including Mark, are "non-native". And the damage we do... However, it's not about that. It is about living in the city, getting on, managing with the clear understanding that there are dangers, and how critical it is to show some care and concern. This is a very clever film, and very well done. The message seems simple and straightforward, but it turns out there are several, less obvious messages. See for yourself, and do not miss it.
The Station Agent (2003)
A perfect little movie!
This was unexpected. Three people, each with some social limitation either physical or emotional or both, find each other and hang out. Mutual support for all. I cannot imagine I would have enjoyed this so much if I had just read the plot. But it was simply a gem, a perfect little movie.
A Mighty Wind (2003)
Good, but not as good as his first two.
Viewers who have not seen Gufman or Best in Show will love this movie. Those who have will see it coming, but it's still good for many laughs. The folk music "movement" driven by commercial interests is wonderfully spoofed, but the characters need more development.
The Majestic (2001)
Predictable, boring, and poor screen writing go together to make this one of the worst.
There is very little good to be said about this terrible effort. The scenes in Ferndale were nicely done, all the rest just smacked of over the top smarmy. Sound track had its moments, too, but don't waste your time. Even the writing was silly, immature, an embarrassment.
La pianiste (2001)
Not for everyone, but an outstanding film
I'm not surprised at thne range of reactions. I had to see it a second time Thechnically this is exceptionaly good, and the ability to understand the principal character is brought off much better than I would have thought possible, given her cmplexity. I belive this to be one of the best films in some time, but be warned, there are scenes that are hard to watch. My audience giggled inappropriately (nervous, I'm sure), walked out with comments about not being able to watch, etc. At minimum, you will not dismiss it.
Kissing Jessica Stein (2001)
Very funny, but more than that.
There are deep and serious films that cause you to reflect for days, there are throwaways that are well done comedy or action films, but this film strikes a very happy medium. Most of the time the audience is laughing, some of the time the situations took a very serious turn, all of the time it was worth watching. I couldn't decide, 7 or 8, but this is so much better than many other films, it deserves the higher.
There is a very clever team at work here, and the near neurotic lead is wonderful to watch. Some situations, some characters are just too type cast, but they all fit as they should, nothing is unbelievable (except the whole situation the characters are in, I mean, what copy editor lives like that?).
I recommend it for a change of pace.
Someone Like You... (2001)
Amusing at first blush, but essentially stupid
I actually saw this because it was playing in a theatre near the hotel where I was staying I decided to see a film that evening. This is not the type I typically select. I was embarrassed for the cast, for the premise was truly silly. There were some clever lines, watching it wasn't a terible experience, but drama, comedy, it is not. Far too simple in premises, and Ashly Judd just doesn't make it.
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
Great cast, but mediocre writing in a trivial effort
What's all the hype about? I attended with five others, we all agreed independently that this was much ado about very little. Since then I can find no one who thought this was better than mildly amusing. In fact, the writing is a poor imitation of John Irving (see Hotel New Hampshire) who created this type of fiction. It appears that with a truly blockbuster cast that did their job well, the overall modest effort got more attention than it deserved.
Sous le sable (2000)
Terrific Acting in a weird, thoughtful story
Slow, deliberate, and a perfect example of great editing, every movement seems to have meaning. I never realized Rampling was such a powerful dramatic actor. The ending is just that-- and ending. There's no dramatic closure, the viewer is unsure of the ending, but that is as it should be. Saw this the same weekend as Moulin Rouge, which underscored what a pleasure it is to see a thoughtful character study on screen.
The Patriot (2000)
An embarrassment
Not only is it historically inaccurate on a number of scores, Mel Gibson has simply not put his heart in this. The lines are terrible, and it's written for the most naive of audiences. What wasn't obvious was made obvious. And much of what the real person on whom this was based (Frances Marion) did is not reflected in the film. Despite their shortcomings, no British officer's behavior even came close to what was depicted here. Stay home.
The Last September (1999)
Complex character interactions confusing, but overall effect terrific.
Not everyone is familiar with the unique place of the Anglo-Irish in Ireland, and some of my companions expressed trouble following who was who, and how were they related. It took a while to get past this, I suppose. But the film itself is a compelling story of conflicting loyalties, misunderstood motives, and troublesome times. The juxtaposition of dinner parties and political violence was perfectly done. One of the most interesting "period pieces" I've seen, and of course, it's worth the price just to see Maggie Smith again.
The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg (1998)
Not just a baseball documentary, not to be missed!
It probably helps if you're a Jewish man over 60, but you won't need any help to be just blown away by this documentary. It's may be worth going just for the clips of the Marx Brothers, "Take Me Out to the Ball Game" sung in Yiddish, and the Spencer Tracy/Kate Hepburn clips. It's really a documentary of America in the mid-thirties through the mid forties, and a commentary on how one extraordinary man represented his heritage in difficult times. The interviews, the footage, Bronx in the Depression, all of this works so well together that at the end the audience cannot help but applaud (it happened both times I saw it). Do not miss this jewel.
The Muse (1999)
Brooks overdoes things, but this is a very clever spoof.
This film has had some mediocre reviews, probably because it was seen as superficial, and the plot doesn't really work. No matter. Take it as the clever spoof it's meant to be, Sharon Stone is over the top as the spoiled starlet/muse, and enjoy.