Change Your Image
steve-449
Reviews
Man with the Screaming Brain (2005)
It's a laugh riot!
I saw it last night and I was laughing out loud for the whole second half of the movie. The whole audience was. Bruce Campbell has made a damn funny movie! I don't want to give anything away, but when the film turns and gets wacky, it gets really wacky. Just one funny scene after another. My hats of to Mr. Campbell and crew for pulling this off on such a tiny budget. Bruce was there to introduce the film and do a Q and A, which was a treat. A lot of the questions people were asking were pretty lame, but Bruce would turn it around on them and be all sarcastic. He was great! Anyway, loved the film. I'll be looking forward to seeing this on DVD later this year. B sure to check it out on the Sci-Fi channel this fall. I highly recommend this one.
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Disappointed
I was less than thrilled with Spiderman 2.I was really looking forward to seeing this, especially since all of the critics were going gaga over it......It has it's moments, like the hysterical elevator scene with Hal Sparks, but it was WAY to talky and slow moving. It was hard to stay awake at times. Not nearly as exciting as the first Spidey movie. Too much philosiphizing and not enough action. Booooring! Plus the novelty of seeing Spidey fly around through New York isn't as cool anymore.
I thought the abuse Peter Parker took was a little excessive. Why was he constantly getting screwed with? Alfred Molina as Dock Ock was cool, but he had too little screen time and then he went down fairly easy. Give me Dark Man anyday!! Why, Sam Raimi? I give it a 6/10.
Just Married (2003)
Did you see the trailer? Then you saw the film
Caught a sneak preview. It looked like it could be funny from the trailer. And it might have been had I not seen every single gag already in the numerous times I'd seen the preview. Ashton Kutcher can't really act as much as yell and scream. His character wasn't too cool. An all-American, sports-loving loudmouth. Brittany Murphy can act circles around Kutcher, but the material here is pretty lame. I give it 4 out of 10.
Day of the Woman (1978)
tough to watch
Whoa, this one was a little difficult to watch. I don't know if you know the story. Basically, a woman rents a summer home on a river to write a book and is raped by some locals, and then she gets her revenge on them. 45 minutes of it is very brutal and graphic. It's not a bad movie. They did a good job with what seemed to be no budget and the acting was better that a lot of low budget films I've seen. It's just tough to sit through. I didn't watch it with the glee of watching something like "The Texas Chainsaw Massacre" or "Deranged". For a good revenge movie, I would wholeheartedly recommend Abel Ferara's "Ms. 45".
Lake Placid (1999)
This is a no-suck movie!!!! I loved it!
This was a very funny movie full of great one-liners. Oliver Platt is awesome in this movie. The crocodile is cool to see too. If you want comedy, with a little bit of suspense, go see Lake Placid.
Birds Do It, Bees Do It (1974)
superb documentary
This amazing film is owned by cinemax and they show it in the wee hours a few times a year. Keep an eye out for it and set your vcr!