Change Your Image
Cochese-6
Reviews
Cruel Intentions (1999)
SUCKED
This is a horrible film. There is relly no reason you should see this, especially since the three other adaptions of the novel are so much better. Bad acting, bad directing and a horrible performance by Ryan Phillippe (or however you spell it) and it doesn't help that it has horrible acting. One great addition to the film though; SPOILERS. There was a great choreographic moment when Sebastian got plowed by the taxi cab!! I loved his twist on the top right before he flew face first into the street! It also had really bad acting...
Shaft (2000)
Awful, Scattered with a horrible plot
What was John Singleton thinking? I don't know... First of all the original "Shaft" worked only because of the time period it was made in and I only realized this 1/2 way through the awful new one. The story is introduced with Christian Bale's rascist Walter Wade J.R. as the main villain in a pumped up opening scene that promises, at least, a decent action-revenge plot. But instead, mid-way through the production, the filmmakers decided that Jefferey Wright's Peoples Hernandez was a more interesting villain (they are right) but they then reduce Bale to a minor part,(eliminating an end scene which was a key to why Bale chose the part) Bale's reduction is espcially disappointing because they easilly could have worked out a sort of partnership between the two villains. They even suggest it in the film, but never followed up on it. This leaves a week plot which gives Jackson nothing much to do other then ask a lady bartender if she wants the "L.D." However much worse then anything I've mentioned so far is the completely idiotic and unsatisfying ending which looked like it was thrown together quickly so Singleton could get this crap done with as soon as possible. And in the end I felt and learned nothing more about John Shaft than I saw in the 5 second commercial on FOX. Wright and Bale remain the real stars of the movie, you almost feel bad because they are so much more intriguing then Shaft himself which I'm sure was not Singleton's intention.
Final Destination (2000)
Great Beginning, Decent Middle, Satisfying Ending
"Final Destination" is definitely a cut above the rest. It approaches it's story professionally, making every death count. I admit, however, some of the dialouge is pretty bad. But besides this, and an ill-timed scene with Tony Todd, "Final Destination" will take you on a satisfying, and wild trip. Director James Wong does a great job of portraying Death as a mysterious and powerful force. Devon Sawa was perfect in his role, as well as the rest of the cast. TIP FOR VIEWING: (Mild spoilers!!) Pay attention to the tag lines. It all makes sense in the end.
The Faculty (1998)
Ill-Conceived Concept was Doomed from the Beginning
"The Faculty" was not entirerly Robert Rodriguez's fault. The story is ludicrous and its attempts to "poke fun" at the '50's alien flicks fail miserably. I knew this was going to be a real bad movie, and knew which audience this was aimed at when I saw the comercials for it on TV, which said; " Dimension Films presents "The Faculy" Starring Tommy Hilfiger Jeans." I couldn't believe Rodriguez went from "'Dusk Till Dawn" to this crap. The opening scene was pretty cool, but everything else from the script to the acting was bad. (Particularly by Josh Hartnet as Zeke) Kevin Williamson should be banished from writing movies (Stick to Dawson's Creek pal,and tough luck with "Teaching Mrs. Tingle":) ), and Rodriguez should never have been reduced to this. Better luck next time, Bobby
The Beach (2000)
Exceptional First 1/2 hour; Loses it's Focus in Middle
Being a big Danny Boyle fan, I was a little disappoiinted by "The Beach." However, I must say the first 1/2 hour was as good as any work he has done in the past. The beginning let's you get to know and identify with Richard (Leonardo Dicaprio) a lost, uncomfortable American traveler, who, like so many is anxious to try something "new." The script by the always dependable John Hodge captures Richard's mood perfectly. Another fantastic element of "The Beach" is Robert Carlyle's appearence as Daffy, a spontaneous and exciting character who remains the real center of Richard's state of mind throughout his wild stay on the beach.
After the first hour, however, the film begins to stumble as Richard's mood begins to shift and this transition simply feels too rushed. Dicaprio turns in a good performance, however the other characters remain rather flat. Even though the film is strictly about Richard and what he represents, they could have built more on his relationship with Etienne (Guillame Canet) and especially Francoise, (Virginie Ledoyen) not to mention the others on the beach. The film is also tremendously visual, as Boyle continues to make the settings just as large a part of the story as his characters.
