Change Your Image
KID DR
Reviews
Daydream Believers: The Monkees' Story (2000)
Clever, witty tribute with uncanny resemblences of actors...
I am a long-time fan of the Monkees, and was prepared for a big let-down. I was surprised with the wittiness of the script, but mostly with the likenesses of the actors portraying the members of the group. Aaron Lohr in particular, was almost phenomenal in his portrayal of Micky. What he lacked in appearance he made up for in personality, even in the mannerisms with which he sang the lyrics. I think he was the best, by far, but all these young actors were so believable that I [almost] forgot I was watching a portrayal. It was a credit that the real Monkees had some input into this film, even adding the songs. This made it all more real. Each band member's personality was explored to the depth possible given the 2-hour time limit of the film. Mike was the stoic practical one; Davy the prim and conservative English heartthrob; Micky the high spirited clown, and (my personal favorite) Peter the sweet spiritual hippie. A great effort was made in producing this film. Note- the subtle reference to Liquid Paper used by Mike in one scene. (His mother actually invented Liquid Paper). It was a well thought-out, well-done film, which certainly left THIS Monkee fan a Believer.
The Ref (1994)
IF YOU LIKED AMERICAN BEAUTY, YOU'LL LOVE THE REF
This movie has American Beauty beat all to hell. Denis Leary is outrageous. The family dynamics here are witty and just plain hilarious. They really push the envelope with this one, i.e., "Well why don't you sleep with him and get us all off the hook", Caroline talking to her mother-in-law. HILARIOUS!!! Personally, I think this one beats American Beauty.
8MM (1999)
VERY DARK AND DISTURBING EVEN TO THE STRONG OF STOMACH
I love Nicholas Cage, but this movie is like a trip into a dark labyrinth. The very concept is disturbing, and I can't imagine anyone really enjoying this film unless they have sado-masochism in their character. I'm open minded. I saw Se7en and liked it. Pulp Fiction is one of my favorites, for godsakes. But it's the fact that this kind of activity occurs on a daily basis in dark, cold, dank corners of our country that makes it real, and therefore very quietly horrifying.
Polish Wedding (1998)
PURE TRASH, AND NOTHING BUT TRASH....
I anxiously awaited this film due to the draw of Gabriel Byrne, Lena Olin, and Claire Danes- all big stars. I was totally disgusted by film's end. It depicts Polish people as dirty, chain-smoking losers with no morals, yet the gall to attend "church" and make the sign of the cross in some [weird] ceremony where a pregnant teenager is crowned as "the Virgin Mother". I am not Polish, but I can imagine how offended Polish people must be at this depiction. I am not Catholic, but the scene where Claire Danes' character is "crowned" the Virgin Mother, and the crowd kneels and crosses themselves as she passes, well, just what the hell is that about??? I'm Jewish, for godsake, but even I was offended at that sacrilege! And, the part where her character-wearing a formal white wedding gown- crawled on the back of a motorcycle, that was so horrid it was funny! I am certain that Byrne, Danes, and Olin all deeply regret having to add this film to their resumes.
Double Jeopardy (1999)
JEEZ, AM I THE ONLY ONE WHO LIKED THIS FILM?
Bottom line, I see EVERYTHING Tommy Lee Jones is in. Ashley Judd is great, too. I thought this film was great. My friend and I were on the edge of our seats the whole time. Sure, there are some holes in the script. I also think Judd's six years in prison could have been explored a little more. Otherwise, I loved this film. It is a kind of "female fugative" film. The script does have a few small holes, but otherwise 7/10. I even think Judd's acting deserves an award. My only complaint is there wasn't nearly enough Tommy Lee Jones in this movie. He is such an amazing actor, I would have liked to have seen his character developed more deeply. I give it a 7.
Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (1976)
A pivotal classic
I rushed home from college classes each day to catch this show. It was way ahead of its time in the writing and acting. Would be very accepted by 90's standards. Hey, that's an idea...can it be brought back in syndication??? It was absurd and hilarious, very good entertainment for the OPEN-MINDED. My favorite episode, I think, was when Mary Kay Place was on the talk show talking about 'Jews being the ones who killed Christ...' Absolutely a genius comedy-- not accepted well in the 70's, would be a huge hit nowadays.
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
I FELL IN LOVE WITH DRACULA...AS MONSTER, DEMON, AND MAN
It has been said that a good film is one that causes its audience to feel for, or care about one or more of the characters. I felt deeply for Dracula, i.e. GARY OLDMAN. I felt pity, sympathy, disdain, contempt, fear, love and also lust for this creature. Oldman is without doubt the best actor alive (under 50), and that made me love his character even more. Ryder seemed mis-cast, not to mention Reeves who was terribly mis-cast, stiff as a board as usual. (Why, Cary Elwes would have made a better Jonathan Harker)! Hopkins has been criticized for being "hammy", or pompous, but that is what his role called for. The paths that this film takes you on are many and winding, and Oldman's character is the essence of disguise masters. He was nothing less than brilliant. Very deserving of a nomination at least. I knew I was in love with Prince Vlad when he resisted biting Elisabeta due to his deep love for her. Throughout the movie I rooted for Dracula, and in the end I rejoiced that they found some measure of tenderness and passion before she gave him the ultimate gift of "peace".
Lake Placid (1999)
DO YOURSELF A FAVOR AND DON'T BOTHER TO SEE THIS ONE
Do yourself a favor. Get a photo of a crocodile and have it enlarged as much as possible. Then use your imagination as to the croc's feeding habits. Now.. you have accomplished more than this movie has. Should be named Lake Flaccid...the script is unimaginative and downright silly. People all around me were laughing out loud, and this is not supposed to be a comedy! It is exhilarating to see a giant crocodile moving about, eating cows and, yes, people, but for the few thrills you have to endure the terrible acting and directing. These are top-notch actors acting in a flop of a film. Stay away from the water..... and stay away from this movie!!!!!!!
The Fisher King (1991)
One of the best movies of the 90's
I consider The Fisher King to be one of the best movies of the 90's. It contains love, death, lessons, issues, acceptance, tolerance....just about everything about learning to accept others unconditionally, because people are not always as they seem on the outside. A very redeeming movie.
Brooklyn Bridge (1991)
VERY ENTERTAINING SERIES...WARNING--MAY BE ADDICTIVE!
Kind of a "Jewish Wonder Years". I didn't catch Brooklyn Bridge during its initial run on CBS; probably a good thing, since it was cancelled. Bravo to the BRAVO network for picking it up! It only took one episodes for me to become hooked. I've never lived in NY, only visited- and Brooklyn has got to be the most colorful city in the whole US. Brooklyn Bridge represents REAL people with REAL feelings in REAL life. It's fast-moving and the writing is authentic. Love it!
Out to Sea (1997)
not as funny as Odd Couple, but still very entertaining!
I enjoyed this film, even though it was not up to the usual comedic standards of Lemmon & Matthau. It was still a lot of fun, with a good bit of slapstick. The cameo of Donald O'Connor was a real treat, as was the appearance of Hal Linden, Rue McLanahan, Gloria DeHaven and Elaine Stritch.
Stuart Saves His Family (1995)
A HYSTERICALLY FUNNY, YET TRUE-TO-LIFE FILM ABOUT FAMILIES
I think you may have to be familiar with a 12-step program to really appreciate this film fully, however, I found it hysterically funny, and yet bittersweet. The characters were complex and interesting, each with a "story". Al Franken is brilliant, not only in this film, but in his other work. He comes from an alcoholic family background, and you can see "real heart" in his work. The movie is jam-packed with lots of little taglines and phrases that you won't catch unless you're familiar with AA or another 12-step. Lots of attention to detail in this film, and the ending is life-affirming, (not to sound corny, but it is).