Change Your Image
Curby-2
Reviews
Le chat (1971)
beware!
doubtless one of the best movies by granier-deferre and the acting is superb. so is the interplay of montage, photography and music. all throughout the running time everything is handled with great care and sophistication. a must-see if you like french drama. but take care: you're going to watch an extremely dark and pessimistic film. there's no light, there's no hope. nowhere.
Comptes à rebours (1971)
atmosphere
pretty cool and passionate french crime movie of the early 70s. the hero is a bit clumsy but that's what makes him so convincing. and simone signoret is great as ever (nearly as good as in her best ever les granges brulees). but what i like most is the atmosphere between people. if you like movies about loyalty, love and trust, you're right with this completely convincing crime-tragedy.
Kozure Ôkami: Ko wo kashi ude kashi tsukamatsuru (1972)
one of the best movies ever
i really adore this movie. it ranks as one of my all-time favorites - no. 3 after apocalypse now and the searchers. simply the best action movie i've ever seen. if you watch this movie the first time and you're open-hearted it will really hit you. the fight-scenes are haunting. philosophical. breath-taking. the editing is masterful. i've seen thousands of movies but this one is the most impressive action-mystery-road-movie ever. the story of a lonely ronin walking the earth with his understanding son became part of my being. watch it. give it a chance.