Change Your Image
halsmith
Reviews
Every Little Step (2008)
It's not "A Chorus Line", it's "Every Little Step"
It surprises me the number of reviews and comments that were "bored" by the repetitions of "At the Ballet" and "Dance 10, Looks 3". That's how auditions are structured and how casts are chosen (discovered?).
I've worked in theatre and been around many auditions and table readings. The miracle of the casting process is that there's always that actor who stands out from crowd. The later callbacks in ELS are riveting in showing just how true that is even when a role has been winnowed down to four or five actors from tens, if not hundreds. There's still that one person whom the role has taken possession of, was there any doubt that Charlotte would get "Cassie", Jason would get "Paul", and Yuka would get "Connie"? And that Rachelle is just too angry to play a role that takes freshness and optimism? A great look at "Life imitating Art" in auditions for a musical where "Art imitated Life". Go see it.
Enchanted (2007)
Enchanted movie-making
What a fun and heartwarming movie. I'll not comment on the cast,plot, etc., the previous commenters have pretty well covered those areas very nicely. I'm a movie-making technology buff and am amazed at how well "Enchanted"'s film-makers held together a movie with at least ten different styles of movie-making like classic animation, live action, etc., etc. It's as if someone at the House of Mouse walked down a very long hall pulling people out of offices labelled "Classic Animation", "CGI", "Live Casting", "Disney on Broadway", etc. saying to them on the way "We're going to make a movie called "Enchanted" and I want you all to work on it and I want you all to do your best work". And then that person added: "And this is still Walt Disney's place and I don't want you to be bashful about letting this movie's viewers know Walt's still around here somewhere - and we're still damned proud of every movie he made".
The Wife's comment (after reading Hubby's "critique"): "I haven't shed so many tears of pure and innocent joy since I was seven years old. Long live the House of Mouse!"
A Prairie Home Companion (2006)
The Master has Not Lost His Touch
What a fun movie. I'm a long time PHC listener and it was an absolute joy to see all the characters come to life. Meryl and Lily are great in this. They're photographed and made up in a way that really lets their age show - I suspect Robert Altman is one the few directors so trusted by cast that two divas would let themselves be seen that way on screen, warts and all. John C. Reilly and Woody Harrelson are having entirely to much fun as "Lefty and Dusty", Garrision is pretty much the Garrison I saw at a live PHC in OKC a few years ago. I did think Kevin Kline's "Guy Noir" is a bit too snarky - I read that George Clooney was originally slated to play him, George's personal magnetism would have helped a lot. All the radio show's regular musicians and much of the crew are in the movie and obviously very comfortable, another sign of Altman's direction at work. Even if you HATE the movie, hang in there until Woody and John C. sing "Bad Jokes", then you can leave.
The Producers (2005)
An insight about Uma's performance
My wife saw "The Producers" on Broadway with Nathan and Matthew. I had a ticket too (a damn good center orchestra sixth row ticket!) but ended up in bed in the hotel with the flu. Not all bad - the wife sold my ticket to a retired lady who lives in the east 70's on Manhattan and has subsequently become a good friend. It's great to have a New Yorker for a native guide on our yearly trips there.
My wife and I saw the movie today together, I loved it, and my wife says it's every bit as good as the stage production was with the "boys" in it.
For those who have read that Uma is only "okay" as Ulla - the wife's an old gypsy herself and she thought Ulla was played by the same actress on Broadway as in the movie - she doesn't instantly recognize Uma like many film buffs. So if Uma's right there with Cady Huffman what's the problem? Myself? Until tonight I was absolutely certain the most gorgeous thing I've ever seen on film was the "Cell Block Tango" number in "Chicago", the choreography and lighting in it is amazing. I'm think of changing my personal "Most Gorgeous" award to Uma in the "Producers" - but not for reasons of lighting or staging! Go see the movie - it is absolute fun.
Aleksandr Nevskiy (1938)
"Nevsky" with live music
There is a version of "Nevsky" that is shown with a live symphony orchestra, chorus, soloist and the movie. If it's EVER performed within a day's travel of you see "Nevsky" done that way. The Oklahoma City Philharmonic did it with the OKC Canterbury Choir (one of the finest anywhere) a couple of years ago. I think I cried through the whole thing, it was one of the most emotionally powerful movie experiences of my life. I'm listening to "Nevsky" on the radio right now and it still tears me up. There are movies that I love, and classical music pieces I love, but there is no combination I can think of that comes close to the impact of "Nevsky" performed in real time.
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Breathtaking
Every good thing you've heard about this movie is true.
It made such an impact on my psyche that I can re-play scenes from it in my head at will. On a good day I can get my virtual Dolby Digital to sync the movie's luscious soundtrack in my head as well!
If you ever get a chance to see it in a theatre, do so. Otherwise, rent a laserdisk or DVD and enjoy. If you don't have a projection set and DD setup - take it to a friend's house that does.