By the end the themes feel complete,(They are reminiscent of some in "Fight Club" in an odd way) however the story comes up short.
A Life Less Ordinary (1997)
Interesting, and Underrated
" A Life Less Ordinary" is a very underrated film, which undeservedly got bashed by the critics. It is strange and original, with great chemistry between McGregor and Diaz. The only thing I didn't like about the movie was the "mission from God" with Holly Hinter and Delroy Lindo as angels. They played their parts well, and most of the time it works, but what happens at the end to them is stupid. However, besides that very minor set back, the film offers a unique and fun adventure. 7/10 stars
Waiting for Woody (1998)
Pretty Good for a Short Film
"Waiting for Woody"- slightly above average short film whose cameos ultimately make the movie. Grant Heslov fit the role well. Some of the jokes lines are hilarious, while some don't work at all. Also, the "audition" scenario has been done before, and better. 6/10
Go (1999)
"Go" sucked
"Go" is another movie that should have never been. To sum it up quickly; it's very trendy, we don't care about the characters, so their little conflicts are boring creating no suspense. The movie isn't funny, and the script isn't serious enough to fully entice the viewer in what's going on. Even Liman's first effort "Getting In" was far superior to this.
From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999)
What Were They Thinking?
"Texas Blood Money" lacks eveything the original had. It easilly could have been rescripted, and at the very least, could have been watchable. Nothing intigures the viewer, and the Titty Twister looks horrible. No one seems to have tried on this one, which is surprising considering it was exec. produced by Quentin Tarantino, Robert Rodriguez, and Lawrence Bender. A very large letdown that displays minimal talent for director Scott Spiegel, who Quentin Tarantino credits with starting his career. The 3rd is at least a DECENT addition to the "FDTD" legend.
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
Great Atmosphere Makes "FDTD" one of the best of it's kind
To call "From Dusk Till Dawn" a B-movie would be wrong, although many consider it to be. I've been a huge Tarantino fan since "Reservoir Dogs" came out on video, and an equally big Rodriguez fan. If you know these directors beyond their films, you might know that they both share a passion for B-movie westerns and shoot-em-up gangster flicks. It seems that they combined both genres to help create "From Dusk Till Dawn," which at times SEEMS like a B-movie, only to add to it's feel. I was probably very lucky to not know what this movie was about before I saw it, which is rare. Therefore I was in for the surprise of my life when it turned suddenly from an intense "fleeing robbers" tale to a semi-horror movie. The whole film, from the very beginning has an EXCELLENT feel of creepiness to it. The film is excellently directed by Rodriguez, equipped with one of the best opening scenes I can rememeber.
(POSSIBLE SPOILERS) In the end, "From Dusk Till Dawn," is full of mystery in it's own way, with alot of questions for the viewer to ponder about the origins of the evil the Gecko brothers encountered, and the origin of the brothers themselves. I don't know about you guys, but those questions have always intrigued me. Maybe that's why "FDTD" has become one of my favorite movies since I first saw it in '96.
Magnolia (1999)
Very Disappointing
In a word, "Magnolia" was a disappointment. I'm a big fan of Paul Thomas Anderson's previous work, but it seems here that he thought it was time for him to make an "epic film." You know, one which challenges the viewer to look "deep inside themselves," and learn something about themselves. That's the attitude it projects, but it comes up horribly short. Instead "Magnolia" turned out to be a bunch of barely related plots woven together to formulate the point that coincidences happen, and " wow! Isn't life strange!" Along the way the film tries to explore regret, forgiveness, anger and sympathy among family members. (Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't) But at about 3 hours, "Magnolia's" poor qualities overwhelm the good ones. Also, Tom Cruise tries way to hard to shatter his good boy image; his scenes as a male domination guru are quite embarrasing.
American Beauty (1999)
SHOULD BE REQUIRED VIEWING FOR THE NEXT GENERATION
When I went into "American Beauty," I expected something completely different; I thought it was just going to be about a man in the midst of a midlife crisis- something I could only relate to from an outside perspective. What I got, however , was a lesson in appreciation. A film which pointed out how much people take for granted. This film's themes has something for everybody, and I guarantee that if evryone let themselves go, and allowed "American Beauty" to influence and touch them, they would live better lives. You can't say that for many films.
