Change Your Image
Gisarme
Reviews
Grand Canyon (1991)
Simple and touching
Although it wasn't the most cerebral movie ever, it was the forwardness and pure-heartedness of this movie that won me over. Unlike many others, it didn't start out trying to be clever, it wanted to take the viewer along, spend some time with its characters, have a think about its issues, and to FEEL what the writer must have felt. It wasn't a sociological dissemination, it was a look at the world around us.
The characters are special because they are NICE, not because they can see dead people or is half-robot, but because they are really nice people, real people, with good intentions. Especially of note is Danny Glover's character, who emanates a simple kindness and wisdom that's rarely seen.
This is a oft overlooked movie that really shouldn't be, it's well worth watching.
The Book of Life (1998)
I luv Jesus (And I'm not even a Christian)!
While the camerawork was certainly "funky" - perhaps one dutch-roll short of "stoned" - the premise of the film was fantastic. It really took a scathingly satirical (in the true traditional of Hal Hartley) look at God, Jesus and Devil. The interaction of Jesus and Satan provides some hilarious scenes... Even the monologues of Jesus were great - this was by far the best Jesus I've even seen. So laidback, Zen-like, Son-of-God-ish but still such a nice guy. On one level this is a very general look on the paradoxes of Christianity, but yet there is still a personal level, where you can relate to Jesus Christ without having a God-Complex (thanx to Martin Donovan and Hal Hartley).