Change Your Image
heikever
Reviews
The Straight Story (1999)
eye-opener
Merciless portrayal, yet full of sympathy. Never seen so much suspense in a movie so devoid of "action". THE TRUTH as seen by a sensitive eye. "He was a little fellow." (2x) I am going to watch those much publicized but underestimated early David Lynch movies again with new fresh eyes.
La chasse aux papillons (1992)
Poetry
I find it very hard to put my admiration for this movie and its director into words. It's one of those rare films that stick in your mind forever. The characters are seen from a distance, as if through the wrong end of a telescope, and the story does not rely on dialogue, or drama. The effect reminds me of Jaques Tati's work. The story is treated with warmth, mild irony, and a keen eye for detail, yet it's hard to pinpoint it as a "story".
"History" might be a better word; the director's point of view is that of an empathic historian. An exploding train is just that: "the train exploded". Russian households are characterized by doors swinging open and drunken husbands being thrown out. The full moon, shining bright, is covered in clouds. My favorite character is the busy old lady.
Please go see this film on video, and tell your friends about it if it pleases you.
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
Oscar
Outrageous. Definitely the best in its kind. Or perhaps one of a kind. Not just brilliant slapstick comedy (tough enough to make) but deliberately tasteless without falling apart. Nice to meet Michael York, Robert Wagner, Rob Lowe again, where were they? Dr Evil/Mini-Me chemistry defies description. One, two, three solid gold performances by Mike Myers. Funny how they never award Oscars for stuff like this. Or...?
Boogie Nights (1997)
must see
This movie was not at all what I expected - a period piece with a controversial but not all that exciting subject. Of course it is that, but there's much more to it. Above all, it's an example of how a cliche-ridden story can be turned into a great film by good solid acting and brilliant directing. Not to mention art direction that re-creates the late seventies and early eighties in a way that suddenly makes one realize how time flies. I was reminded of Scarface - note that violence in that film is what sex is in this one. What makes Boogie nights so fascinating is the uncanny sense of "reality" it creates, while drawing you into the very "fake" world of the porn business. Somehow there's tragedy in all these shattered dreams that look like cheap old TV shows. The last 60 minutes are sheer torture, but they kept my eyes glued to the screen. This is a movie that makes you think and think again, and maybe look at yourself in the mirror once again. Without necessarily pulling your pants down.
The Game (1997)
total waste
Never seen anything like this movie when it comes to feeling cheated. Halfway through I found myself thinking: this could go two ways, the one way is the most laughable ending I can possibly imagine so I do hope it's going to be the other way. No such luck. "Congratulations, number one jerk in the world, for what you did to number two jerk in the world", sums up about all sympathy these characters deserve. Just how dumb a story do they think they can make us swallow? This film is a depiction of a total waste of time and money, and as such itself becomes a total waste of time and money. Don't waste yours.