Change Your Image
Yabahonda
Reviews
Rivers Wash Over Me (2009)
Flawed but worthwhile
Yes, there are inconsistencies as other User Reviewers pointed it out, nevertheless the movie holds your attention and the main characters are well drawn. The complexities of the main female character are particularly interesting and touching. The first impression that she is a slovenly drug dependent slut is gradually replaced with the realization that she is capable of tender feelings and caring.
If near recent life in a school and life in rural Alabama is depicted accurately in this film, then we have all something to worry about. Actually I found this possibility (perhaps probability) more depressing than the tragic story line which is depressing enough.
One Hour Photo (2002)
Good but still Hollywood.....
My grown-up kids keep objecting to my taste for foreign, French and Italian movies, in particular. I keep telling them that main stream Hollywood movies are rarely subtle... they hit you on the head on all fronts, visual and musical etc. etc. A good example of that is Photo. It is not a bad film but after the first 10 minutes you know where it is heading and from there on there is no escaping the stock characters, the stock situations and the stock explanations. Too bad because there is good acting and clever sets. Also, the last minute redeems the movie a tad because the ending, while using a rather hackneyed explanation for the hero's behavior still leaves us puzzled as to what the final resolution of this story is. This is not a bad thing as it gives the viewers further entertainment and mind stretching as they write their own scenarios after the curtain has fallen and the movie is discussed over coffee....
Primo (2005)
Excellent and Moving
As a concentration camp survivor I can confirm the factual accuracy of Primo's depiction of camp life under the Nazis. This production however is much more than that, it is also a reaffirmation of the ultimate supremacy of humanity at its best, over the banality of evil at its worst.
I thought that I'll be bored listening to a monologue lasting close to 90 minutes. Far from it! It is moving and riveting from beginning to end. Furthermore, it is more than a monologue. Simple but powerful special effects and gorgeous cello music accompaniment rounds out Anthony Sher's superb acting as Primo Levi, our raconteur from hell.
Braveheart (1995)
Gory Hollywood Moneymachine
Saw Braveheart twice in one: the first time and the last time... and it was more than enough! The good news is that having seen this macho pseudo-spiritual Mel Gibson blood-spectacular, I can now save my money by avoiding his current one about Jesus.
Gloomy Sunday - Ein Lied von Liebe und Tod (1999)
Wonderful movie
Why this wonderful movie was shown only at film festivals and in New Zealand is a mystery to me. It is a most enjoyable movie on a number of levels. It is a WW2 love story with very authentic background of time and place and it is also a thriller. Superbly acted by all.And those interested to see male and female nudity sexily and beautifully done will be satisfied.... Please bring it to North America !
Promoted to Glory (2003)
Touching story, well acted...
I have enjoyed this TV movie found it touching and well acted. The actor playing Mike deserves an Oscar even though I have never heard of him. May be a bit overdone and too sentimental, but then this is a Christmas story...
Murder in the First (1995)
Graphic brutality...
I realize that the brutality is necessary to the story but it was much to much for me. I am sorry that I watched it. It made me sad and disturbed.If I want to be sad and disturbed I can just reach for today's newspaper and do not have to watch a video for two hours.
Elmer Gantry (1960)
One of the greatest movies of all times...
I have seen it dozens of times over the years and can watch it again and again... It is one of the greatest movies of all times... If there ever was a good bad guy or a bad good guy our hero was it... the negro choir scene at the beginning is my favourite...
Her Best Friend's Husband (2002)
Soapy but not too bad...
Whether intended or not, this movie seems to have some deeper levels. The predicament of the heroine naturally attracted to her "best friend's" discarded husband, the Oedepian (spelling?) reaction of the young daughter and the self centered and self seeking wife looking for herself... all made interesting viewing on different levels.... not the worst way to spend a couple of hours...
Sunshine (1999)
Difficult subject well done, but not great....
My family history and that of the Sonnenshein's have much in common. I lived through WW2 in Hungary and found the depiction of the era accurate and touching. Technically and artistically this film is well done, though it misses greatness by spending too much time on unnecessary trivialities such as the repetitious detailed sex scenes which did not ad much either to the plot nor to the historic background.
Ralph Fiennes in his role as Ignatz gives a magnificent portrayal of a man struggling to please everybody... his outburst on that subject is memorable...
The movies final "message" seems to be that we should try to live our lives without veils and pretences... particularly if these do not work... not much of a message after three hours. Nevertheless seeing it was time well spent.