Also, "American Beauty" should be called the "ultimate teen film." I say this because teenagers are the ones who should learn the most from Lester's experience throughout the film, and realize that there is SO much life can offer. There are even teen characters to relate to. Unfortunately, the reason why "American Beauty" isn't called the "ultimate teen movie," is that the bulk of movie-going teenagers would rather go and see crap like "Drive Me Crazy," and "Cruel Intentions" than actually learn something valuble about themselves. "American Beauty" is no doubt a classic, and will stand appreciated for years to come, owed without a doubt to Sam Mendes, Kevin Spacey, Allan Ball, and Wes Bentley.
Stand by Me (1986)
Effective without being Melodramatic
"Stand By Me," is the best Stephen King film alongside "The Shawshank Redemption." Director Rob Reiner makes the story very touching without pumping unneeded melodrama into the film, which is rare for a dramatic Stephen King adaption. All the young actors perform quite well, especially River Phoenix. (This was the actor's best performance.) The narration works quite well, and the film succedes at being dramatic, funny and haunting (see Gordie's dream) at the same time, without diversion from the story. Finally, as in all King's films, there is an excellent villain. In "Stand By Me" he is Ace Merril. As played by Kiefer Sutherland, Merril's intimidation practically leaps of the screen and punches you in the face, especially at the end.
Angel Heart (1987)
Among the scariest films of all time
"Angel Heart" will easily haunt you for years to come. If you haven't heard of this film, which is quite likely, you MUST see it. Mickey Rourke turns in the performance of his lifetime, and De Niro is superb in a small but terrifying role. I've never seen a film look so grim and fitting for it's subject matter, except for mabye "Jacob's Ladder." The suspense is perfectly conveyed by director Alan Parker through simple cinematography, tight performances all around, and a near-perfect script based on William Hjortsberg's equally terrifying novel "Falling Angel." I know many people who weren't prepared for this film when they saw it, and couldn't take it. They turned it off after the first 30 minutes.
Beneath "Angel Heart's" horror lies an excellent detective-mystery premise that will keep you guessing till the end. Another thing you should be warned of is the music; it's stuck in my head and I'm sure it will never leave. Particularly Johnny Favorite's "Girl of my Dreams," that also serves as the movie's "theme song." It's been 2 1/2 years since I first saw "Angel Heart," and it still haunts me. Only one other movie haunts me more than this, and that is "The Shining."
Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (1996)
This is Funny
"Mystery Science Theater 3000" is an entertaining flick, which can only fully be enjoyed on the small screen when you're in a mood to see a flick that won't make you think, just make you laugh. One night I found myself in this sort of mood, and my friend rented this. I had never been a fan of the TV show, and was rather unenthusiastic about seeing it. But, I agreed and I'm proud of it. It's funny in a way which many will love, and many will hate equally. So if you're the type of person who is easily amused by horid movies, "MST3K" will make a decent rental. Just don't expect too much
Any Given Sunday (1999)
Tries to Tackle too Much
I usually like Oliver Stone, but I hate it when he blows his films way out of proportion. For example, the overdone style in "Natural Born Killers," which is replicated here in "Any Given Sunday." Stone doesn't spare a cinematic technique, he throws every dizzying camera angle possible onto the screen. I was told this before I saw this, and it sounded necessary to me in order to fully capture the atmosphere that football players have to perform in ( Huge roaring crowds, photographers, cameramen, etc.) But Stone lays it on too thick making the viewer dizzy and ultimately tiresome with the game sequences.
