Change Your Image
blueharv
Reviews
The Goddess of 1967 (2000)
Tedious
Visually impressive in a way that few films are, The Goddess of 1967 is a sumptuous feast for the eyes. Unfortunately all the eye candy in the world can't save a film that suffers dreadfully from being extremely self indulgent. There's nothing wrong with a slow film as evidenced by such cinematic gems as The Thin Red Line so long as the winding narrative path takes the audience somewhere. The Goddess of 1967 fails in this regard. Ponderous and meandering, The Goddess of 1967 is a tedious example of a film overly impressed with its own importance.
Dispatches: Beneath the Veil (2001)
Insightful and often chilling
Beneath the Veil is a very chilling and insightful peek into the mysterious land of Afghanistan. Cassian Harrison puts herself at increasingly greater risk to obtain footage and information pertaining to the secret lives of the people living under the oppression of the Taliban.
What makes this documentary even more interesting is that it screened in Australia on the ABC's Four Corners the very day before the World Trade Center and Pentagon attacks.
This is very compelling film and one which demonstrates the best that documentaries can be.
'Breaker' Morant (1980)
It's a keeper
From an era in Australian film history which delivered "Gallipoli" comes its predecessor, "Breaker Morant". Lean and engaging, "Breaker Morant" highlights the hypocrisies of war. The acting on a whole is superb with Jack Thompson an absolute treat to watch in this outing as the defence lawyer, Major Thomas.
Buy this film. It's a keeper.
Deep Blue Sea (1999)
Great cast, bad dialogue, fake looking sharks yet somehow fun.
Even an impressive cast roster can't stop the sharks from being altogether too CG and the dialogue from being as stiff as my three day old ham and cheese sandwich. Still, Renny Harlin plays the film as if it is nothing other than what it appears to be - a mindless, fluffy, yet somehow entertaining "Jaws" rip-off. Check your brain at the door, get the popcorn going and prepare for ninety minutes of enjoyably disposable film making.
Evil Dead II (1987)
The perfect blend of gore, guts and guffaws.
Few satires have worked as effectively as "Evil Dead II". Mocking every convention of the teen horror genre, Sam Raimi administers horse doctor doses of equal parts gore and humour to create the most hilarious splatterfest on film.
Like its self-aware contemporaries such as "Re-Animator", "Evil Dead II" stands as one of the best Saturday-Night-At-3AM films ever committed to celluloid.