Change Your Image
Ale/Mfk
Reviews
Live Nude Girls (1995)
Boring
Now when I say boring I don't mean it isn't realistic I have no doubt that women do talk this much about sex when there alone but since they all seem so unlikable (with the exception of Olivia D'Abo who plays the lover of one of the women who reunite in this film), I didn't care about what happened to them.
Linda Sara (1994)
A Solidly Effective Puerto Rican Film
I am Puerto Rican and I like it when I see a good Puerto Rican film being made and getting publication in the United States so I am pleased with the very good and interesting romantic drama "Linda Sara" which has interesting characters and a believable romance.
Good performances too ( particullary Jorge Luis Ramos as the eccentric writer and the director Jacobo Morales who brings comic relief as his brother).
The Kids in the Hall (1988)
The most underrated sketch comedy show in history
The most underrated sketch comedy show in history. These comedians were so hilarious its a mystery why they haven't become famous ( with the exception of Dave Foley who appeared in the also underrated sitcom " NewsRadio " ) they also followed the footsteps of " Saturday Night Live " and " SCTV Network " in creating a small world of characters. There was Bruce McCulloch's grade schooler Gavin ( "I know this girl who lives alone and she's 8" ) and his depressed teen Bobby ( "My parents couldn't deal with the truth so I had to point out the hipocrisy of their lives, now let's get drunk" ) or Mark McKinney's Head Crusher ( " I'm crushing your head flat head " ) and Dave Foley and Scott Thompson's foreign movie stars ( "Oh Franchesca Fiore why must you like the american movie" ), trust me its a lot funnier when you see it check it out at Comedy Central any day give yourself a treat. A+