Another unnecessary addition to the game sequences is the blasting soundtrack, which seems only put there to attract the jock teenagers who couldn't begin to comprehend the films intended themes anyway. Speaking of various themes, "Any Given Sunday," tries to deal with too many of them. To give you a clue it tries to show an aging coaches perspective of the game, his relationship with his players, his relationship with the black players, the black players perspective of the league, the team owner's relationship with the coach; and that's only a few of them. Naturally the prevalent theme of the film is how much these players and coaches have to sacrifice only to get used, abused and then thrown away. However, I think the biggest problem with "Any Given Sunday," is how much it glamourizes football players, (the taglines even go as far as to call them "gladiators"!) well... I'm not about to discuss that. Anyway to wrap it up Al Pacino, Jaime Foxx, James Woods, Cameron Diaz, and Matthew Modine all turn in good performances, and Stone remains a talented director, but next time Oliver, CAN YOU PLEASE HOLD THE CAMERA STRAIGHT FOR 5 MINUTES PLEASE!! And why the hell was LL COOL J in it?
The Green Mile (1999)
Entertaining, but Melodramatic
First off, this is no "Shawshank Redemption." However, Frank Darabont keeps a very similar mood in "The Green Mile." To start off, the movie is very well acted, particularly by Sam Rockwell and Ron Hutchinson.( Rockwell's Wild Bill is one of the most spontaneous and crazy villains I've ever seen.) David Morse plays his role with quiet dignity,and Tom Hanks is pretty good, but I wouldn't expect any nominations coming his way for his performance. The direction deals with the film in a way that makes the length very appropriate. The scenes before Duncan's John Coffey is introduced, are not rushed, and allow the viewer to fully capture the atmosphere of the death row strip known as The Green Mile. However, the movie is cursed with melodrama. (Why do directors add a score to a film's most sincere moments?!? Can't they see this ruins the impact?!?) This is not to say that you won't be touched by John Coffey, or the killing off of certain characters, but it does water the moments down a little.
But the thing I like most about "The Green Mile," that I'm sure many viewers will hate, is how much it leaves to the viewer's imagination. It allows the viewer to think about the various levels of meaning in the film, by leaving certain events open to mystery. Some parts are excellently directed, but overall, it's a disappointment given all the anticipation. I'd give it a 7 on the imdb scale.
Maximum Risk (1996)
Van Damme's Best.
"Maximum Risk" is not just a good Van Damme movie, but it's also probably one of the better action movies in the last few years. The story is well written (for an action movie), and is fast paced. Director Ringo Lam ("City on Fire") impresses the viewer with excellent action sequences. This is definitely Van Damme's best turn as an actor. Natasha Henstridge does a rather decent turn as the damsel in distress, and creates good chemistry between herself and Van Damme. I don't see why this was a huge flop in theaters; it's surely Van Damme's best and at heart an exciting action flick.
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
WAY WAY TOO OVERRATED!!!
After all the praise it had been given, I expected "Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels" to be at the very least, entertaining. I'm not too pleased to say that it failed miserably at achieving even that.
First off, the film is so overstyled I'm surprised that the cinematographer put his name on the credits. The acting is atrocious, particularly by Nick Moran and Val Blackwood. (Blackwood's over-acting is the only thing that made me laugh.) Vinnie Jones is decently cast, but is given the idiotic role of a hitman who carries around his 12 year old son to "teach him the ropes."
The script is a mixture of robbery cliches, and Guy Ritchie displays minimal talent as a writer/director. Jason Flemying has the only watchable performance in the film as Tom. The soundtrack is good, but here's a tip Guy, a good soundtrack doesn't make a good movie. The film tries to overload itself with attitude but falls horribly flat. Was this supposed to be a comedy or a comedy of cinematic errors?
Fight Club (1999)
One of the Year's Best: Speaks out to a generation of Gap-fed children
"Fight Club" does the best job of any film I've seen in conveying the pathetic truth of how dependent people (particularly teenagers) have become on materials in this country. As a High School sophmore, I assure you I see it all around me; Kids feeling insecure because they don't wear Gap clothing, or getting put down because their parents didn't buy them a Land Rover when they turned 16. It's pathetic, and this is only one subject which "Fight Club" addresses strongly. (I want to make it clear that this is NOT exclusively what"Fight Club" is about, but it is what I personally took out of it the most.)
