Change Your Image
willyboy-3
Reviews
Noah (2014)
Blech
Ouch... I was really expecting something a bit better than Thor or Clash of the Titans, but no. Pure crap, as I guess I subconsciously expected. Decent visual stimulation but really just pure crap. And with an almost unbearable runtime of 138 minutes, your eyes, ears and brain will be bleeding from the overworked production. I suppose visually stimulating mythological epics are trendy these days, but they are getting old. Hopefully this will be the death knell for this sub-sub-genre for another 30 years or so. Blech... A waste of my time and money... Should have known better, I suppose. Oh, spoiler alert: Huge flood; lots of death and mayhem; no unicorns...
Silent House (2011)
Pure Crap
Totally worthless, cheap and just bad. Employs that cheap hand-held camera technique. Bad acting, trite subject. It is derivative and boring. Seriously, how many more times do viewers have to be subjected to horrid cinematography disguised as "deep art"? It is old and it has been over worked in the extreme. To top it all off it has no ending whatsoever. Shame on the director and producer for inflicting this crap on the public. It's not as if the style and subject have not been run into the ground often enough already; this monstrosity drags in through the mud. I really am sick of cheap and cheesy being presented as artistic and meaningful. My only consolation is I paid nothing to see this dreck. I pity anyone who actually payed money for it. In short, pure crap and it should be relegated to the dung heap of cinematic trash.
Donnie Darko (2001)
Wow...
I wasn't expecting what I got. It was intense, I think. Jake Gyllenhaal was impressive and the whole premise, though not completely original was extremely well done. Wow.