Change Your Image
nbasile
Reviews
The Natural History of the Chicken (2000)
A charming, truthful look at chickens in our lives.
The director said this is his celebration of the chicken. He is right. I really enjoyed this film. It shows the charming stories of chickens living on a lovely Maine farm. It also shows the horrors of chickens living in factories. But, it does not preach, only gives you the facts. I highly recommend it. You won't believe the re-enactments!
Jack the Dog (2001)
Guerilla film making and graphic sex. Better movie than I thought it would be.
The movie starts out as just sex sex sex. And more graphic sex. It leaps too quickly years ahead in Jack's story. But, when it slows, it becomes a heartfelt, meaningful, insightful look into Jack's life. And Jack typifies the husband/father of the 90's. There are a few storylines that seem to distract. But the feel and flavor are wonderful. The best performances are by the child in the film. Watch him in the future.
My First Mister (2001)
Heartfelt, insightful, and lovely. Lee Lee gives an outstanding performance.
I really enjoyed this movie, and I continue to think about it. It speaks to teenage girls, as well as grown up ones that used to be teens. It also addresses issues of family, especially in modern times, and friends. A lovely, lovely story told deftly by Christine Lahti.
Enigma (2001)
Exact format and feel as a 1940's espionage film: boring.
I'm not a history buff, so a lot of this movie did not make sense. There was very little suspense. The hero found his answers and leaped hurdles too easily. Most of all, trying to combine the love story/mystery with the code-breaking story ended up making a jumbled, boring mess. I didn't care about the characters or the war.
Visually lovely, though, and superb acting by Kate Winslet, the only asset to this film, in my opinion.