The film isn't necessarily aimed at my age group, but I think it should be. After all, my generation is the one which is being fed all this materialistic crap, and is definetly most affected by it. I'm sick and tired of movies like "Drive Me Crazy," and "Varsity Blues" to name a few, where Hollywood tries to relate to teenagers when it's just reinforcing exactly what "Fight Club" rips apart (You have to be popular to be somebody. You have to wear this, etc). So for all those kids who are trying to fit in with the "in-crowd" here's a little tip; See "Fight Club," and BE YOUR OWN PERSON. Thank you David Fincher, Chuck Palahniuk, Jim Uhls, Brad Pitt and Edward Norton for bringing this masterpiece to the country's attention.
The Island of Dr. Moreau (1996)
Watch this for Kilmer's Performance
"The Island of Dr. Moreau" isn't a very good movie. However, it's worth a rental to see Val Kilmer's performance as the drug-addicted scientist Montgomery. His role is original, and adds an important feel of isolation to David Thewlis' character, on the island. Brando isn't wasted, but he doesn't have much screen time. The movie is very slipshod, and never seems to really go in depth on anything. The fate of the film is not to be blamed on director John Frankenheimer. He was hired after the original director left the project, and a source close to the film has commented that Frankenheimer was just hired to make it "releaseable." I'd give this a 5 (always on the IMDb scale)
,
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
A Near-Classic
Tim Burton comes off his "Mars Attacks!" mishap with a near-masterpiece. I say this for several reasons; 1) The set decoration is incredible. I've rarely seen a film that has ever captured the mood of it's subject so well
2) The casting is excellent. Depp makes Ichabod Crane a unique hero, and the supporting cast (particularly Miranda Richardson) shines.
3) The direction is superb. Burton's pacing is perfect, and he is very comfortable with his actors. He also makes the film very funny.
4) Finally, Christopher Walken as the Headless Horseman! Who else could have done it?
The movie's not that scary, but the action is very entertaining and intense. "Sleepy Hollow" gets a 9.
The Insider (1999)
The Best Film of the Year
"The Insider" is the best film of 1999. ("Fight Club "comes close, though) Michael Mann's direction is in your face, and he develops the story perfectly. He succeds in making both of the two main leads very real and complete characters, which can be very difficult, especially since he also brought out strong performances with the supporting cast (Especially Christopher Plummer). The cinematography is excellent, and Pacino and Crowe should be nominated for their performances. (Which I assure you, they will be) Even though the film is basically all talk, it never loses your attention. (The cinematography has alot to do with that) The film runs close to three hours long and you feel it, but I think it was entirely necessary in order for you to get the feel for what the characters were going through. Mann and Pacino maintain the same great chemistry that they had in 1995's "Heat." I don't think I've ever seen a film that depicts the courage it takes to speak the truth in quite the way this was done. I voted this film a 9.
The Dark Half (1993)
Mean Machine...
"The Dark Half" is a movie with an implausible plot, but is executed very well. In fact, it's done so well that you end up forgetting how implausible it is. So, if you suspend your disbelief a little, chances are you'll like it. The suspense is handled very professionally by horror master George Romero, but above all, Timothy Hutton's acting is the stand out of the film. His portrayal of Southern mad-man(ghost) George Stark is intense and will make you think of straight-razors in a whole new light. Not a horror classic, but original and it does get a few scares out of you. The Stephen King book was better, but the film does a suprisingly good job of adapting it.
Sleepwalkers (1992)
Wow... this was disappointing
"Sleepwalkers" is the first film which Stephen King has written a script for. Given this, and the excellent Santo & Johnny song that they used as the theme of the movie, you would be expecting a odd, and ultimately fulfilling viewing experience. Unfortunately, that's not what you'd be getting. The thing is, they could have probably made it a good movie. The beginning is intriguing what with it's small town spooky atmosphere. But something strange happens about 20 minutes into the film. The film turns funny for no apparent reason! From that moment on the whole atmosphere of "Sleepwalkers" is ruined.For those of you who have seen it, who can ever forget good old Johnny screaming out "COP KABOB!!" after jabbing the pencil into that one cop's ear?!? But don't get me wrong, the humor has no redeemiing quality. I just rented it again to see if mabye I was wrong the first time around, given how original the plot sounded, but I was right. Man, what a waste. I can't believe they got the rights to that Santo & Johnny song. I gave this a 2.